Worldatwork T4 Exam Questions

Questions for the T4 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 58

Question 1

What value can strategic total rewards communication bring to the workplace?

  • A. Repairs flawed rewards programs
  • B. Creates tactical plans to be implemented
  • C. Utilizes whatever budget is remaining
  • D. Motivates employees and drives business performance
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which statement best reflects one purpose of communication from an employee perspective?

  • A. Satisfies legal requirements
  • B. Simplifies administration of benefits and work-life programs
  • C. Makes detailed information regarding all HR programs available at the time of hire and also annually
  • D. Provides necessary education to support educated, informed decisions
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which statement best reflects one purpose of communication from the employer's perspective?

  • A. Reinforce corporate philosophy, culture and values
  • B. Provide enough information so employees are aware of the total rewards strategy
  • C. Distribute information as quickly and at the lowest cost possible
  • D. Ensure all employees receive the same communication at the same time
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is a likely indicator that communication has reached the behavioral tier and is influencing
employee commitment and action?

  • A. A formal communication process is implemented
  • B. Employee line of sight is created
  • C. Employee feedback is utilized
  • D. Technology is being leveraged.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which of the following best explains why it is important to link manager rewards to effective
communications?

  • A. It guarantees manager support
  • B. It focuses on the need for improved manager communication skills
  • C. It holds managers accountable for the role they play in communications
  • D. It ensures employees receive the intended message.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which best describes the fundamental purpose of communication?

  • A. Share understanding between a sender and receiver of information
  • B. Decreased costs associated with total rewards programs
  • C. Distribution of information
  • D. Elimination of noise
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which statement best defines the concept of "sphere of experience"?

  • A. Anything that distorts the original message
  • B. The education level of the receiver that distorts the message
  • C. The perceptions of each sender and receiver that influence communication
  • D. The constantly revolving cycle of communication between a sender and a receiver
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

The circular models for communication reinforce which concept for HR professionals?

  • A. Client meetings and work pressures may distract the receiver from interpreting the message.
  • B. Communication is a top-down process initiated by external vendors.
  • C. Creating key messages is vital to the overall success of communication.
  • D. Soliciting and receiving feedback from the receiver is a critical aspect of communication.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What best describes a potential barrier to effective communication?

  • A. Selective listening
  • B. Feedback
  • C. Multiple channels
  • D. Job titles
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What is the first step of the strategic communication process?

  • A. Define the objectives
  • B. Conduct audience research
  • C. Determine what will be communicated
  • D. Analyze the situation
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which of the following is a method for analyzing the situation prior to developing the
communication campaign?

  • A. Networking with organizations in the same industry
  • B. Conducting informal discussions with employees
  • C. Seeking out advice from communication consultants
  • D. Reviewing the communications budget
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which of the following best describes an attribute of a well-stated communications objective?

  • A. Task-oriented
  • B. Easily achieved
  • C. HIgh-level
  • D. Tied to the business
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which of the following is a qualitative method used to obtain audience data?

  • B. Benefits enrollment data
  • C. Age and education segmentations
  • D. Demographic data
  • E. Focus groups
Answer:

A

User Votes:
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

Key messages must be aligned with which of the following?

  • A. Communication objectives
  • B. Sphere of experience
  • C. Evaluation methods
  • D. Senior management values
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

How does a theme help a communication campaign?

  • A. It uses music to create emotion
  • B. It draws attention to it and creates interest
  • C. It simplifies the message
  • D. It helps diminish negative feedback
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2