Worldatwork C8 Exam Questions

Questions for the C8 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 78

Question 1

Administering budgets is an example of what key competency for compensation professionals?

  • A. Financial Management
  • B. HR Management
  • C. Resource Management
  • D. Policy Management
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

“Cost-benefit thinking” is most useful in the context of financial management for purposes of what?

  • A. Procurement
  • B. Recruiting
  • C. Setting priorities
  • D. Plan administration
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

To ensure appropriate funding levels, the compensation professional must generally do which of the
following?

  • A. Possess a high level of education and competency in accounting principles
  • B. Determine which programs are crucial to the enterprise and which programs are expendable
  • C. Partner with multiple departments and external consultants and vendors
  • D. Demonstrate broad understanding of principles of financial management and business expertise
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Understanding basic organization design principles is an example of what key competency for
compensation professionals?

  • A. Financial Management
  • B. HR Management
  • C. Resource Management
  • D. Policy Management
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Assessment of current and future staffing needs should be based primarily on what?

  • A. Compensation budgets only because staffing cannot exceed the funds available
  • B. A combination of organizational goals and budget realities
  • C. The consensus of HR management and line management estimates
  • D. The opinions of senior leaders in the organization
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What best describes a key competency of compensation professionals regarding HR management of
the organizations employees?

  • A. Ensuring they are appropriately selected, developed, appraised and rewarded
  • B. Monitoring individual employee career paths and succession planning
  • C. Communicating regularly with line management on performance management
  • D. Ensuring that all regulatory and voluntary payroll deductions are properly administered
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Using efficient and cost-effective approaches to integrate technology into the workplace is an
example of what key competency for compensation professionals?

  • A. Financial Management
  • B. HR Management
  • C. Resource Management
  • D. Policy Management
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What best describes the most effective approach for facilitating fact-based decisions?

  • A. Ensuring support from all internal and external stakeholders
  • B. Estimating results based on historical data
  • C. Using statistical methods to predict outcomes
  • D. Determining, sourcing and collecting appropriate data
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Using efficient and cost-effective approaches to integrate technology into the workplace is most
likely to do what?

  • A. Reduce compensation expense
  • B. Improve program efficacy
  • C. Select the best vendors
  • D. Compensate employees competitively
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Regarding key competencies for financial management, HR management and resource management,
what sets top performers apart?

  • A. The level of formal education in each area
  • B. The ability to prioritize which is most critical in any given situation and allocate time and resources accordingly
  • C. The ability to tie them together, distill key messages and make impactful decisions
  • D. Effective interpersonal and communication skills that can overshadow minor deficiencies in any one area
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What best describes a necessary skill and/or behavior in relation to business acumen?

  • A. An understanding of the culture and subcultures of your organization
  • B. The capacity to manage multiple projects and priorities and meet deadlines
  • C. A willingness to take on additional duties and responsibilities when resources are limited
  • D. A thorough understanding of the products and/or services your organization provides
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What is the most likely explanation for why compensation and rewards require a strong grasp of
business acumen for compensation professionals?

  • A. Because the internal and external environments are constantly changing
  • B. Because the best interests of the organization take priority, which can lead to difficult decisions and implementation issues
  • C. Because they are emotional issues and stakeholders have many vested interests
  • D. Because strong business acumen is required for all compensation decisions
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What best describes an effective approach for balancing multiple priorities and perspectives
regarding compensation?

  • A. Being firm and uncompromising in your decision-making
  • B. Representing your view with data and relating it to business results
  • C. Finding a compromise that may not appease all stakeholders but does not give any one group or person everything they are seeking
  • D. Giving priority to perspectives based on the job or influence level of the stakeholders
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is the primary reason why a compensation professional working for a multinational company
should understand regulatory requirements and application of rewards globally?

  • A. Because legal compliance with compensation-related regulations is the responsibility of the compensation department
  • B. Because the compensation professional has a fiduciary responsibility to ensure that the financial resources of their organization are spent in a prudent manner
  • C. Because it is possible to pay significantly less for talent in different countries and compensation should advise management on when and where to locate various jobs within the company
  • D. They shouldnt. Due to the complexities of global regulations and practices, compensation administration outside of the home country should be outsourced.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

You have been asked to develop a short-term incentive plan that motivates employees in business
units to increase productivity. Your team has designed a plan that rewards managers and employees
quarterly based on achievement against target on measures that should generate productivity
increases that will self-fund the plan. When presenting the plan to senior management, what would
be the best strategy to receive approval?

  • A. Demonstrate how it is aligned to the rewards philosophy, principles and organizational business strategy
  • B. Provide details on the plan design and measures and how they will be administered to employees at different levels
  • C. Make the case that a self-funded plan poses no risk to the organization while creating the potential for significant gains
  • D. Identify in advance the priorities of the various stakeholders and design your presentation to address any objections or perceptions they may have
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2