VMware 5V0-91-20 Exam Questions

Questions for the 5V0-91-20 were updated on : Apr 09 ,2024

Page 1 out of 8. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 116

Question 1

An administrator needs to check configurations using Audit across several policies and locations
within the organization.
How can the administrator run the query to only these specific devices?

  • A. Specify endpoints on the query by selecting the check box for each device.
  • B. Specify endpoints on the query by typing the sensor name into the text box, selecting the device. Repeat as necessary for all devices.
  • C. Specify the policy for the endpoints on the query, and then select the check box for each device.
  • D. Specify the policy for the endpoints on the query, and then type the sensor name into the text box, selecting the devices. Repeat as necessary for all devices.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A process wrote an executable file as detailed in the following event:

Which rule type should be used to ensure that files of the same name and path, written by that
process in the future, will not be blocked when they execute?

  • A. Trusted Path
  • B. File Creation Control
  • C. Advances (Write-Ignore)
  • D. Trusted Publisher
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which enforcement level does not block unapproved files but will block files that have been
specifically banned?
A. Medium Enforcement
B. Disabled
C. Visibility
D. Low Enforcement

Answer:

B
The protection level applied to computers running the App Control
Agent. A range of levels from High (Block Unapproved) to None
(Disabled) enable you to specify the level of file blocking required.

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4

An administrator has updated a Threat Intelligence Report by turning it into a watchlist and needs to
disable (Ignore) the old Threat Intelligence Report.
Where in the UI is this action not possible to perform?

  • A. Search Threat Reports Page
  • B. Threat Intelligence Feeds Page
  • C. Threat Report Page
  • D. Triage Alerts Page
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

An analyst navigates to the alerts page in Endpoint Standard and sees the following:

What does the yellow color represent on the left side of the row?

  • A. It is an alert from a watchlist rather than the analytics engine.
  • B. It is a threat alert and warrants immediate investigation.
  • C. It is an observed alert and may indicate suspicious behavior.
  • D. It is a dismissed alert within the user interface.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

An administrator is concerned that someone may be using unauthorized commands from cmd.exe.
These commands are not considered suspicious or malicious, and there is no policy based around
them.
Which page should the administrator use to find these commands?

  • A. Sensor Management
  • B. Investigate
  • C. Policies
  • D. Alerts
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

An analyst has investigated multiple alerts on a number of HR workstations and found that java.exe is
attempting to PowerShell. Of the Windows workstations in question, the analyst has also found that
Java is installed in multiple locations. The analyst needs to block java.exe from this type of operation.
Which rule meets this need?

  • A. **/java.exe —> Invokes an untrusted process —> Terminate process
  • B. **/Program Files/*/java.exe—> Invokes an untrusted process —> Deny operation
  • C. **\Program Files\*\java.exe —> Invokes a command interpreter —> Terminate process
  • D. **\java.exe —> Invokes a command interpreter —> Deny operation
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Review the following query:
path:c:\program\ files\ \(x86\)\microsoft
How would this query input term be interpreted?

  • A. c:\program files x86\microsoft
  • B. c:rogram files (x86)icrosoft
  • C. c:rogramfilesx86icrosoft
  • D. c:\program files (x86)\microsoft
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which statement filters data to only return rows where the publisher of the software includes
VMware anywhere in the name?

  • A. WHERE publisher = "%VMware%"
  • B. WHERE publisher = "%VMware"
  • C. WHERE publisher LIKE "VMware%"
  • D. WHERE publisher LIKE "%VMware%"
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An administrator ran the following query.
SELECT name, VERSION, install_location, install_source, publisher, install_date, uninstall_string
FROM programs WHERE publisher = "Microsoft Corporation";
The administrator notices a lot of installed programs are not returned.
How can the administrator alter the query to see all results?

  • A. Edit the WHERE clause to remove the quotes
  • B. Remove the WHERE clause
  • C. Replace the = with LIKE
  • D. Change the WHERE clause to = "*"
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which actions are available for Permissions?

  • A. Approve, Upload, No Upload
  • B. Deny Operation, Terminate Process
  • C. Allow, Allow & Log, Bypass
  • D. Performs any Operation, Runs or is running
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Refer to the exhibit, noting the circled red dot:

What is the meaning of the red dot under Hits in the Process Search page?

  • A. Whether the execution of the process resulted in a syslog hit
  • B. Whether the execution of the process resulted in a sensor hit
  • C. Whether the execution of the process resulted in matching hits for different users
  • D. Whether the execution of the process resulted in a feed hit
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An Endpoint Standard administrator is working with an IT team to explicitly permit specific
applications from the environment using both the IT Tools and Certs Approved List features.
Once applied, which reputation would these applications be classified under for processing?

  • A. Trusted White
  • B. Company White
  • C. Local White
  • D. Common White
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

At which three frequencies may a Carbon Black Audit and Remediation administrator schedule the
run of Live Queries? (Choose three.)

  • A. Monthly
  • B. Daily
  • C. Bi-Weekly
  • D. Weekly
  • E. Hourly
  • F. Any frequency
Answer:

ABD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which strategy should be used to purge inactive bans from the web console?

  • A. Schedule an add-hoc cron job to remove
  • B. Use a pre-configured system cron job daily to remove them
  • C. Run the cbbannlng script on the EDR server
  • D. Go to the hashes page on the web console and remove them
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2