VMware 5V0-61-19 Exam Questions

Questions for the 5V0-61-19 were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

What are three common Workspace ONE UEM issues? (Choose three.)

  • A. Reporting issues
  • B. Display issues
  • C. Enrollment issues
  • D. Assignment issues
  • E. User role issues
  • F. Active Directory sync issues
Answer:

BDE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 2

The ACC service account must be a member of which two groups in the Active Directory to provide
the
minimum level of required access? (Choose two.)

  • A. Enterprise admins
  • B. Event log readers
  • C. Domain admin
  • D. Remote Desktop users
  • E. Domain guest
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Sometimes devices are unable to receive notifications from the Email Notification Services (ENS)
server.
Which two troubleshooting steps should be taken? (Choose two.)

  • A. Toggle between different connection types.
  • B. Verify the keys values are not case-sensitive.
  • C. Verify that the device is running the latest iOS version.
  • D. Check the ENS connectivity to the Workspace ONE UEM Console.
  • E. Verify VMware Boxer configuration key-value pair parameters.
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which minimum rights on a Certificate Authority (CA) should be assigned for the account specified in
the CA definition in the UEM Console?

  • A. Local admin on the CA server with the privileges: read, issue and manage certificates, manage CA, request certificates permissions.
  • B. Local admin on the CA server with the privileges: read, issue and manage certificates, request certificates permissions.
  • C. Local admin on the CA server with the privileges: full access.
  • D. Local admin on the CA server with the privileges: read, manage certificates, manage CA, request certificates permissions.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE-UEM/1910/
WS1_Certificate_Authority_Integrations.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A report is stuck in the queued state. Verification has shown that email delivery is working, but the
reports are still not received. What should be checked first?

  • A. If a manually generated report cannot be generated by the system and the subscription fails
  • B. If a manually generated report result can be sent as an email via the console
  • C. If the generated report is categorized as spam
  • D. If a manually generated report result can or cannot be downloaded
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What are the minimum requirements for the PowerShell Mail integration with Microsoft Exchange
service account when only iOS and Android devices are in use? (Choose two.)

  • A. Mail Recipients role.
  • B. Recipient Policies role.
  • C. PowerShell 2.0.
  • D. Port 80 between device server and Exchange server opened.
  • E. Organization Client Access role.
Answer:

CE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Where are the content gateway-related log files located on the Unified Access Gateway (UAG)?

  • A. /var/log/airwatch/gateway/
  • B. /opt/vmware/gateway/logs
  • C. /var/log/airwatch/content-gateway/
  • D. /log/vmware/content-gateway/
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/Unified-Access-Gateway/3.3.1/com.vmware.uag-331-deployconfig.doc/GUID-C16913E1-7984-4072-B1E8-7EBAE385A831.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An administrator is trying to add a public iOS application by using the App Store Search option from
Workspace ONE UEM. The application this administrator is looking for is not listed.
What can be the problem?

  • A. The Apple Push Notification Service (APNs) certificate is invalid.
  • B. The application is not available in the selected country.
  • C. The Apple Volume Purchase Program (VPP) sToken is expired.
  • D. The application is free of charge.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which Console location should be used to troubleshoot a device?

  • A. Monitor > Reports and Analytics > Events > Logs
  • B. Groups & Settings > Admin > Device Events
  • C. Monitor > Reports and Analytics > Events > Device Events
  • D. Groups & Settings > All Settings > Devices & Users > Advanced > Logs
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A user has completed troubleshooting an on-premises Workspace ONE UEM. Which log level does
the
system need to be set back to?

  • A. Severe
  • B. Full Debug
  • C. None
  • D. Error
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which two actions should be taken when the Workspace ONE UEM console is rendering text and
diagrams incorrectly? (Choose two.)

  • A. Run lisreset.exe and check that the IIS service is running.
  • B. Ensure that the Workspace ONE Device Services server has a newer version than the console server.
  • C. Reboot the Workspace ONE SQL server.
  • D. Check the Workspace ONE UEM DB version to match with the Console server.
  • E. Stop all Workspace ONE services except the AirWatch Diagnostic Service.
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Given the following Workspace ONE component process flow for troubleshooting:

What is the correct flow description for the UEM Admin Console?

  • A. 1 = Information gathering, 2 = Issue reproduction and data collection, 3 = Issue identified and diagnosed, 4 = Apply a fix. Issue resolved?, 5 = Issue resolution, 6 = Product defect, 7 = R&D version fix
  • B. 1= Information gathering, 2 = Issue reproduction and data collection, 3 = Issue identified and diagnosed, 4 = Apply a fix. Issue resolved?, 5 = Issue resolution, 6 = R&D version fix, 7 = Product defect
  • C. 1 = Apply a fix. Issue resolved?, 2 = Issue reproduction and data collection, 3 = Information gathering, 4 = Issue identified and diagnosed, 5 = Issue resolution. 6 = Product defect, 7 = R&D version fix
  • D. 1 = Apply a fix. Issue resolved? 2 = Issue reproduction and data collection, 3 = Issue identified and diagnosed, 4 = Information gathering, 5 = Issue resolution, 6 = Product defect, 7 = R&D version fix
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An administrator has enabled Kerberos Constrained Delegation (KCD) on the SEG v2. If the
administrator
publishes a profile without a certificate payload and the user enters the password, everything works
fine.
When the user publishes the same profile with a certificate payload, the system is unable to connect
and
synchronize emails.
Which two troubleshooting steps need to be taken? (Choose two.)

  • A. KCD is not supported on SEG v2.
  • B. Verify if the service account is a member of the IIS user group on each CAS Exchange server.
  • C. Verify that the Workspace UEM Console certificate is uploaded as a client certificate chain.
  • D. Verify that port 88 is not blocked between the SEG and the Active Directory domain controller(s).
  • E. Verify that the service account is set to the service type OWA.
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE-UEM/1907/WS1_KCD_SEGV2_Doc.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

Given the following error:

What could be the issue?

  • A. SSL portforwarding is not configured correctly.
  • B. SSL v4 is configured in peer to peer mode.
  • C. Routing issues on the content gateway the SSL traffic is not forwarded to the UAG.
  • D. SSL introspection on the firewall interferes with the communication.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

An administrator is trying to add a second Active Directory domain to an already configured directory
integration. When the administrator tries to add a user from the newly added domain, the system
cannot find the user.
What are two possible causes? (Choose two.)

  • A. The service account specified does not have any rights in the added domain.
  • B. The second domain is not a member of Global Catalog.
  • C. The newly added domain is not in the same forest.
  • D. There is a trust relationship established between the domain.
  • E. The administrator is using a service account with the Domain User Role assigned.
Answer:

AE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2