VMware 5V0-32-21 Exam Questions

Questions for the 5V0-32-21 were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 53

Question 1

An administrator is configuring and managing multisite deployments.
Which Association Member Status is an invalid status?

  • A. Inactive
  • B. Asymmetric
  • C. Active
  • D. Unreachable
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

The VMware Cloud Director administrator wants to make sure that the system is able to collect log
bundles from all cells at once.
How should the administrator accomplish this goal?

  • A. Install vRealize Log Insight agent on each cell to redirect logs to a centralized location.
  • B. Configure a syslog server on each of the cells, and request the logs from the syslog server.
  • C. Map the log location on the primary cell to a shared folder on each of the other cells in the server group, ensuring they all have read/write rights on the primary.
  • D. Make sure the NFS server allows read-write access to the shared location by the root system account on each cell.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which three steps are required to enable east/west firewall in VMware Cloud Director Tenant Portal?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Click on Data Center Group and create a new Data Center Group
  • B. Go to Edge Gateways and enable firewall on one of the Edge Gateways
  • C. Go to Networking and enable Distributed Firewall for one of the Network inside the Network section
  • D. Activate Distributed Firewall inside the Data Center Group
  • E. Login to Customer Organization and go to Networking Section of Tenant Portal
  • F. Enable the firewall in NSX-T
Answer:

A, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 4

A system administrator creates a common catalog to be used by all customers. For availability
purposes, the catalog will be consumed by a different VMware Cloud Director instance in a different
country.
Which catalog setting enables the catalog to be shared across VMware Cloud Director instances?

  • A. Published catalog
  • B. Subscribed catalog
  • C. Content library catalog
  • D. Shared catalog
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which NSX-T resource can be used to back a VMware Cloud Director External Network?

  • A. Edge Cluster
  • B. Network Segment
  • C. Tier-0 Logical Router
  • D. Tier-1 Logical Router
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Where can the organization administrator view collected network information on vRealize
Operations Tenant App for VMware Cloud Director?

  • A. Virtual machines
  • B. Organization VDC
  • C. Organization
  • D. vApps
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A tenant has requested to extend their Organization VDC network through a Layer 2 VPN.
Which interface type is needed on the NSX for vSphere Edge Gateway to support this configuration?

  • A. Routed
  • B. Subinterface
  • C. Internal
  • D. Distributed
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What must a cloud provider administrator do to extend the number of ESXi hosts within a Provider
VDC?

  • A. Add the ESXi hosts to the vSphere cluster that backs the provider VDC, and navigate to the Infrastructure Resources. Then, select Hosts, and click autodiscover.
  • B. Add the ESXi hosts to the vSphere cluster that backs the provider VDC.
  • C. Within Cloud Director, navigate to the Infrastructure Resources, select Hosts, and click add.
  • D. Add the ESXi hosts to the vSphere cluster that backs the provider VDC, and validate that the Cloud Director installs the proper VIBs.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A system administrator has been tasked with creating a new network in preparation for onboarding a
tenant with the following requirements:
* Provides a fully routed networking topology
* Advertises routes via BGP (Border Gateway Protocol)
* Prevents additional edge gateways from connecting to the network
* Allow virtual machines to connect to outside networks
Which network type will satisfy all of these requirements?

  • A. Imported Network
  • B. Isolated Network
  • C. Direct Network
  • D. Dedicated External Network
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A customer requires VM encryption.
Which action must be taken to provide this feature?

  • A. Upgrade the vCenter Server to at least version 7.0.
  • B. Encrypt the VM directly from vCenter Server, as it is transparent to VMware Cloud Director.
  • C. In the vCenter Server, add a KMS > enable encryption policy > in VMware Cloud Director, add policy to Provide VDC > add policy to Organization VDC.
  • D. Add a KMS to VMware Cloud Director > create encryption policy > add policy to Organization VDC.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which statement is true regarding VMware Cloud Director App Launchpad?

  • A. It only provides a pre-packaged public catalog that allows Service Providers the ability to pre- configure sizing templates for application deployment, simplifying the tenant experience.
  • B. It only provides pre-packaged, publicly available applications from the VMware Marketplace that must be configured every time they are deployed.
  • C. It provides a pre-packaged public and custom application catalog that allows Service Providers the ability to pre-configure sizing templates for application deployment, simplifying the tenant experience.
  • D. It provides both pre-packaged, publicly available applications from the VMware Marketplace as well as custom-build applications, but the properties must be configured by the tenant every time they want to deploy one.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A cloud provider wants to limit the number of TKG clusters a tenant can provision while allowing
other tenants an unlimited number of clusters.
Which setting will achieve this goal?

  • A. Restrict them by specifying a quota in Organization settings.
  • B. Restrict them through the Kubernetes Container Cluster Plugin.
  • C. Configure restrictions inside the policy section if VMware Cloud Director.
  • D. Configure the storage quota on the VDC.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which deployment achieves high availability of VMware Cloud Director 10.x when using virtual
appliances?

  • A. Three application cell appliances with an external database
  • B. Three primary appliances and setup database replication
  • C. One primary appliance and two application cell appliances
  • D. One primary appliance and two standby appliances
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is the pre-requisite for resetting a vApp?

  • A. The vApp and the VMs in it must be powered on.
  • B. The VMs in the vApp must be running with the latest hardware version supported by the vCenter Server.
  • C. The vApp must not have any added network.
  • D. The vApp must be in a powered-off state.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A tenant user wants to increase the size of a VMs hard disk in the VMware Cloud Director Tenant
Portal.
Which Organization VDC setting can prevent this from actually occurring?

  • A. Thin provisioning is enabled for the Organization VDC in which the VM is running.
  • B. VM Encryption is enabled for the storage policies used by the Organization VDC.
  • C. IOPS Limiting is enabled for the Organization VDC in which the VM is running.
  • D. Fast Provisioning is enabled for the Organization VDC in which the VM is running.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2