VMware 5V0-31-22 Exam Questions

Questions for the 5V0-31-22 were updated on : May 23 ,2024

Page 1 out of 11. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 106

Question 1

Which statement is true regarding NSX Manager configuration in a VMware Cloud Foundation environment?

  • A. NSX Managers can be deployed to different VLANs.
  • B. The cluster virtual IP address is attached to all NSX Managers.
  • C. The cluster virtual IP address is used for API and GUI access to NSX Managers.
  • D. Traffic is load-balanced across all NSX Managers while using the virtual IP address.
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

An administrator is planning to deploy an edge cluster in a VMware Cloud Foundation environment.
Which three NSX components are automated during this deployment? (Choose three.)

  • A. Tier-0 VRF gateway configuration
  • B. Edge VM deployment
  • C. Segments for VM workloads
  • D. Edge Uplink Profile configuration
  • E. Tier-0 and Tier-1 gateway configuration
  • F. Transport Node Profile configuration
Answer:

bde

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 3

A developer is deploying pods with Persistent Volumes (PV) on vSphere with Tanzu.
Which component determines the datastore that the PV will be placed on?

  • A. CNS-CSI
  • B. Hostd
  • C. SPBM
  • D. Spherelet
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An administrator is planning to enable vSphere with Tanzu on an existing VI workload domain. The following information is known:

There is one vSphere cluster in that domain where all ESXi hosts have two uplinks.
The NSX edge cluster will be deployed on the same vSphere cluster.
Both System and NSX traffic will use the same uplinks of the VDS switch spanning the ESXi hosts.

Which statement accurately describes the deployment of this NSX edge cluster?

  • A. Two VLANs are needed for ESXi and edge TEP traffic.
  • B. Additional NICs will have to be added to the ESXi hosts to separate the system and NSX traffic.
  • C. One VLAN can be used for both ESXi and edge TEP traffic.
  • D. Host overlay IP pool can be shared with the Edge overlay IP pool.
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

An administrator is tasked with enabling workload management for a VMware Cloud Foundation Management Workload Domain.
This set of requirements was collected during the design workshops:
Developers should be able to utilize vSphere Pods feature.
Embedded harbor registry feature should be supported.
Developers need to utilize persistent volumes across multiple provisioned vSphere Pods.
Which three actions will meet the requirements for this deployment? (Choose three.)

  • A. Configure NSX Advanced Load Balancer.
  • B. Enable vSphere HA and DRS in partially-automated mode.
  • C. Configure NSX-T Networking.
  • D. Enable vSphere HA and DRS in fully-automated mode.
  • E. Configure HA Proxy.
  • F. Enable vSAN File Services.
Answer:

cdf

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 6

A customer would like to use VCF in two new regional data centers, and they have a hard requirement to stretch layer 2 networks across the two sites. Both sites have a 130ms latency.

What would be the ideal solution?

  • A. VCF with NSX-T Federation
  • B. VCD with NSX-T IPSEC
  • C. VCF with NSX-T Bridging
  • D. VCF with NSX-T Multi-Site
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A systems administrator has recently added newly-commissioned hosts in the VI workload domain, and IP addresses are automatically configured to their associated network pool. The administrator reviews which storage options require only vMotion and NFS networks in the network pool.
Which two storage options have this requirement? (Choose two.)

  • A. vSAN
  • B. vVols on NFS
  • C. vSAN and NFS
  • D. NFS
  • E. vVols on ISCSI
Answer:

cd

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which two options are only available when using vSphere Lifecycle Manager Images? (Choose two.)

  • A. Upgrade VM Hardware Compatibility versions.
  • B. Check the hosts and clusters against the vSAN Hardware Compatibility List.
  • C. Upgrade and patch ESXi hosts.
  • D. Update the firmware of all ESXi hosts in a cluster.
  • E. Install and update third-party software on all ESXi hosts in a cluster.
Answer:

ac

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

An administrator needs to upgrade the current VMware Cloud Foundation (VCF) environment from version 4.1 to 4.3, knowing that the environment does not have direct access to the internet.

Which steps should be performed to download the online bundles?

  • A. 1. Setup a proxy server.2. Define the credentials to access the proxy server.3. Allow bidirectional traffic on the firewall.
  • B. 1. Setup a proxy server.2. Configure the proxy in SDDC Manager.3. Restart the LCM service.
  • C. 1. Setup a proxy server.2. Define the credentials to access the proxy server.3. Configure the proxy server in vSphere Lifecycle Manager (vLCM).4. Restart vSphere Lifecycle Manager (vLCM).
  • D. 1. Setup a proxy server.2. Define the credentials to access the proxy server.3. Allow bidirectional traffic on the firewall.4. Configure the proxy server in SDDC Manager.
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which two switches can be used to perform log collection using the SoS tool? (Choose two.)

  • A. --psc-logs
  • B. --vcenter-logs
  • C. --nsxt-logs
  • D. --wcp-logs
  • E. --sddc-logs
Answer:

ab

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2