VMware 5V0-23-20 Exam Questions

Questions for the 5V0-23-20 were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 62

Question 1

An administrator working in a vSphere with Tanzu environment wants to ensure that all persistent
volumes configured by developers within a namespace are placed on a defined subset of datastores
The administrator has applied tags to the required datastores in the vSphere Client
Which action should the administrator take next to meet the requirement?

  • A. Create a storage policy containing the tagged datastores. and apply it to the vSphere Namespace.
  • B. Create a storage class containing the tagged datastores. and apply it to the Supervisor Cluster
  • C. Create a persistent volume claim containing the tagged datastores, and apply it to the vSphere Namespace.
  • D. Create a storage Policy containing the tagged datastores. and apply it to the Supervisor Cluster.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which three roles does the Spherelet perform? (Choose three )

  • A. Determines placement of vSphere pods
  • B. Manages node configuration
  • C. Starts vSphere pods
  • D. Provides a key-value store for pod configuration
  • E. Communicates with Kubernetes API
  • F. Provisions Tanzu Kubernetes clusters
Answer:

ACD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 3

Why would developers choose to deploy an application as a vSphere Pod instead of a Tanzu
Kubernetes cluster?

  • A. They need the application to run as privileged pods.
  • B. The application works with sensitive customer data, and they want strong resource and security isolation.
  • C. They want to have root level access to the control plane and worker nodes in the Kubernetes cluster.
  • D. The application requires a version of Kubernetes that is above the version running on the supervisor cluster.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A company needs to provide global visibility and consistent policy management across multiple
Tanzu Kubernetes Clusters, namespaces, and clouds Which VMvare solution will meet these
requirements'?

  • A. vSphere with Tanzu Supervisor Cluster
  • B. vCenter Server
  • C. Tanzu Mission Control
  • D. Tanzu Kubernetes Grid Service
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A developer is connecting to a Tanzu Kubernetes Cluster using the kubectl vsphere login command
Which information must be specified, in addition to both the name of the cluster and the Supervisor
Cluster Control Wane IP?

  • A. The path to the existing kubeconfig file and the SSO Username
  • B. The path to the existing kubeconfig file and the Token D for the SSO credentials
  • C. The name of the Supervisor Namespace and the Token ID for the SSO credentials
  • D. The name of the Supervisor Namespace and the SSO Username
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which value must be increased or decreased to horizontally scale a Tanzu Kubernetes cluster?

  • A. Namespaces
  • B. etcd instance
  • C. Worker node count
  • D. ReplicaSets
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which two container network interfaces (CNIs) are supported with Tanzu Kubernetes clusters created
by the Tanzu Kubernetes Grid Service? (Choose two )

  • A. NSX-T
  • B. Weave Net
  • C. Flannel
  • D. Antrea
  • E. Calico
Answer:

DE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/vmware-vsphere-with-tanzu/GUID-A7756D67-0B95-447D-A645-E2A384BF8135.html
ATanzu Kubernetescluster provisioned by theTanzu Kubernetes Grid Servicesupports two CNI
options: Antrea (default) and Calico. Both are open-source software that provide networking for
cluster pods, services, and ingress.
Tanzu Kubernetesclusters provisioned by theTanzu Kubernetes Grid Servicesupport the
following
Container Network Interface
(CNI) options:
Antrea
Calico

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Where are the virtual machine images stored that are used to deploy Tanzu Kubernetes clusters?

  • A. Content Library
  • B. Supervisor Cluster
  • C. Harbor Image Registry
  • D. Namespace
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/vmware-vsphere-with-tanzu/GUID-EC79A6DE-477A-40C1-A90C-9DF96465CDA6.html
You can use the embeddedHarbor Registryto serve as the private container registry for images that
you deploy toTanzu Kubernetesclusters provisioned by theTanzu Kubernetes Grid Service.
vSphere with Tanzuembeds aHarbor Registryinstance that you can enable on theSupervisor
Clusterand use to deploy container-based workloads toTanzu Kubernetesclusters.
Once the embeddedHarbor Registryis enabled on theSupervisor Cluster, theTanzu Kubernetes Grid
Servicewill install onto theTanzu Kubernetescluster nodes the root CA certificate for the registry
instance. This certificate is installed on both new clusters and on existing clusters (by way of a
reconciliation loop). From there you can run images on the cluster by specifying the private registry
in the workload YAML.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which capability do persistent volumes provide to containerized applications?

  • A. Automated disk archival
  • B. Support for in-memory databases
  • C. Support for ephemeral workloads
  • D. Retention of application state and data
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://tanzu.vmware.com/developer/guides/storage-integration/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What is the proper way to delete a Persistent Volume Claim?

  • A. By using the kubectl delete persistentvolumeclaim command
  • B. By using the kubectl remove pvc command
  • C. Through the SPBM policy engine using the vSphere Client
  • D. By unmounting the volume from the VM and deleting it from the vSphere datastore
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which command will show the Tanzu Kubernetes cluster versions available in the vSphere content
library?

  • A. kubect1 get rc,services
  • B. kubect1 get contentlibrary
  • C. kubect1 get tanzukubernetesreleases
  • D. kubect1 get tanzuimages
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which object helps maintain copies of a vSphere pod?

  • A. ReplicaSets
  • B. Network Policies
  • C. Namespaces
  • D. Persistent Volume
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

On which network are TKG clusters deployed in vSphere with Tanzu when using the vSphere
networking stack?

  • A. Workload
  • B. Backend
  • C. Edge
  • D. Frontend
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is the correct process to store images in a project on the Registry Service?

  • A. Use the kubect1 push command
  • B. Use the docker push command
  • C. Use the vSphere Client to upload the image the content library
  • D. Use the vSphere Client to upload the image to the Registry Service
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.docker.com/docker-hub/repos/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which functionality does the Cloud Native Storage (CNS) component take advantage of to support
the creation of container volumes?

  • A. First Class Disk
  • B. VMware Disk Encryption
  • C. Virtual Disk
  • D. Storage Based Policy Management
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2