VMware 5V0-22-21 Exam Questions

Questions for the 5V0-22-21 were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 76

Question 1

A vSAN administrator, who has a cluster that has both compute-only and vSAN ReadyNodes, recently
received a request to deploy a new application with higher storage performance requirements than
what are currently available.
What are two ways the administrator can reconfigure the vSAN cluster to obtain this additional
performance? (Choose two.)

  • A. Add additional hosts, with capacity devices only, and then stream the cache from the other hosts.
  • B. Add cache and capacity devices to the compute-only hosts.
  • C. Add additional cache and capacity devices to the existing data nodes.
  • D. Add additional compute-only hosts from the vSAN cluster.
  • E. Add to the existing disk groups two cache devices and the eight capacity devices.
Answer:

BE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/vsan-703-planning-deployment-
guide.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

An administrator is tasked with configuring vSAN Cloud Native Storage.
Which two requirements must be met for a successful configuration? (Choose two.)

  • A. vSAN iSCSI service enabled
  • B. Minimum of vSphere 6.7 Update 3 or later
  • C. Tanzu Enterprise License required
  • D. Minimum of vSphere 7.0 Update 2 or later
  • E. Compatible version of Kubernetes
Answer:

BE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.7/Cloud-Native-Storage/GUID-BA795112-AFC4-4FCB-B5A6-1ACDCAB79ED3.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

When attempting to add a directly attached disk device to a host disk group, the intended disk does
not show among the available devices in disk management.
Which action should be taken?

  • A. Delete all device partitions
  • B. Create a 1GB metadata partition
  • C. Format the existing partition
  • D. Create a VMFS partition
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.7/com.vmware.vsphere.virtualsan.doc/GUID-90CCB01E-DE9C-47DA-9FEF-8B3F107FEA2C.html#GUID-90CCB01E-DE9C-47DA-9FEF-8B3F107FEA2C

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An administrator has discovered that space utilized by VMs does not decrease after deleting files and
folders within the VMs. The administrator needs to be able to reclaim this space.
Which action could the administrator take to accomplish this task?

  • A. Disable Storage I/O Control for the vSAN cluster.
  • B. Reboot the VM to recreate the swap file.
  • C. Set the Object Space Reservation rule to 100%.
  • D. Enable TRIM/UN MAP for the vSAN cluster.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://blogs.vmware.com/virtualblocks/2018/09/10/vmware-vsan-6-7u1-storage-
reclamation-trim-unmap/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A vSAN administrator is noticing that the objects resynchronizing in the cluster are taking longer than
expected and wants to view the resynchronizing metrics.
Which performance category should the vSAN administrator open?

  • A. Backend
  • B. Resync Latency
  • C. Host Network
  • D. Disks
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/vsan-703-monitoring-
troubleshooting-guide.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which two characteristics are associated with vSAN Data-In-Transit Encryption? (Choose two.)

  • A. Uses AES-256 bit encryption
  • B. Requires an external KMS in order to work
  • C. Needs specific configuration on the Network switches in order to be enabled
  • D. Can be enabled independently of the vSAN Data-At-Rest encryption
  • E. Needs to be enabled using vSAN Storage Policies
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.vsan.doc/GUID-10099331-92E7-41AF-BCAA-88DB4B4A4B7B.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

An administrator must choose between deploying a virtual witness or physical witness for a vSAN
Stretched Cluster. The administrator eventually decides to use a virtual witness.
What is a benefit of selecting this approach?

  • A. Reduced vSphere licensing
  • B. Additional compute capacity for running VMs
  • C. Shared metadata between separate clusters
  • D. Increased vSAN datastore capacity
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://core.vmware.com/blog/understanding-vsan-witness-host

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which two prerequisites are required before a vSAN administrator is able to use the vSAN
Performance Diagnostics feature? (Choose two.)

  • A. The vSAN Performance Service must be enabled.
  • B. The vSAN Health Service must be turned on.
  • C. vSAN File Services must be disabled before running vSAN Performance Diagnostics.
  • D. Participation in the Customer Experience Improvement Program (CEIP) must be enabled.
  • E. Verbose Mode must be enabled when configuring vSAN monitoring.
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.vsan-monitoring.doc/GUID-02F67DC3-3D5A-48A4-A445-D2BD6AF2862C.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

During yesterdays business hours, a cache drive failed on one of the vSAN nodes. The administrator
reached out to the manufacturer and received a replacement drive the following day. When the drive
failed, vSAN started a resync to ensure the health of data, and all objects are showing a healthy and
compliant state. The vSAN administrator needs to replace the failed cache drive.
Which set of steps should the vSAN administrator take?

  • A. Remove the existing vSAN disk group, and physically replace the device. Then, check to verity that the ESXi host automatically detects the new device. Afterwards, manually recreate the Disk Group.
  • B. Physically replace the failed cache device, and vSAN will automatically create a new disk group. Then, remove the disk group with the failed device.
  • C. Physically replace the failed cache device, and vSAN will automatically allocate the storage. Then, rebalance the cache layer.
  • D. Place the disk group into maintenance mode, and select Full Data Migration. Then, physically replace the failed cache device. Afterwards. vSAN will rebuild the disk group automatically.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.vsan-monitoring.doc/GUID-95E5DAF9-FE36-497B-90B4-DB1CA05FE935.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which two conditions should be verified before removing an ESXi host from a vSAN cluster? (Choose
two.)

  • A. Resyncs are running
  • B. Data evacuation is complete
  • C. Performance Service is disabled
  • D. Encryption is disabled
  • E. ESXi host is in maintenance mode
Answer:

BE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/2148975

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

In a 2-node vSAN cluster, one node has recovered from failure with FTT=1 and RAID-1 storage policy.
Refer to the exhibit:

What is the total VMDK storage consumed?

  • A. 150 GB
  • B. 100GB
  • C. 133GB
  • D. 200GB
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A vSAN administrator is implementing deduplication and compression on a vSAN all-flash cluster but
wants the VMs to remain operational. The details are as follows:
There are 4 nodes in the vSAN cluster.
Existing VMs use a RAID-5 storage policy.
Which action should the vSAN administrator take to meet this goal?

  • A. Use explicit fault domains.
  • B. Enable TRIM/UNMAP.
  • C. Change the existing VM storage policy to RAID-6.
  • D. Use the Allow Reduced Redundancy option.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.5/com.vmware.vsphere.virtualsan.doc/GUID-125B2B04-FBB9-43AB-8AF9-E7179734BC7C.html#GUID-125B2B04-FBB9-43AB-8AF9-E7179734BC7C

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A vSAN administrator was presented with 30 additional vSAN ReadyNodes to add to an existing vSAN
cluster. There is only one administrator to complete this task.
What is the fastest approach?

  • A. Use a Host Profile that was extracted from an existing host.
  • B. Clone the ESXi boot partition to all new hosts, since the hardware is identical.
  • C. Run vim-cmd to capture, and apply the configuration from an existing host.
  • D. Launch Quickstart to Add Hosts to a vSAN Cluster
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/vsan-703-administration-guide.pdf
(29)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A vSAN administrator has a vSAN cluster that is using vSphere Lifecycle Manager (vLCM) to manage
hypervisor, server drivers, and firmware. All hosts in the cluster are compliant according to the vLCM
image.
A 10GB NIC on the servers is experiencing issues, the vSAN administrator determines a new network
driver will resolve the problem. Unfortunately, the required NIC driver is a newer version compared
to the driver provided by the most recent Vendor Addon.
Which action should the vSAN administrator take to ensure the latest network driver is installed on
the NIC before remediation?

  • A. Add an individual component to the vLCM image that has the updated NIC driver.
  • B. Since server vendors release periodic server Vendor Addon updates, make sure the vLCM image is configured to use the most recent version of the vendor addon.
  • C. Modify the vLCM image to omit the NIC Driver, and then manually update the servers with the required NIC driver.
  • D. Remove the Vendor Addon from the vLCM image, and then manually install the network driver on the servers.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://infohub.delltechnologies.com/p/how-does-vsphere-lcm-compare-with-vxrail-
lcm/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which tool should be used to identify vSAN unassociated objects?

  • A. vSphere Host Client
  • B. vSphere CLI
  • C. vsantop
  • D. PowerCLI
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://vmadminthoughts.wordpress.com/2021/03/11/vsan-user-objects-consuming-
large-amount-of-space/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2