VMware 5V0-21-21 Exam Questions

Questions for the 5V0-21-21 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 50

Question 1

In a stretched vSAN cluster, how is Read Locality established after fail over to the secondary site?
A.100% of the reads comes from vSAN hosts on the local site
B.50% of the reads comes from vSAN hosts on the local site
C.100% of the reads comes from vSAN hosts on the remote site
D.50% of the reads comes from vSAN hosts on the remote site

Answer:

C

User Votes:

Explanation:
In the event of a failure or maintenance event, the virtual machine is restarted on the remote site.
The 100% rule continues in the event of a failure. This means that the virtual machine will now read
from the replica on the site to which it has failed over. One consideration is that there is no cached
data on this site, so cache will need to warm for the virtual machine to achieve its previous levels of
performance.

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 2

In a vSAN stretched cluster, which value must be set in the vSAN policy if there is no requirement for
data mirroring across sites?
A.SFTT = 0
B.SFTT = 1
C.PFTT = 1
D.PFTT = 0

Answer:

D

User Votes:

Explanation:
PFTT can be seen as site failures, and you can always only tolerate 1 at most. SFTT can be seen as
host failures, and you can define this between 0 and 3
https://www.yellow-
bricks.com/2018/03/19/vsan-stretched-cluster-pftt-and-sftt-what-happens-when-a-full-site-fails-
and-multiple-hosts-fail/
Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/converged-
infrastructure/technical-support/
h15275-vxrail-planning-guide-virtual-san-stretched-cluster.pdf (5)

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 3

An architect needs to automate an infrastructure that supports VMware Horizon as well as VMware
Tanzu.
Which solution mandates the use of VMware vSAN?

  • A. VMware Cloud Foundation
  • B. VMware Horizon
  • C. VMware Tanzu
  • D. VMware vRealize Automation
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/products/vrealize-automation.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An administrator is setting up vSAN file services on a vSAN cluster.
Which two security policies on the distributed port groups are automatically enabled in the process?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Forged Transmits
  • B. Promiscuous Mode
  • C. DVFiltering
  • D. Jumbo Frames
  • E. MacLearning
Answer:

A, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.vsan.doc/GUID-CA9CF043-9434-454E-86E7-DCA9AD9B0C09.html
MacLearning and Forged Transmits are enabled as
part of the vSAN File Services enablement process for a provided DVS port group.
Reference:
https://www.yellow-bricks.com/2/15/vsan-file-services-considerations/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

An administrator has been tasked to reboot a node in an encrypted vSAN cluster. The vSAN disk
groups on that node become locked after rebooting the node.
Which step should be performed to exit the locked state?

  • A. Manually replace the Host Encryption Key (HEK) of each affected host.
  • B. Restore the communication with the KMS server, and re-establish the trust relationship.
  • C. Replace the caching device in each affected disk group.
  • D. Run /etc/init.d/vsanvpd restart to rescan the VASA providers.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.7/com.vmware.vsphere.vsan-monitoring.doc/GUID-084B3888-499F-4CD0-8954-A149560B1534.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A customer is planning to deploy a vSAN cluster to host their in-house distributed ERP system. The
hardware specifications for their server nodes include:
* 2 x Intel Xeon CPU E5-2697 v3 @ 2.60GHz
* 1TB memory
Which boot device is supported for the vSAN ESXi nodes for this customer?

  • A. A 16GB single-level cell (SLC) SATADOM device must be used.
  • B. A 4GB USB or SD device must be used.
  • C. A 16GB multiple-level cell (MLC) SATADOM device must be used.
  • D. ESXi Hosts must boot from a PMEM device.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A company hosts a vSAN 7 stretched cluster for all development workloads. The original sizing of a
maximum of 250 concurrent workloads in the vSAN cluster is no longer sufficient and needs to
increase to at least 500 concurrent workloads within the next six months.
To meet this demand, the original 8-node (4-4-1) cluster has recently been expanded to 16 nodes (8-
8-1).
Which three additional steps should the administrator take to support the current growth plans while
minimizing the amount of resources required at the witness site? (Choose three.)

  • A. Add the new vSAN witness appliance to vCenter Server.
  • B. Deploy a new large vSAN witness appliance at the witness site.
  • C. Configure the vSAN stretched cluster to use the new vSAN witness.
  • D. Deploy a new extra large vSAN witness appliance at the witness site.
  • E. Upgrade the vSAN stretched cluster to vSAN 7.0 U1.
  • F. Configure the new vSAN witness as a shared witness appliance.
Answer:

ABC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.vsan-planning.doc/GUID-05C1737A-5FBA-4AEE-BDB8-3BF5DE569E0A.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 8

Upon investigating a workload performance issue, a vSAN administrator observed a high backend
IOPs on a vSAN cluster.
Which two causes explain this behavior? (Choose two.)

  • A. The cluster DRS threshold has been set to Aggressive.
  • B. There is a vSAN node failure.
  • C. The vSAN Resync throttling is enabled.
  • D. The object repair timer value has been increased.
  • E. The vSAN policy protection level has changed from FTT=0 to FTT=1.
Answer:

B, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://core.vmware.com/resource/troubleshooting-vsan-performance#_Toc536646878

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

An administrator wants to check the performance metrics for the workloads and their virtual disks
that are running on a vSAN cluster, but no statistical charts are displayed in the vSphere client.
Why is this behavior being seen?

  • A. vSAN network diagnostic mode is not enabled.
  • B. vSAN proactive tests haven’t been run yet.
  • C. vSAN performance service is turned off.
  • D. vSAN performance verbose mode is not enabled.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
: Some tools allow for measuring latency peaks. This unfortunately isn't ideal, as it can unfairly
represent statistical outliers, which may very well occur when there is little to no I/O activity. The
best way to understand the actual behavior of VM and application latencies is to observe in time
based performance graphs. Depending on the level of detail, you may need to measure at the
individual VMDK level. Become familiar with these graphs to determine what is normal, and what is
not for that given application. This is where you can use built-in functionality of vCenter and the
vSAN performance service metrics to gather this information.
Reference:
https://core.vmware.com/resource/troubleshooting-vsan-performance#_Toc536646873
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.vsan-monitoring.doc/GUID-EF27701E-7BAC-4E76-9D2F-E1C58CAAB06D.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

During a maintenance action on a vSAN node, a vSAN administrator noticed that the default repair
delay time is about to be reached.
Which two commands must be run to extend the time? (Choose two.)

  • A. /etc/init.d/vsanmgmtd restart
  • B. esxcli system settings advanced set -o /VSAN/ClomRepairDelay -i 50
  • C. esxcli system settings advanced set -o /VSAN/ClomRepairDelay -i 80
  • D. /etc/init.d/clomd restart
  • E. /etc/init.d/vsanobserver restart
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/2075456

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

An administrator wants to deploy a desktop and application virtualization solution on top of vSAN.
Which VMware product should the administrator install?

  • A. VMware Dynamic Environment Manager
  • B. VMware Horizon Apps
  • C. VMware Workspace One Access
  • D. VMware Horizon
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/products/horizon/horizon-vsan.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

An administrator has been tasked with enabling encryption for existing virtual machines on a vSAN
cluster.
Which three prerequisites must be satisfied before completing the task? (Choose three.)

  • A. Create an encryption storage policy
  • B. Enable Data-In-Transit encryption first
  • C. Enable that the virtual machines are powered on
  • D. Verify if a role with privilege “Cryptographic operations.Encrypt new” is assigned
  • E. Verify if a role with privilege “Cryptographic operations.Migrate” is assigned
  • F. Establish a trusted connection with the KMS
Answer:

A, D, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Because Before you can create encrypted virtual machines, you must create an encryption storage
policy. You create the storage policy once, and assign it each time you encrypt a virtual machine or
virtual
disk.
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.security.doc/GUID-7DE1ED8F-880B-421E-B27B-5AAA58454AFA.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 13

Upon checking the latency goal under vSAN performance diagnostics, the vSAN Administrator sees
this message displayed:
The increase in latency in the vSAN stack might be beyond expected limits.
Which two root causes can be identified to help remediate the issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. vSAN VMKemel portgroup is configured with the “Route based on IP hash” teaming policy
  • B. vSAN encryption is enabled
  • C. Large packet losses and retransmissions on the network layer
  • D. Incorrect sizing of the disk groups capacity disks
  • E. One or more disk groups are congested
Answer:

C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/2150018

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

An architect is designing for a production vSAN cluster, and the customer introduced these
requirements related to File Services: A minimum of 12 files shares. 30TB NFS capacity to mount
workload VMs.
What should be the architects recommendations?

  • A. Point out the risks regarding putting the hosts in maintenance mode in terms of FSVM.
  • B. Confirm on all of the requirements and move forward with the physical design.
  • C. Raise concerns regarding support when running VMs on an NFS share as risk.
  • D. Highlight the required number of nodes required for the vSAN cluster as a constraint.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

An administrator has received an alert indicating that a single capacity device is close to failing within
the production vSAN Cluster. The administrator must now complete preemptive maintenance on the
vSAN Cluster without impacting the availability of workloads or vSAN File Services.
The following information is known about the vSAN Cluster:
* vSAN 7.x Cluster
* vSAN node count: 8
* De-Duplication and Compression: Enabled.
* Encryption: Disabled
* Current Utilization: 45%
* Disk Groups: 2
* Devices per node: 2 x 400 GB SSD, 6 x 1.8 TB SSD
Which three steps should the administrator take to successfully complete the task? (Choose three.)

  • A. Remove the affected Disk Group from the vSAN Cluster, and choose Full Data Migration.
  • B. Replace the failed disk with a storage device that is identical in class and capacity.
  • C. Remove the affected Disk Group from the vSAN Cluster, and choose No Data Migration.
  • D. Replace the failed disk with a storage device that is identical in class but smaller in capacity.
  • E. Put the affected vSAN host into maintenance mode to physically replace the storage device.
  • F. Remove the affected Disk from the Disk Group, and choose Full Data Migration.
Answer:

BEF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
If you upgrade the capacity device, verify the following requirements:
- Verify that the cluster contains enough space to migrate the data from the capacity device.
- Place the host in maintenance mode. See Place a Member of Virtual SAN Cluster in Maintenance
Mode.
"Select the flash capacity device or magnetic disk, and click Remove selected disk(s) from disk
group."
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.5/com.vmware.vsphere.virtualsan.doc/GUID-4E3390C1-6C50-49E5-AEB6-C9BC037979A1.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000
To page 2