VMware 3V0-752 Exam Questions

Questions for the 3V0-752 were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 86

Question 1

DRAG DROP
A company has several applications that are being moved to a Horizon environment. An architect has
been given several application types and is designing an environment to accommodate all of the
applications.
List of applications:
WebSeller a cloud-based application that is single sign-on capable.
RoloContact a Windows application that utilizes an Internet Explorer 6 and an IE plugin, but
needs to be deployed to Windows 8 desktops.
AppOffice a group of Windows based application that needs to be deployed together to an
existing View linked clone desktop pool for the remote sales team.
RelationCRM a server-based application that is currently accessed via RDP.
Match each application with its appropriate deployment method.

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

DRAG DROP
A customer has an aging storage array that must be replaced. The array is used by VMware hosts in
their data center. The storage array is under warranty, but the hosts are all out of warranty. The
customer wants new hardware running Horizon 7, and is open to a hyperconverged solution. The
project must take place with minimal-to-no disruption during normal business hours. The CIO states
there is a maximum budget of $600, 000 for the project. The IT Director says their UPS units were
replaced last year and they dont need to be updated. The existing racks are heavily populated, with
limited rack units remaining and no additional datacenter floorspace for another rack.
Match the statements taken from the scenario with its correct design category.

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3

The IT team for a small government organization wants to deploy Horizon Apps.
It needs to provide Windows desktops to two groups of users.
Most users only need a few Windows applications.
It wants to minimize storage space required.
It determined that they need 4 RDS Hosts, but more will be needed in the next 6 to 8 weeks.
It installed and configured RDS on a Windows server VM, installed the Horizon Agent, and then the
Windows applications.
What steps must the organization perform next to create a scalable and flexible Horizon Apps
deployment?

  • A. 1. Create a manual Horizon RDS Farm2. Clone the RDS VM 4 times3. Create and entitle an RDS desktop pool4. Create and entitle RDS application pools
  • B. 1. Create an automated Horizon RDS Farm2. Select the RDS VM with the Horizon Agent3. Create and entitle two RDS desktop pools4. Create and entitle RDS application pools
  • C. 1. Create an automated Horizon RDS Farm2. Select the RDS VM with the Horizon Agent3. Create and entitle an RDS desktop pool4. Create and entitle RDS application pools
  • D. 1. Clone the RDS VM 4 times2. Create a manual Horizon RDS Farm3. Create and entitle two RDS desktop pools4. Create and entitle RDS application pools
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A security team is implementing VMware Identity Manager to have a central point for authentication
to facilitate access to its companys applications. The team would like to have users to authenticate
to VMware Identity Manager before being able to connect to a Horizon View Desktop.
What can be done to ensure that users who try to authenticate to the Horizon View Connection
brokers are forced to first authenticate to VMware Identity Manager?

  • A. Create a SAML authenticator in Horizon View and set it to “Allowed.”
  • B. Configure View advanced authentication to Allowed on the Horizon View Connection broker and create a Kerberos authenticator on VMware Identity Manager.
  • C. Configure View authentication to Not Allowed on the Horizon View Connection broker and create a Kerberos authenticator on VMware Identity Manager.
  • D. Create a SAML authenticator in Horizon View and set it to “Required.”
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A customer is struggling with how to support application delivery to its highly mobile sales force.
There are two Windows applications that need to be delivered, which could present a challenge.
Both applications use a local copy of the central database and the applications are frequently being
updated.
During assessments and user interviews, the sales personnel indicated that they frequently use
these two applications while traveling in areas with poor connectivity. The sales people rarely
connect to the company network. Pushing out updates using a traditional deployment system is
therefore difficult.
Which solution from VMware would solve the customers situation?

  • A. Package the applications as an App Volumes Appstack. Manage delivery and updates off the Appstack using VMware Identity Manager.
  • B. Package the applications using ThinApp and manage delivery and updates using VMware Identity Manager.
  • C. Install the applications on RDS Hosts and publish them using Horizon 7. Since installed centrally, management of the applications will now be possible using traditional methods.
  • D. Package the application using ThinApp for isolation and publish them to users using Horizon 7. Place the ThinApp packages on a network share for central and easy updates.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

The CIO of a company has asked that a review of all users applications be undertaken to improve
storage usage. After the review, it was found that a number of applications are used by several
different organizations within the company. These applications are currently all installed in all of the
different master images, making each of the master images very large.
What VMware technology would improve storage usage?

  • A. VMware FLEX
  • B. VMware Mirage
  • C. Horizon Published Applications
  • D. VMware Identity Manager
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A customer is deploying Horizon View 7.1 utilizing a Cloud Prod Architecture. The customer wants to
utilize 32-node clusters, and a single vCenter at each site to support 9,500 desktops per site.
Which two statements about this configuration are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. This configuration allows all desktops at a site to be provisioned from a single master image.
  • B. This configuration allows multiple pools to be grouped together using global entitlements.
  • C. This configuration requires a 64-node cluster per site.
  • D. This configuration exceeds the maximum supported size for a View block.
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A customer has chosen vRealize Operations Manager for Horizon as its monitoring solution.
The customers requirements are:
Monitor the PCoIP metrics to address user experience complaints.
Minimum required resources should be used for monitoring purposes.
Recent project updates include:
vRealize Operations Manager is already in use for vSphere monitoring.
All desktop templates are created with Horizon 7 View agent and Horizon deployment is at the final
stage of completion.
Existing vRealize Operations Manager capacity is already scaled out to meet the current
requirements of Horizon 7 monitoring needs.
Which two additional components are required to make the monitoring systems ready? (Choose
two.)

  • A. vRealize Operations Microsoft SQL Server plug in
  • B. vRealize Operations for Horizon Adapter
  • C. vRealize Operations for Horizon Desktop Agent
  • D. vRealize Operations Manager remote collector nodes
  • E. vRealize Operations for Horizon Broker Agent
Answer:

B, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

A company is implementing VMware Horizon View 7 solution. It has created four 500 linked-clone
desktop pools to be used by different departments and workers. The companys VDI administrator
noticed that Horizon View Composer is showing in error state on the View Admin Web Console.
During restart of the Composer service, the service failed to start up again. A decision was made to
migrate View Composer to a new server and preserve the linked-clone information.
What three steps are requires for the migration? (Choose three.)

  • A. Install View Connection Server on the new machine.
  • B. Create a new SQL database
  • C. Migrate the RSA key constrainer.
  • D. Configure Horizon View Composer to point to the existing SQL database.
  • E. Install the VMware Horizon View Composer service.
Answer:

C, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Horizon-7/7.5/horizon-administration/GUID-F84681E3-4CA7-402D-959C-610F5E07FBB0.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

A company is deploying VDI and needs to meet these requirements:
Support a bring-your-own-device (BYOD) strategy
Support external contractors
Support access from anywhere
Reduce or eliminate costly desktop and laptop replacement
Which two solutions should an architect recommend? (Choose two.)

  • A. Deploy Airwatch.
  • B. Leverage Horizon 7 clients.
  • C. Deploy Horizon 7 Access Point appliances.
  • D. Deploy AppVolumes.
  • E. Provide Thin Clients to end-users.
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

A customer reported that during maintenance activity, some users were unable to connect to
assigned desktops and received an error that the pool had no desktops available. Other users were
able to connect to their assigned desktops without issue.
Which three reasons could be the cause of the failure? (Choose three.)

  • A. SQL Server was down.
  • B. VMware Composer Server was down.
  • C. View Connection Server was down.
  • D. vCenter Server was down.
  • E. App Volumes Manager Server was down.
Answer:

C,D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

A company had a security breach which resulted in stolen dat
a. The CIO has mandated that the security team implement a data leak prevention mechanism and
better control over how data is accessed and distributed.
Which technology will prevent users from copying data from their Horizon View virtual desktop to
their local endpoint when they are connected outside the corporate LAN?

  • A. Identity Manager
  • B. User Environment Manager
  • C. App Volumes
  • D. Unified Access Gateway
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

The architect of a company is asked to design a single VMware View Pod/Block without a single point
of failure component.
Which component offers the lowest availability?

  • A. Horizon View Connection Server
  • B. Horizon View Composer
  • C. vCenter Server
  • D. Horizon View Security Server
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A customer with Horizon has decided to implement Workspace One for mobile management and
Single-Sign On access to Horizon entitlements. The customer plans to use cloud services when
possible. A decision is made to use cloud-hosted Workspace One.
Which component must be deployed on-premises to support the scenario?

  • A. Identity Manager
  • B. AirWatch Cloud Connector
  • C. User Environment Manager
  • D. Identity Manager Connector
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
References:
https://techzone.vmware.com/quick-start-tutorial-series-cloud-based-vmware-workspace-
one#1086604

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A company wants to deploy Horizon desktops with persistent disks for their power users and instant
clone desktops for their task workers.
What is the minimum configuration needed?

  • A. Two VMs with two snapshots of each VM.
  • B. One template with two snapshots.
  • C. One VM with one snapshot.
  • D. Two VMs with one snapshot of each VM.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2