VMware 3V0-42-20 Exam Questions

Questions for the 3V0-42-20 were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 57

Question 1

Which is a family of solutions for data center designs that span compute, storage, networking, and
management, serving as a blueprint for a customers Software Defined Data Center (SDDC)
implementations? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. VMware SDDC Design
  • B. VMware Validated Design
  • C. VMware POC Design
  • D. VMware Cloud Foundation
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which three IPv6 features are supported in an NSX-T Data Center design? (Choose three.)

  • A. IPv6 OSPF
  • B. IPv6 static routing
  • C. IPv6 switch security
  • D. IPv6 DNS
  • E. IPv6 Distributed Firewall
  • F. IPv6 VXLAN
Answer:

BCE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Reference:
https://blogs.vmware.com/networkvirtualization/2019/02/ipv6-support-in-nsx-t-2-4.html/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 3

An architect is helping an organization with the Physical Design of an NSX-T Data Center solution.
This information was gathered during a workshop:
Some workloads should be moved to a Cloud Provider.
Extend networks VLAN or VNI across sites on the same broadcast domain.
Enable VM mobility use cases such as migration and disaster recovery without IP address changes.
Support 1500 byte MTU between sites.
Which selection should the architect include in their design? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Load Balancer
  • B. Reflexive NAT
  • C. SSL VPN
  • D. L2 VPN
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An architect is helping an organization with the Physical Design of an NSX-T Data Center solution.
This information was gathered during a workshop:
There are six hosts and hardware has already been purchased.
Customer is planning a collapsed Management/Edge/Compute cluster.
Each host has two 10Gb NICs connected to a pair of switches.
There should be no single point of failure in any proposed design.
Which virtual switch design should the architect recommend to the organization? (Choose the best
answer.)

  • A. Create a vSphere Distributed Switch (vDS) for Management VMkernel traffic and assign one NIC. Also, create an NSX-T Virtual Distributed Switch (N-VDS) for overlay traffic and assign one NIC.
  • B. Create an NSX-T Virtual Distributed Switch (N-VDS) for Management VMkernel traffic and assign one NIC. Also, create an NSX-T Virtual Distributed Switch (N-VDS) for overlay traffic and assign one NIC.
  • C. Create an NSX-T Virtual Distributed Switch (N-VDS) for Management VMKernel and overlay traffic and assign both NICs.
  • D. Create an NSX-T Virtual Distributed Switch (N-VDS) for Management VMkernel and overlay traffic and assign a new virtual NIC.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What selection is the key design benefit provided by a dedicated Edge Cluster VM or Bare Metal?
(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. reduced administrative overhead
  • B. predictable network performance
  • C. multiple Tier-0 gateways per Edge Node Cluster
  • D. support for Edge Node Clusters with more than 10 Edge Nodes
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

An architect is helping an organization with the Logical Design of an NSX-T Data Center solution.
This information was gathered during the Assessment Phase:
There is a performance based SLA for East West traffic.
The business critical applications require prioritization of their traffic.
One of the services is a file share and has a high demand for bandwidth.
Which selection should the architect include in their design? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Review average North/South traffic from the core switches and firewall.
  • B. Include a segment QoS profile and review the impact of utilizing this feature.
  • C. Meet with the organization’s application team to get additional information.
  • D. Monitor East-West traffic throughout normal business cycles.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which NSX-T feature is used to allocate the network bandwidth to business-critical applications and
to resolve situations where several types of traffic compete for common resources? (Choose the best
answer.)

  • A. Network I/O Control Profiles
  • B. LLDP Profile
  • C. LAG Uplink Profile
  • D. Transport Node Profiles
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-NSX-T-Data-Center/2.4/installation/GUID-9A8FD62A-F099-4329-8220-6D5853F9A62D.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An architect is helping an organization with the Logical Design of an NSX-T Data Center solution.
This information was gathered during the Assessment Phase:
Customer currently has a single 10 host vSphere cluster.
Customer wants to improve network security and automation.
Current cluster utilization and business policies prevent changing the existing vSphere deployment.
High-availability is important to the customer.
Which three selections should the architect include in their design? (Choose three.)

  • A. Apply vSphere DRS VM-Host anti-affinity rules to the virtual machines of the NSX-T Edge cluster.
  • B. Deploy at least two NSX-T Edge virtual machines in the vSphere cluster.
  • C. Deploy the NSX Controllers in the management cluster.
  • D. Apply vSphere Distributed Resource Scheduler (vSphere DRS) VM-Host anti-affinity rules to NSX Managers.
  • E. Remove 2 hosts from the cluster and create a new edge cluster.
  • F. Remove vSphere DRS VM-Host affinity rules to the NSX-T Controller VMs.
Answer:

ACE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 9

An architect is helping an organization with the Conceptual Design of an NSX-T Data Center solution.
This information was gathered by the architect during the Discover Task of the Enagagement
Lifecycle:
There are applications which use IPv6 addressing.
Network administrators are not familiar with NSX-T Data Center solutions.
Hosts can only be configured with two physical NICs.
There is an existing management cluster to deploy the NSX-T components.
Dynamic routing should be configured between the physical and virtual network.
There is a storage array available to deploy NSX-T components.
Which constraint was documented by the architect? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Dynamic routing should be configured between the physical and virtual network.
  • B. There are applications which use IPv6 addressing.
  • C. Hosts can only be configured with two physical NICs.
  • D. There are enough CPU and memory resources in the existing management cluster.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which two benefits can be achieved using in-band management of an NSX Bare Metal Edge Node?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Reduces storage requirements.
  • B. Reduces cost.
  • C. Preserves packet locality.
  • D. Reduces egress data.
  • E. Preserves switchports.
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

An architect is helping an organization with the Physical Design of an NSX-T Data Center solution.
This information was gathered during a workshop:
Any proposed solution must provide low latency.
Any proposed solution must provide high throughput.
Customer is running stock trading applications.
Which two selections should the architect recommend to meet high-performance workload
requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. Leverage ESXi as the compute host.
  • B. Use LACP for all uplink profiles.
  • C. Leverage KVM as the compute host.
  • D. Enable enhanced data path mode on the N-VDS.
  • E. Enable latency sensitivity mode on the N-VDS.
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which selection is associated with the Review Task of the Engagement Lifecycle? (Choose the best
answer.)

  • A. Gather and document requirements, assumptions, and constraints.
  • B. Build, deploy, implement, and test the design.
  • C. Measure performance against customer’s objective.
  • D. Create and document the logical and physical design.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An architect is helping an organization with the Logical Design of an NSX-T Data Center solution.
This information was gathered during the Assessment Phase:
NSX-T will span across two sites for disaster recovery.
Public Load Balancer VIP should be accessible from a secondary site.
Distributed Firewall Policies should be available at a secondary site.
Routing capabilities should be maintained after failure.
NAT capabilities are required.
Which two selections should the architect include in their design? (Choose two.)

  • A. Use of the same ISPs across sites.
  • B. Use two separate ISPs across sites.
  • C. Use MTU to 1550 between sites.
  • D. Set MTU to 1550 between sites.
  • E. Use IP sets or groups to configure DFW rules.
Answer:

AE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/content/dam/digitalmarketing/vmware/en/pdf/products/nsx/vmware-
multi
-
site-solutions-cross-vcenter-nsx-design-guide.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

An architect is helping an organization with the Conceptual Design of an NSX-T Data Center solution.
Which risk is documented by an architect? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. The security team has a firewall communication matrix documented.
  • B. The team is not trained for NSX-T but have a very strong experience with vSphere.
  • C. Open communication between different application tiers is not allowed.
  • D. Aggregate N-S throughput at any given time should be at least 10G.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

An architect is helping an organization with the Logical Design of an NSX-T Data Center solution.
This information was gathered during the Assessment Phase:
Data between two networks connected over a public network needs to be encrypted.
Certificate authentication is required.
Dynamic route learning is preferred.
Which selection should the architect include in their design? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Deploy a Tier-0 gateway in Active/Standby mode. Configure policy-based IPSec VPN with SHA512 with RSA as the hash algorithm.
  • B. Deploy a Tier-0 gateway in Active/Active mode. Configure route-based IPSec VPN with SHA512 with RSA as the hash algorithm.
  • C. Deploy a Tier-0 gateway in Active/Standby mode. Configure route-based IPSec VPN with SHA512 with RSA as the hash algorithm.
  • D. Deploy a Tier-0 gateway in Active/Active mode. Configure policy-based IPSec VPN with SHA512 with RSA as the hash algorithm.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2