VMware 3V0-32-21 Exam Questions

Questions for the 3V0-32-21 were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

A cloud architect is writing an implementation plan for deployment of a clustered vRealize
Automation deployment that will use a third-party load balancer.
Which two steps should the architect include within the implementation plan to ensure a successful
deployment of vRealize Automation? (Choose two.)

  • A. Disable all secondary nodes from the load balancer pools
  • B. Create and configure the monitoring of vRealize Automation and vRealize Orchestrator
  • C. Ensure all the SAN certificates for vRealize Suite are available
  • D. Enable all non-primary nodes on the load balancer
  • E. Turn off the health monitors or change them temporarily to default to ICMP and ensure traffic is still forwarding to the primary node
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Validated-Design/6.1/sddc-deployment-of-cloud-operations-and-automation-in-the-first-region/GUID-18A6AEF4-2EF7-47B2-B421-D34156344652.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which two statements are correct for VMware Cloud Services cloud proxy? (Choose two.)

  • A. It helps connect to public cloud entities.
  • B. It connects cloud services to on-premises networks.
  • C. An OVA deployment to an ESXi server is supported.
  • D. It requires a load balancer.
  • E. An OVA must be deployed on a vCenter Server.
Answer:

B, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Cloud-
services/1.0/Cloud_proxy_VMware_Cloud_services.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

A customer requests a conceptual design for the Cloud Management solution.
What three selections represent a conceptual design? (Choose three.)

  • A. Cloud Automation
  • B. Identity Management
  • C. vRealize Automation
  • D. Workspace One Access
  • E. Monitoring and Logging
  • F. vRealize Log Insight
Answer:

A, B, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 4

What are the two valid characteristics of vRealize Automation Cloud? (Choose two.)

  • A. Supports on-premises vSphere and vRealize Orchestrator
  • B. Requires a standard license
  • C. Requires a load balancer
  • D. Supports on-premises vRealize Operations Manager
  • E. Has a frequent release cycle
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Automation/8.2/using-and-managing-vrealize-
automation-cloud-assembly.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

An architect is designing a greenfield VMware vRealize Cloud Management solution. During the
requirements gathering workshop with the customer, the future Service Owner made the following
comment:
The Maximum Tolerable Downtime (MTD) for the Cloud Management solution is 1 hour.
When creating the design documentation, which design quality should be used to classify the
requirements?

  • A. Manageability
  • B. Availability
  • C. Recoverability
  • D. Performance
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://elatov.github.io/2012/08/vcap5-dcd-objective-2-3-build-availability-
requirements-into-the-logical-design/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A design for a Cloud Management solution includes a section that describes the association of
vRealize Operations solution with a remote collector for the purpose of gathering performance and
usage metrics.
Which area of the design would contain that section?

  • A. Logical
  • B. Conceptual
  • C. Requirements
  • D. Physical
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://i.dell.com/sites/doccontent/shared-content/data-
sheets/en/Documents/XC_Series_vCloud_vRealize_090115.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

An architect has been asked about migrating a clients vRealize Automation solution from version 7.x
to version 8.x. One of the requirements is to continue to support custom XaaS (Anything as a Service)
blueprints that the client has developed.
Which component of a vRealize Automation logical design will fulfill this requirement?

  • A. Cloud Assembly
  • B. Cloud Zones
  • C. Service Broker
  • D. Cloud-Init
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Automation/8.4/extensibility-migration.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An architect is designing a vRealize Log Insight cluster for an organization. The organization has the
following requirements:
No requirement for archival data
Support a log data retention period of 14 days
How will the log data be handled in this vRealize Log Insight cluster after the 14-day retention
period?

  • A. The user needs to manually select and delete specific old log messages to free up space.
  • B. Old log messages are automatically and periodically retired on least accessed basis.
  • C. Old log messages are automatically and periodically retired on a first-come-first-retired basis.
  • D. A variable sized chunk of old log messages is deleted to free up space based on the data age basis.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Log-Insight/8.6/log-insight-administration-
guide.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

As a Service Broker administrator, you have been asked to meet these requirements:
All released cloud templates must be imported to Service Broker.
Newly released cloud templates must be automatically synchronized with Service Broker.
All cloud templates must be automatically published to the service catalog.
Which two options must be configured to meet the requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. Configure content sharing using Content Sources option
  • B. Create content source using VMware Cloud Templates option but do not configure content sharing
  • C. Create content source using CloudFormation Template option
  • D. Configure content sharing using All Content option
  • E. Create content source using VMware Cloud Templates option
Answer:

A, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
http://vconceptions.com/index.php/2021/10/23/vrealize-automation-service-broker-
and-catalog-management-part-1/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

An online retail company needs its shopping cart application to be highly available.
What three cloud management design decisions would give an optimal shopping experience?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Create a vRealize Operations metric chart for the application’s CPU usage
  • B. Create a vRealize Orchestrator workflow that remediates the issue by updating the CPU
  • C. Configure the vRealize Operations alert to run a vRealize Orchestrator workflow when triggered
  • D. Create a vRealize Operations alert that is triggered when the applications CPU usage exceeds a threshold
  • E. Create a vRealize Orchestrator workflow that emails an administrator to remediate the issue
  • F. Configure the vRealize Operations alert to email an administrator to remediate the issue
Answer:

B, D, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 11

The operations team is onboarding new interns in Active Directory. The interns need to work in the
companys vRealize Operations environment while maintaining corporate security compliance. The
intern Active Directory group should only have PowerUser role to a specific vCenter cluster and
ReadOnly for all other objects.
Which option would meet the requirements?

  • A. Create new Active Directory accounts and import the intern user accounts. Create a new role for the interns and assign appropriate permissions on objects.
  • B. Add the interns to a new vRealize Operations Active Directory Group. Import the Active Directory group and grant access to relevant objects and all actions for the specific vCenter cluster.
  • C. Add the interns to the existing vRealize Operations administrators Active Directory group and grant access to relevant objects and all actions for the specific vCenter cluster.
  • D. Create a new Active Directory group for interns. Synchronize intern Group, create a new role for the interns and assign appropriate permissions on objects.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.security.doc/GUID-A0F6D9C2-CE72-4FE5-BAFC-309CFC519EC8.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Consider the following requirements to be used in determining a vRealize Operations licensing
model:
Authentication provided by Single Sign On
Performance monitoring and analytics for 12 Hosts and 1 vCenter
vSphere security and compliance monitoring for PCI and HIPAA
Guided remediation for discovered issues
Customizable dashboards, reports and views
Using the requirements, what is the minimum license that can be used for this deployment of
vRealize Operations?

  • A. vRealize Cloud Universal Enterprise
  • B. Advanced
  • C. Standard
  • D. Enterprise
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://media.bitpipe.com/io_15x/io_154453/item_2289799/vRealize-Operations-Cloud-
Solution-Brief.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An organization wants to implement a network topology to provide users with a one-way upstream
access to the external network.
Which two statements are true for implementing such a network profile type using NSX-T Data
Center? (Choose two.)

  • A. The external network specified in the Network Policies tab will be used to assign an external IP to the VM
  • B. A DNAT rule is created o the Tier-1 router to allow the VM to communicate externally
  • C. The cloud template must use the “private” network profile type
  • D. The external network should be left blank in the “Network Policies” tab
  • E. An SNAT rule is created on the Tier-1 router to allow the VM to communicate externally
Answer:

A, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-NSX-T-Data-Center/3.0/nsxt_30_admin.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

A customer wants to design and deploy Workspace ONE Access to provide multi-tenancy for vRA 8.x
deployment.
Which two designs decisions would achieve the customers requirement? (Choose two.)
Note: SAN stands for Subject Alternative Name.

  • A. Configure a certificate with multiple SAN entries for Workspace ONE Access.
  • B. Configure SSL termination on the load balancer for Workspace ONE Access.
  • C. Configure SSL bridging on the load balancer for Workspace ONE Access.
  • D. Configure SSL passthrough on the load balancer for Workspace ONE Access.
  • E. Configure a certificate with a single SAN entry for Workspace ONE Access.
Answer:

B, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Automation/8.6/Administering/GUID-1D0D01DB-F19C-4328-B24C-9CA4C58CDCE4.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which recommendation should an architect make when designing a highly available vRealize
Operation (vROps) cluster?

  • A. Deploy analytics nodes with the same disk size on storage of the same type.
  • B. Depending on the size and performance requirements for analytics nodes, apply Storage DRS Affinity rules to ensure that nodes are on same datastores.
  • C. If the sizing guideline provides several configurations for the same number of objects, use the configuration which has the greatest number of nodes.
  • D. Set Storage DRS to Fully Automated for all vRealize Operations Manager analytics nodes.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Operations-Manager/8.1/vrealize-operations-
manager-81-reference-architecture-guide.pdf
(5)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2