VMware 2V0-81-20 Exam Questions

Questions for the 2V0-81-20 were updated on : Apr 09 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 70

Question 1

Which file can be used to validate repcli authentication was enabled for Carbon Black Cloud?

  • A. C:\Program Files\Confer\repcii.ini
  • B. C:\Program Files\Confer\config.ini
  • C. C:\Program Files\Confer\cfg.ini
  • D. C:\Program Files\Confer\cli.ini
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://community.carbonblack.com/t5/Knowledge-Base/Carbon-Black-Cloud-How-to-
Enable-RepCLI-Authentication-on/ta-p/70393

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which is the correct Distinguished Name for connecting NSX-T Data Center to Active Directory, if
your directory name is corp. local?

  • A. corp. local
  • B. DC=corp. local
  • C. DC=corp, DC=local
  • D. DC=local, DC=corp
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-NSX-T-Data-Center/3.1/administration/GUID-8B60D22B-3119-48F6-AEAE-AE27A9372189.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What are two valid time limit selections when creating a Last Seen compliance policy in Workspace
ONE UEM? (Choose two.)

  • A. Hours
  • B. Minutes
  • C. Days
  • D. Weeks
  • E. Months
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://www.niap-ccevs.org/MMO/Product/st_vid11026-aar.pdf
(47)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which is true about Time-Based Firewall Policy rules?

  • A. Time-Based policy rules apply only to the NSX Distributed Firewall.
  • B. Time-Based policy rules apply to the NSX Gateway and Distributed Firewall.
  • C. Time-Based policy rules can only be used one time for NSX Gateway Firewall.
  • D. Time-Based policy rules apply only to the NSX Gateway Firewall.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-NSX-T-Data-Center/3.1/administration/GUID-8572496E-A60E-48C3-A016-4A081AC80BE7.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

An administrator found an unwanted/untrusted application running in their environment.
What is the most efficient way of preventing the unwanted application from running and stopping
any existing instances in Carbon Black Cloud?

  • A. Mark the file as a PUP (Potentially Unwanted Program).
  • B. Add a rule to each policy for unwanted.exe runs or if running terminate.
  • C. Send a delete application request to each machine.
  • D. Add the unwanted files hash to the company banned list.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://community.carbonblack.com/gbouw27325/attachments/gbouw27325/product-
docs-news/3221/1/VMware%20Carbon%20Black%20App%20Control%20User%20Guide%20v8.6.pdf
(77)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

In the NSX Manager UI, which tab is selected to manage firewall rules?

  • A. Plan & Troubleshoot tab
  • B. Security tab
  • C. Inventory tab
  • D. Networking tab
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which is the name of the default policy that is applied to all applications in Workspace ONE Access?

  • A. primary_policy
  • B. default_policy
  • C. default_access_policy_set
  • D. default_application_policy
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://theidentityguy.ca/2021/02/25/workspace-one-access-best-practices-in-policy-
management/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

In a Carbon Black Cloud deployment, which two are recommended troubleshooting steps for Live
Response not working? (Choose two.)

  • A. Restart the Live Response Service three times to autocorrect.
  • B. Ensure a duplicate Live Response session does not exist.
  • C. Confirm Live Response is enabled in Sensor Policy settings.
  • D. Ensure the account has RBAC permission for Live Response.
  • E. Confirm the Live Response timeline spans the search window.
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://developer.carbonblack.com/reference/carbon-black-cloud/platform/latest/live-
response-api/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

When creating a sensor group in VMware Carbon Black Cloud, which three are valid criteria? (Choose
three.)

  • A. Location Name
  • B. Organizational Username
  • C. Active Directory Organizational Unit
  • D. Subnet
  • E. Device Name
Answer:

C, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Carbon-Black-Cloud/services/carbon-black-cloud-user-guide/GUID-741989BE-4844-4953-B7FE-89A05A81EBE7.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

An organization is expanding NSX to deploy the NSX Distributed Firewall on an AWS VPC and Azure
VNET.
Which statement is true concerning the expansion?

  • A. The request is not possible because NSX works only in VMware environments.
  • B. NSX can only manage native security components on AWS and Azure with agent based mode.
  • C. NSX can only do an agent based mode on AWS and Azure.
  • D. NSX can choose native security components on AWS and Azure or agent based mode.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-NSX-T-Data-Center/3.1/administration/GUID-9522BEC9-E85E-41DC-8AF5-2652A647730F.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What is the correct sequence of options when creating a new compliance policy in Workspace ONE
UEM?

  • A. Actions, Assignment, Rules, Summary
  • B. Rules, Actions, Assignment, Summary
  • C. Assignment, Rules, Actions, Summary
  • D. Rules, Assignment, Actions, Summary
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE-UEM/services/UEM_Managing_Devices/GUID-AddACompliancePolicy.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which is the built-in two factor authentication method in Workspace ONE Access?

  • A. VMware Verify
  • B. VMware SMS
  • C. VMware Auth
  • D. VMware Push
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE-Access/services/ws1_access_authentication_cloud/GUID-FE8A5B1C-BC17-4A5C-BC8D-614C5EE4057A.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Refer to the exhibit.

What command was run on the NSX Edge node to pull this information?

  • A. get tunnel-ID
  • B. show vteps
  • C. get vteps
  • D. list vteps
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://vdc-download.vmware.com/vmwb-repository/dcr-public/c3fd9cef-6b2b-4772-93be-3fe60ce064a1/1f67b9e1-b111-4de7-9ea1-39931d28f560/NSX-T%20Command-Line%20Interface%20Reference.html#get%20vteps

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What command does an administrator use on an ESXi Transport Node to check connectivity with the
management plane?

  • A. esxcli network ip connection list 1234
  • B. esxcli firewall ip connection list | grep 1234
  • C. esxcli ip connection 1234
  • D. esxcli network ip connection list | grep 1234
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-NSX-Data-Center-for-vSphere/6.4/com.vmware.nsx.troubleshooting.doc/GUID-18EDB577-1903-4110-8A0B-FE9647ED82B6.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which Carbon Black Cloud feature allows an administrator to audit at scale and identify gaps in least
privilege configuration controls?

  • A. Watchlist
  • B. Live Query
  • C. Investigate
  • D. CB Baseline Tool
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://community.carbonblack.com/gbouw27325/attachments/gbouw27325/product-
docs-news/3221/1/VMware%20Carbon%20Black%20App%20Control%20User%20Guide%20v8.6.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2