VMware 2V0-72-22 Exam Questions

Questions for the 2V0-72-22 were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

If a class is annotated with @Component, what should be done to have Spring automatically detect
the annotated class and load it as a bean? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Ensure a valid bean name in the @Component annotation is specified.
  • B. Ensure a valid @ComponentScan annotation in the Java configuration is specified.
  • C. Ensure a valid @Scope for the class is specified.
  • D. Ensure a valid @Bean for the class is specified.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.baeldung.com/spring-component-annotation

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which two options will inject the value of the daily.limit system property? (Choose two.)

  • A. @Value(“#{daily.limit}”)
  • B. @Value(“$(systemProperties.daily.limit)”)
  • C. @Value(“$(daily.limit)”)
  • D. @Value(“#{systemProperties[‘daily.limit’]}”)
  • E. @Value(“#{systemProperties.daily.limit}”)
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which two options are REST principles? (Choose two.)

  • A. RESTful applications use a stateless architecture.
  • B. RESTful application use HTTP headers and status codes as a contract with the clients.
  • C. RESTful applications cannot use caching.
  • D. RESTful application servers keep track of the client state.
  • E. RESTful applications favor tight coupling between the clients and the servers.
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which option is true about use of mocks in a Spring Boot web slice test? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Mocking a Spring Bean requires annotating it with @MockBean annotation.
  • B. If a Spring Bean already exists in the web slice test spring context, it cannot be mocked.
  • C. Mocks cannot be used in a Spring Boot web slice test.
  • D. Mocking a Spring Bean requires annotating it with @Mock annotation.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://tanzu.vmware.com/developer/guides/spring-boot-testing/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which two statements are true regarding Spring Security? (Choose two.)

  • A. Access control can be configured at the method level.
  • B. A special Java Authentication and Authorization Service (JAAS) policy file needs to be configured.
  • C. Authentication data can be accessed using a variety of different mechanisms, including databases and LDAP.
  • D. In the authorization configuration, the usage of permitAll () allows bypassing Spring security completely.
  • E. It provides a strict implementation of the Java EE Security specification.
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.baeldung.com/security-none-filters-none-access-permitAll

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which two statements are true regarding a Spring Boot-based Spring MVC application? (Choose
two.)

  • A. The default embedded servlet container can be replaced with Undertow.
  • B. Jetty is the default servlet container.
  • C. Spring Boot starts up an embedded servlet container by default.
  • D. The default port of the embedded servlet container is 8088.
  • E. Spring MVC starts up an in-memory database by default.
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.javatpoint.com/spring-vs-spring-boot-vs-spring-mvc

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which two statements are true regarding Spring and Spring Boot Testing? (Choose two.)

  • A. EasyMock is supported out of the box.
  • B. @SpringBootTest or @SpringJUnitConfig can be used for creating an ApplicationContext.
  • C. Mockito spy is not supported in Spring Boot testing by default.
  • D. The spring-test dependency provides annotations such as @Mock and @MockBean.
  • E. Integration and slice testing are both supported.
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.spring.io/spring-boot/docs/2.1.5.RELEASE/reference/html/boot-features-testing.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Refer to the exhibit.

Assume that the application is using Spring transaction management which uses Spring AOP
internally.
Choose the statement that describes what is happening when the update1 method is called?
(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. There are 2 transactions because REQUIRES_NEW always runs in a new transaction.
  • B. An exception is thrown as another transaction cannot be started within an existing transaction.
  • C. There is only one transaction because REQUIRES_NEW will use an active transaction if one already exists.
  • D. There is only one transaction initiated by update1() because the call to update2() does not go through the proxy.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which two statements are true concerning constructor injection? (Choose two.)

  • A. If there is only one constructor the @Autowired annotation is not required.
  • B. Constructor injection only allows one value to be injected.
  • C. Constructor injection is preferred over field injection to support unit testing.
  • D. Construction injection can be used with multiple constructors without @Autowired annotation.
  • E. Field injection is preferred over constructor injection from a unit testing standpoint.
Answer:

CE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

Given an ApplicationContext containing three bean definitions of type Foo with bean ids foo1, foo2,
and foo3, which three @Autowired scenarios are valid and will allow the ApplicationContext to
initialize successfully? (Choose three.)

  • A. @Autowired public void setFoo (Foo foo) {…}
  • B. @Autowired @Qualifier (“foo3”) Foo foo;
  • C. @Autowired public void setFoo (@Qualifier (“foo1”) Foo foo) {…}
  • D. @Autowired private Foo foo;
  • E. @Autowired private Foo foo2;
  • F. @Autowired public void setFoo(Foo foo2) {…}
Answer:

ADF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which dependency enables an automatic restart of the application as code is changed during
development of a Spring boot configuration on a web application? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. spring-boot-devtools
  • B. spring-boot-initializr
  • C. spring-boot-starter-devtools
  • D. spring-boot-restart
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.spring.io/spring-boot/docs/current/reference/html/using.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Spring puts each bean instance in a scope. What is the default scope? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. prototype
  • B. singleton
  • C. request
  • D. session
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://stackoverflow.com/questions/17599216/spring-bean-scopes

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Refer to the exhibit.

Which option is a valid way to retrieve the account id? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Add @PathVariable(“id”) String accountId argument to the update() handler method.
  • B. Add @PathVariable long accountId argument to the update() handler method.
  • C. Add @RequestParam long accountId argument to the update() handler method.
  • D. Add @RequestParam(“id”) String accountId argument to the update() handler method.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.spring.io/spring-framework/docs/4.3.12.RELEASE/spring-framework-
reference/
htmlsingle/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which strategy is correct for configuring Spring Security to intercept particular URLs? (Choose the
best answer.)

  • A. The URLs can be specified via configuration (using authorizeRequests () and request matchers), with the most specific rule first and the least specific last.
  • B. Spring Security can obtain URLs from Spring MVC controllers, the Spring Security configuration just needs a reference to the controller to be protected.
  • C. The URLs are specified in a special properties file, used by Spring Security.
  • D. The URLs can be specified via configuration (using authorizeRequests () and request matchers), with the least specific rule first and the most specific last.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.baeldung.com/security-none-filters-none-access-permitAll

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

In which three ways are Security filters used in Spring Security? (Choose three.)

  • A. To provide risk governance.
  • B. To drive authentication.
  • C. To manage application users.
  • D. To provide a logout capability.
  • E. To enforce authorization (access control).
  • F. To encrypt data.
Answer:

BDE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.javadevjournal.com/spring-security/spring-security-filters/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000
To page 2