VMware 2V0-62-21 Exam Questions

Questions for the 2V0-62-21 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 94

Question 1

As a Workspace ONE administrator, you have been tasked with creating a custom visualization for
management that shows device statistics, trust network threats, and application adoption metrics in
a single view.
Which feature of Workspace ONE can be used?

  • A. Workspace ONE Intelligence Dashboards
  • B. Workspace ONE Access Application View
  • C. Workspace ONE Intelligence Automations
  • D. Workspace ONE UEM Device List View
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://techzone.vmware.com/resource/workspace-one-intelligence-
architecture#workspace-one-uem

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which Workspace ONE UEM feature can assist in sending event log information to a Security
Information and Event Management (SIEM) tool?

  • A. Syslog Integration
  • B. Relay Server Integration
  • C. Certificate Authority Integration
  • D. File Storage Integration
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
During syslog configuration, you can opt to send Console events, Device events, or both. Any events
generated by the AirWatch Console are sent to your SIEM tool according to the scheduler settings.
Syslog can be configured for both on-premises and SaaS deployments.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which two steps would an administrator complete to enable auto-discovery for their Workspace
ONE UEM environment? (Choose two.)

  • A. Enter the email domain when installing the AirWatch Cloud Connector.
  • B. Verify the domain by accepting the link in the email that registered auto-discovery.
  • C. Register email domain within Workspace ONE UEM.
  • D. Enter the email domain when establishing directory services.
  • E. Email [email protected] with the domain the administrator wants to register.
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/50100674

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

What two features of Hub Services can be enabled without enabling Workspace ONE Access and
having the authentication mode set to Workspace ONE UEM? (Choose two.)

  • A. enable SSO for applications
  • B. enable People Search
  • C. notifications for iOS and Android
  • D. Hub Virtual Assistant Chatbot
  • E. Hub Catalog layout
Answer:

CE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE/services/intelligent-hub_IDM/GUID-012E7722-FC83-4EF5-8ADD-2457E29720FE.html
And says "....Hub Services can operate with
Workspace ONE UEM alone providing a subset of Hub Services features - Catalog for UEM apps,
Notification, Self-Service Support, and Custom Tab."

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Where is Hub Services component co-located?

  • A. Workspace ONE Intelligence
  • B. Workspace ONE Access
  • C. Workspace ONE Airlift
  • D. Workspace ONE UEM
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE/services/intelligent-hub_IDM/GUID-012E7722-FC83-4EF5-8ADD-2457E29720FE.html
"The Workspace ONE Hub Services component is co-located with Workspace ONE Access and is
dependent on Workspace ONE Access for shared services."
Source:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE/services/intelligent-hub_IDM/GUID-
1D3018CE-8716-4960-B16B-696D1F2B7E50.html#:~:text=The%20Workspace%20ONE%20Hub%20Services%20component%20is
%20co-located,the%20Workspace%20ONE%20Intelligent%20Hub%20app%20on%20devices
.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which two Workspace ONE UEM core components are required for all on-premises environments?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Device Services
  • B. AirWatch Cloud Connector
  • C. Unified Access Gateway
  • D. Secure Email Gateway
  • E. Console Services
Answer:

AE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://techzone.vmware.com/resource/workspace-one-uem-architecture#scalability

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

An administrator would like to track these details for all Windows desktops managed by Workspace
ONE UEM:
driver details for a mouse driver
warranty information for OS
registry value of internal apps
Which Workspace ONE UEM utility can the administrator use?

  • A. Create LGPO and assign to Windows devices.
  • B. Create sensors and assign to Windows devices.
  • C. Create an OEM update profile and assign to Windows devices.
  • D. Create Application Control profile and assign to Windows devices.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE-UEM/services/Windows_Desktop_Device_Management/GUID-uemWindeskSensors.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

When using Workspace ONE 20.x and higher, which three ways can an administrator using UEM
automatically move devices into specified organization groups? (Choose three.)

  • A. user group mappings
  • B. device type mappings
  • C. location based mappings
  • D. IP-based mappings
  • E. device ownership mappings
Answer:

ADE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
According to documentation (link below) you can do Device Assignments, User Group Assignments
and
IP
Range
Assignments.
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE-
UEM/2011/WS1_UEM_Managing_Devices.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

What product from Workspace ONE needs to be enabled to provide administrators a flexible method
for alerting and informing end-users?

  • A. AirWatch Cloud Connector
  • B. Workspace ONE Intelligence
  • C. Workspace ONE Hub Services
  • D. VMware Tunnel
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://techzone.vmware.com/automating-notifications-workspace-one-operational-
tutorial#_1267872

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What component of the Hub Services can be integrated with Physical Access Control Systems to
allow the Workspace ONE Intelligent app on mobile devices to act as digital badge?

  • A. Hub Employee Self-service
  • B. Hub Passport
  • C. Hub Catalog
  • D. Hub Access
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE/services/intelligent-hub_IDM/GUID-662F8F84-F589-469F-A99C-53CC8B6EFB60.html
https://www.zdnet.com/article/vmware-updates-workspace-one-with-capabilities-for-new-
hires/#:~:text=The%20Intelligent%20Hub%20will%20offer,employee's%20identity%20and%20access
%20allowances
. The proper name is called a "Digital Badge Service" per this official documentation -
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE/services/intelligent-hub_IDM/GUID-662F8F84-F589-469F-A99C-53CC8B6EFB60.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which administrative console is used to change to an organization logo (branding) in the Intelligent
Hub Catalog?

  • A. Workspace ONE Access
  • B. Workspace ONE Hub Services
  • C. Workspace ONE
  • D. Workspace ONE UEM
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE/services/intelligent-hub_IDM/GUID-DD632B89-7457-4764-B14F-48AAFAAC8113.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which is true about Workspace ONE compatibility when deploying content across different device
types?

  • A. Content cannot be distributed to iOS devices.
  • B. Content cannot be distributed by Workspace ONE.
  • C. Content can be distributed to devices types including iOS. Android, Windows, and MacOS.
  • D. Content can be distributed to devices types including iOS. Android, and Windows.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE-UEM/services/MCM/GUID-AWT-MCM-INTRO.html
Platform Requirements:
iOS 7.2 and later
Android 3.2 and later
Windows 7
Windows 8
Windows 10
10.9 Mavericks and later

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A Workspace ONE UEM administrator is migrating collections, applications, and policies from SCCM
to Workspace ONE.
When using AirLift, which three of the following must the administrator allow AirLift to access on the
ConfigMgr server? (Choose three.)

  • A. Port 443 or specified TLS port if Secure Connection is configured
  • B. WinRM port (typically 5985)
  • C. Port 3268 or the specified Global Catalog port
  • D. Port 389 for Active Directory
  • E. Interactive Login Permissions
Answer:

ABE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE-
UEM/services/WS1_AirLift_Configuration.pdf
(7)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which protocol does Workspace ONE use to communicate with third party Identity Providers?

  • A. SAML
  • B. Kerberos
  • C. RADIUS
  • D. OAuth
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which three Workspace ONE Edge Services are included in Unified Access Gateway? (Choose three.)

  • A. AirWatch Cloud Connector
  • B. Content Gateway
  • C. Secure Email Gateway
  • D. Workspace ONE Intelligence Connector
  • E. VMware Tunnel
Answer:

BCE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2