VMware 2V0-5121 Exam Questions

Questions for the 2V0-5121 were updated on : Apr 09 ,2024

Page 1 out of 10. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 94

Question 1

An administrator needs to submit a network change request to have firewall ports opened to allow users to connect to a Horizon environment using RDP via
Unified Access Gateway with the minimum number of open ports.
Which port selection meets the requirements?

  • A. 443, 4172
  • B. 80, 443
  • C. 7443
  • D. 443
  • E. 443, 3389, 4172
Answer:

e

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

DRAG DROP Integration of VMware Horizon resources with Workspace ONE consists of several high-level steps.
Drag and drop the integration steps on the left into the correct sequential order on the right.
Select and Place:

Answer:


Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3

A Horizon administrator does not see the health status for the Unified Access Gateways (UAG) they configured in the Horizon Console.
What two options could be causing the issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. The firewall hasn't been configured properly to allow traffic on port 443.
  • B. The pod needs to be added to the Cloud Pod Federation.
  • C. The Connection Server needs to be rebooted.
  • D. Another license is needed for UAG health overview.
  • E. The name entered in the Horizon console doesn't match up with the system name in UAG.
Answer:

ce

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/Unified-Access-Gateway/3.3.1/uag-331-deploy-config-guide.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

What must be implemented on all Connection Servers for logon segment information to be populated in the Horizon Helpdesk Tool?

  • A. vdmadmin -I -timingProfiler -enable
  • B. Horizon Helpdesk Agent
  • C. Blast Secure Gateway
  • D. vdmadnin -A -d dtpool2 -m machine1 -getstatus
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which two client types have the lowest cost of ownership and are easier to manage deployments, firmware updates, and monitor. (Choose two.)

  • A. Headless Clients
  • B. Windows 10 Clients
  • C. Zero Clients
  • D. Thin Clients
  • E. MacOS Clients
Answer:

cd

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://clearcube.com/posts/difference-between-thin-clients-and-zero-clients/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which two types of pools can be created in Horizon on Azure VMware Solutions (AVS)? (Choose two.)

  • A. Pool clones
  • B. Raw clones
  • C. full clone
  • D. linked clones
  • E. instant-clone
Answer:

ce

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

A Horizon administrator has been running Application Profiler to preserve application-specific user defined settings. These files have grown to 2.3GB in size for a particular user and have negatively impacted the user experience.
What can be done to the configuration to improve the user experience?

  • A. Configure exclusions to filter out unnecessary folders.
  • B. Change the default save path.
  • C. Configure exclusions to filter out unnecessary registry entries.
  • D. Use Deepest Registry Path.
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An administrator needs to change the message a user receives when using an old Horizon client.
Where can this be accomplished?

  • A. Settings > Global Settings > Client Restriction Settings
  • B. Client settings in VMware Dynamic Environment Manager
  • C. Client Restrictions under Desktop Pool settings
  • D. Settings > Global Policies > Client Restriction Settings
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An administrator is tasked with enabling two-factor authentication for Horizon administrators to login to the Horizon Console.
Which option will the administrator use that supports two-factor authentication?

  • A. Smart Card Authentication
  • B. RADIUS
  • C. RSA SecureID
  • D. SAML
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which storage product allows the pooling of resources to create datastores in a Software Defined Datacenter?

  • A. VMware VMFS
  • B. VMware vSAN
  • C. VMware Storage I/O Control
  • D. VMware HCI Mesh
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Validated-Design/4.3/vmware-validated-design-43-sddc-introduction.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2