VMware 2V0-51-21 Exam Questions

Questions for the 2V0-51-21 were updated on : Apr 10 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

Which two Windows Server Operating Systems are supported by VMware Horizon 8? (Choose two.)

  • A. Windows Server 2019
  • B. Windows Server 2008 R2
  • C. Windows Server 2012
  • D. Windows Server 2003 R2
  • E. Windows Server 2016
Answer:

A, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/2150295

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which storage product allows the pooling of resources to create datastores in a Software Defined
Datacenter?

  • A. VMware VMFS
  • B. VMware vSAN
  • C. VMware Storage I/O Control
  • D. VMware HCI Mesh
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Validated-Design/4.3/vmware-validated-design-
43-sddc-introduction.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which two client types have the lowest cost of ownership and are easier to manage deployments,
firmware updates, and monitor. (Choose two.)

  • A. Headless Clients
  • B. Windows 10 Clients
  • C. Zero Clients
  • D. Thin Clients
  • E. MacOS Clients
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://clearcube.com/posts/difference-between-thin-clients-and-zero-clients/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

An administrator wants to ensure that users desktop experience is consistent regardless of the
desktop they connect to.
What solution should be used to meet the requirement?

  • A. Persona Management
  • B. Dynamic Environment Manager
  • C. Local Profiles
  • D. Temporary Profiles
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://techzone.vmware.com/quick-start-tutorial-series-vmware-horizon-7#_904651

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which Horizon feature provides high availability desktops across datacenters?

  • A. Cloud Pod Architecture
  • B. vCenter Linked Mode
  • C. Instant-Clones
  • D. Replica Connection Servers
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://techzone.vmware.com/resource/horizon-architecture

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

An administrator used the Horizon Console to specify the Active Directory account for joining instant-
clone VMs to the Active Directory domain.
What two permissions must be granted to the Active Directory account to perform this task? (Choose
two.)

  • A. Grant Inventory Administrator role.
  • B. Write properties in the domain or in the organization units.
  • C. Create and delete computer objects.
  • D. Grant the Global Domain Administrator role.
  • E. Grant the Horizon Domain Admin role.
Answer:

C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.carlstalhood.com/vmware-horizon-7-configuration/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

An administrator wants to provision a new Golden Image but doesnt see the VM in the list with
golden images.
Which could be the cause of the issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. No snapshot was made after optimizing the golden image.
  • B. There is more than 1 active snapshot on the golden image.
  • C. The golden image VM is not configured with a CD-ROM player.
  • D. The wrong Guest OS Version was selected when creating the golden image.
  • E. The golden image was not optimized.
Answer:

A, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Horizon/2006/virtual-desktops/GUID-D9C46AEF-1C41-4711-BF9E-84362EBE6ABF.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which two built-in apps are supported and automatically added to the profile of a multi-app kiosk
profile? (Choose two.)

  • A. Calculator
  • B. Microsoft Word
  • C. Microsoft Edge
  • D. Camera
  • E. Sticky Notes
Answer:

A, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE-UEM/2011/Windows_Desktop_Device_Management/GUID-AWT-PROFILE-CONFIGUREKIOSKWD.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

Refer to the exhibit.

Which command is run to produce the output shown in the exhibit?

  • A. C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Horizon Agent\DCT\support.bat loglevels
  • B. C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Horizon Agent\DCT\support.bat setlogs
  • C. C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware View\Agent\DCT\support.bat loglevels
  • D. C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware View\Agent\DCT\support.bat setlogs
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/1025887

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Users need to be able to log into Workspace ONE Access and connect to remote desktops and
applications without having to provide Active Directory credentials.
Which Horizon component needs to be deployed to allow this functionality?

  • A. Enrollment Server
  • B. vCenter Server
  • C. Security Server
  • D. Replica Server
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE-Access/services/ws1-access-resources/GUID-E9372659-719A-4AF6-B978-F33494493B85.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

An administrator configured a virtual machine to use an NVIDIA card but the virtual machine is not
starting up.
What could be the cause of the issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. No suitable host could be found.
  • B. Not all memory has been reserved on the VM.
  • C. Not all CPU has been reserved on the VM.
  • D. The Desktop Pool doesn’t support 3D cards.
  • E. 3D graphics cannot be used with local storage.
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://techzone.vmware.com/resource/deploying-hardware-accelerated-graphics-
vmware-horizon-7#horizon-pool-and-farm-settings

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

A new Horizon environment has gone into production. External sessions are being disconnected after
a random period of time.
The following information has been documented by the administrator:
Internal and external users are able to connect to their desktops.
External sessions connect via a Unified Access Gateway.
Users are immediately able to reconnect but will be disconnected again in a few minutes.
Internal sessions, connected directly to the desktops, are not impacted.
While the session remains connected, all expected functionality works properly.
What could be a cause of this issue?

  • A. A misconfigured network load balancer is in front of the Unified Access Gateway appliances.
  • B. A misconfigured network load balancer is in front of the Connection Servers.
  • C. Required firewall ports are not open in front of the Connection Servers.
  • D. Required firewall ports are not open in front of the Unified Access Gateway appliances.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What are two Cloud Pod Architecture feature limitations? (Choose two.)

  • A. Kiosk mode clients are not supported unless a workaround has been implemented.
  • B. Cloud Pod Architecture does not support Active Directory two-way trusts between domains.
  • C. Cloud Pod Architecture cannot span multiple sites and data centers simultaneously.
  • D. Cloud Pod Architecture is not supported with Unified Access Gateway appliances.
  • E. The Cloud Pod Architecture feature is not supported in an IPv6 environment.
Answer:

A, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Horizon/2106/horizon-cloud-pod-architecture/GUID-B10A78D0-B0EB-4E94-9F6C-3A6BF79AA88D.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which description explains Cloud Pod Architecture?

  • A. Cloud Pod Architecture is a feature that requires additional licenses to activate and use.
  • B. Cloud Pod Architecture is a feature only available when using Windows virtual desktops in a Horizon environment.
  • C. Cloud Pod Architecture is a feature that provides cross-data center administration, high availability desktops, and disaster recovery capabilities.
  • D. Cloud Pod Architecture is a feature that allows a vSphere cluster to become highly available for virtual desktops.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Horizon/2106/horizon-architecture-planning/GUID-6CEB37BC-F98B-4AB0-B2FB-41DD207D9BCC.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A junior-level Horizon administrator is not able to see all RDS farms.
Where would a high-level administrator need to make changes to correct the issue?

  • A. Global Entitlements
  • B. Global Policies
  • C. Category Folder
  • D. Access Groups
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.carlstalhood.com/vmware-horizon-8-rds-farms-pools/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2