VMware 2V0-33-22 Exam Questions

Questions for the 2V0-33-22 were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 61

Question 1

Which four steps must a cloud administrator take to deploy a new private cloud in Azure VMware Solution? (Choose four.)

  • A. Identify the maximum number of hosts needed for future capacity.
  • B. Identify the desired availability zone.
  • C. Identify a management CIDR of size /22.
  • D. Open a support request with Microsoft Azure requesting capacity.
  • E. Identify a management CIDR of size /20.
  • F. Identify the desired region.
  • G. Identify the current number of hosts needed.
Answer:

abef

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which three organizational aspects need to be considered to successfully transition to a cloud operating model? (Choose three.)

  • A. People
  • B. Technology
  • C. Process
  • D. Branding
  • E. Budget
  • F. Facilities
Answer:

abc

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 3

A cloud administrator would like the VMware Cloud on AWS cluster to automatically scale-out and scale-in based on resource demand.
Which two Elastic DRS policies can be configured to meet this requirement? (Choose two.)

  • A. Elastic DRS Baseline policy
  • B. Optimize for Best Performance policy
  • C. Optimize for Lowest Cost policy
  • D. Custom Elastic DRS policy
  • E. Optimize for Rapid Scale-Out policy
Answer:

de

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

A cloud administrator is notified by VMware that their VMware Cloud on AWS instance will be updated in seven days.
Which action does the cloud administrator need to take to allow the update?

  • A. Add capacity.
  • B. Select a date for the upgrade.
  • C. Respond to the notification.
  • D. Nothing needs to be done.
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A company needs to increase its infrastructure capacity quickly to accommodate their rapid business growth.
Which cloud use case describes their requirement?

  • A. Maintain and Modernize
  • B. Consolidate and Migrate
  • C. Disaster Recovery
  • D. Maintain and Expand
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A cloud administrator wants to view and manage workloads across both an on-premises environment and a VMware Cloud on AWS software-defined data center (SDDC).
Which solution meets this requirement?

  • A. Enhanced Linked Mode
  • B. VMware HCX
  • C. vCenter Single Sign-On
  • D. Hybrid Linked Mode
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

With which solution is the cloud administrator interfacing when defining storage policies in a VMware Cloud software-defined data center (SDDC)?

  • A. VMware Virtual Volumes (vVols)
  • B. VMware vSAN
  • C. iSCSI
  • D. VMware Virtual Machine File System (VMFS)
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which three factors should a cloud administrator consider when sizing a new VMware Cloud software-defined data center (SDDC) to support the migration of workloads from an on-premises SDDC? (Choose three.)

  • A. Total number of 10Gb network ports required
  • B. Host hardware type in the target VMware Cloud
  • C. Total number of on-premises hosts
  • D. Total number of workloads
  • E. Total amount of available storage across all on-premises datastores
  • F. Average size of workload resources (CPU & RAM)
Answer:

ade

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which two steps should an administrator take to allow HTTPS access to a specific virtual machine (VM) through the public Internet for VMware Cloud on AWS? (Choose two.)

  • A. Create a custom service called HTTPS using port 443.
  • B. Configure AWS Direct Connect.
  • C. Configure a SNAT rule translating an internal IP address to a public IP address.
  • D. Request a public IP address in the VMware Cloud console.
  • E. Configure a DNAT rule translating a public IP address to an internal IP address.
Answer:

de

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

A cloud administrator is deploying a new software-defined data center (SDDC) in VMware Cloud on AWS. Long-term planning indicates that a minimum of 30 hosts are required.
What is a valid management network CIDR based on the requirements?

  • A. 10.4.0.0/23
  • B. 10.3.0.0/24
  • C. 10.2.0.0/16
  • D. 10.1.0.0/20
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2