VMware 2V0-31-21 Exam Questions

Questions for the 2V0-31-21 were updated on : May 23 ,2024

Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 90

Question 1

Kubernetes zones enable administrators to define the policy-based placement of which items?
(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Pods and deployments
  • B. Ingress and load balancing
  • C. Clusters and namespaces
  • D. Service accounts and role-based access control (RBAC)
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://vra4u.com/2020/04/05/vra-8-how-to-integrate-with-pks-unleash-k8s-
magic/#:~:text=Kubernetes%20zones%20enable%20cloud%20administrators,used%20in%20Cloud%
20Assembly
%20deployments

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

The Quickstart wizard executes multiple actions when submitted.
What is one of the actions that is always executed by the Quickstart wizard? (Choose the best
answer.)

  • A. Send approval notification
  • B. Create an Active Directory integration
  • C. Request a deployment from a machine catalog item
  • D. Execute subscriptions for an event topic
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Automation/8.3/Getting-Started-Cloud-Assembly/GUID-7D54B742-CC49-42E4-B138-0B121B334733.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which two components can be used to add a directory for identity and access management?
(Choose two.)

  • A. vCenter Server
  • B. vRealize Operations
  • C. VMware Identity Manager
  • D. vRealize Automation
  • E. vRealize Suite Lifecycle Manager
Answer:

C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Automation/8.0/Administering/GUID-29D1F2C2-5878-4AB0-A382-0127BF22D42F.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

An administrator is trying to create a new set of image mappings that will map to vSphere templates
that have been added to an existing vCenter Server cloud account. When the administrator tries to
select the Windows Server 2016 image, nothing appears on the list. The administrator has confirmed
that the vSphere template exists in the correct location within vCenter Server.
Which action should the administrator take to be able to create the new image mapping? (Choose
the best answer.)

  • A. Validate the vCenter Server cloud account credentials.
  • B. Check to make sure image synchronization is successful for the vCenter Server cloud account.
  • C. Make sure the correct NSX endpoint is selected for the vCenter Server cloud account.
  • D. Add a new capability tag to the vCenter Server cloud account.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Automation/8.1/Using-and-Managing-Cloud-Assembly/GUID-9CBAA91A-FAAD-4409-AFFC-ACC1810E4FA5.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which command should an administrator run to manage certificates on a vRealize Automation
appliance? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. /data/vco/usr/lib/vco/app-server/bin/generate_ssl_certificate.sh
  • B. kubectl certificate
  • C. /opt/scripts/renew_k8s_certificates.sh
  • D. vracli certificate
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://kubernetes.io/docs/reference/generated/kubectl/kubectl-commands#certificate

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which network profile can be used to isolate a deployment? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Routed network profile
  • B. Outbound network profile
  • C. Private network profile
  • D. Existing network profile
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://blogs.vmware.com/management/2019/08/network-automation-with-cloud-assembly-and-nsx-part-3.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

An administrator wants to use constraint tags to deploy cloud templates to a particular storage with
a capability tag assigned; however, not all projects have access to this storage.
Which two tag formats can be defined at the cloud template level in order to ensure that cloud
templates are deployed on this particular storage, whenever possible, and fail if not available?
(Choose two.)

  • A. value:key
  • B. key:value:soft
  • C. !key:value
  • D. key:value:hard
  • E. key:value
Answer:

DE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

An administrator configures cloud accounts for vSphere, Amazon Web Services and Google Cloud
Platform. Each public cloud account has a single region configured, with a single cloud zone
associated with each. Company policy states that all development workloads should be deployed to
the public cloud and all production workloads should be deployed to vSphere. The administrator
wants to ensure that when creating cloud templates for this project an appropriate constraint tag is
specified to meet the placement policy and that App-Dev users are allowed to select whether to
deploy the machine to production or development. The tagging strategy states that development
environments should be tagged with dev and production environments should be tagged prod.
Which two actions should the administrator take to ensure the objective is met? (Choose two.)

  • A. Add a capability tag to each cloud account, using env:prod as the key/value pair.
  • B. Add a capability tag to each public cloud zone, using env:dev as the key/value pair.
  • C. Add a capability tag to each vSphere cloud zone, using env:dev as the key/value pair.
  • D. Add a capability tag to each vSphere cloud zone, using env:prod as the key/value pair.
  • E. Add a capability tag to each public cloud zone, using env:prod as the key/value pair.
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

Refer to the exhibit.

An administrator is testing a newly created Windows 2016 cloud template in Cloud Assembly. While
using the Test option from within the cloud template, the attached error appears.
What is a possible cause for this error message? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. During the machine allocation phase, Cloud Assembly could not find enough resources.
  • B. The network profile created did not have the correct capability tag.
  • C. The administrator did not associate a cloud zone to the project.
  • D. The administrator did not add a cloud account.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Automation/8.2/vrealize-automation-transition/GUID-F3541BFC-E154-4E76-8845-FAF4E40632E3.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

When creating a subscription in Cloud Assembly, what are the two types of runnable items available
for executing code? (Choose two.)

  • A. ABX Action
  • B. Python
  • C. PowerShell
  • D. Node.js
  • E. vRO Workflow
Answer:

A, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Automation/8.0/Using-and-Managing-Cloud-Assembly/GUID-CA30B6E8-0DFD-4679-84B2-06B4D3A1CBEF.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

An administrator creates multiple flavor mappings and names them as follows:
Small:
vCenter / Datacenter:datacenter-1 cpu = 1, memory = 2 GB
AWS-West-1 / us-west-1 = t2.micro
Medium:
vCenter / Datacenter:datacenter-1 cpu = 2, memory = 4 GB
AWS-West-1 / us-west-1 = t2.small
Where would the administrator use those named mappings to allow users to select image sizes?
(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Cloud zones
  • B. Projects
  • C. Cloud templates
  • D. Custom forms
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Automation/8.0/Using-and-Managing-Cloud-Assembly/GUID-9CBAA91A-FAAD-4409-AFFC-ACC1810E4FA5.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

An administrator is debugging a multi-machine cloud template deployment and the following error
occurs: Customization operation failed. Customization specification with name [vCenter_Windows]
was not found.
Where can the administrator identify the phase of the provisioning lifecycle and the machine for
which this error occurred? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Deployments > History
  • B. Deployments > Topology
  • C. Cloud Assembly > Design
  • D. Service Broker > Deployments
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Automation/8.1/Using-and-Managing-Cloud-Assembly/GUID-970CA971-65B7-4747-BF35-A54C1C0B849B.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

In vRealize Automation Cloud Assembly, what can administrators use Onboarding Plans to do?
(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Find the best cloud template to match to discovered virtual machines.
  • B. View a list of virtual machines that have not yet been data-collected from a public cloud account.
  • C. Identify virtual machines that were deployed using vRealize Automation.
  • D. Identify virtual machines that have been data-collected from a configured cloud account but are not yet managed by vRealize Automation.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Automation/8.2/Using-and-Managing-Cloud-Assembly/GUID-B8037EFB-27A9-4351-A528-E3FFFB5DD586.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is the location of the vRealize Orchestrator log files within the vRealize Automation appliance?
(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. /var/log/vmware/vco
  • B. /data/vco/usr/lib/vco/app-server/logs
  • C. /var/syslog/syslog.d
  • D. /opt/charts/vco/templates/logs
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
vRealize Orchestrator Appliance logs are stored in the /data/vco/usr/lib/vco/app-server/logs/
directory. You export the logs of your vRealize Orchestrator Appliance deployment by logging in to
the appliance command line and running the vracli log-bundle command. The generated log bundle
is saved on the root folder of your vRealize Orchestrator Appliance.
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-
Orchestrator/8.0/com.vmware.vrealize.orchestrator-install-config.doc/GUID-0BA1B08B-7A94-45AD-ADFF-3440529E5F59.html#:~:text=vRealize%20Orchestrator%20Appliance%20logs%20are,the%20vracli%2
0log-bundle%20command

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

On which platform is CloudBase-Init used to execute user-provided scripts? (Choose the best
answer.)

  • A. Linux
  • B. MacOS
  • C. Kubernetes
  • D. Windows
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://blogs.vmware.com/management/2019/11/cloudbase-init-windows-initialization.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2