VMware 2V0-21-23 Exam Questions

Questions for the 2V0-21-23 were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 11. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 103

Question 1

An administrator is tasked with configuring vSphere Trust Authority.
The administrator has completed the following steps:

Set up the workstation Enabled the Trust Authority Administrator
Enabled the Trust Authority State
Collected information about the ESXi hosts and vCenter to be trusted
Which step does the administrator need to complete next?

  • A. Import the Trusted Host information to the Trust Authority Cluster
  • B. Import the Trusted Cluster information to the Trusted Hosts
  • C. Create the Key Provider on the Trusted Cluster
  • D. Import the Trusted Host information to the Trusted Cluster
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

An administrator is attempting to configure Storage I/O Control (SIOC) on five datastores within a vSphere environment. The administrator is being asked to determine why SIOC configuration completed successfully on only four of the datastores.
What are two possible reasons why the configuration was not successful? (Choose two.)

  • A. The datastore contains Raw Device Mappings (RDMs).
  • B. SAS disks are used for the datastore.
  • C. The datastore has multiple extents.
  • D. The datastore is using ISCSI.
  • E. The administrator is using NFS storage.
Answer:

ac

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

An administrator is responsible for performing maintenance tasks on a vSphere cluster.
The cluster has the following configuration:
Identically configured vSphere ESXi hosts (esx01, esx02, esx03 and esx04)
All workloads are deployed into a single VMFS datastore provided by the external storage array vSphere High Availability (HA) has not been enabled vSphere Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS) has not been enabled
Currently, a critical production application workload (VM1) is running on esx01.
Given this scenario, which two actions are required to ensure VM1 continues to run when esx01 is placed into maintenance mode? (Choose two.)

  • A. Fully automated DRS must be enabled on the cluster so that VM1 will be automatically migrated to another host within the cluster when esx01 is placed into maintenance mode.
  • B. VM1 must be manually shut down and cold migrated to another host within the cluster using vSphere vMotion before esx01 is placed into maintenance mode.
  • C. vSphere HA must be enabled on the cluster so that VM1 will be automatically migrated to another host within the cluster when esx01 is placed into maintenance mode.
  • D. VM1 must be manually live migrated to another host within the cluster using vSphere vMotion before esx01 is placed into maintenance mode.
  • E. VM1 must be manually migrated to another host within the cluster using vSphere Storage vMotion before esx01 is placed into maintenance mode.
Answer:

bd

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

An administrator is asked to segregate virtual machine (VM) traffic by VLAN on a vSphere standard switch.

The following requirements must be met:
VLAN ID on the switch port group must be 4095.
VLAN tagging must be done at the VM level.

Which tagging mode is required?

  • A. External Switch Tagging (EST)
  • B. None
  • C. Virtual Guest Tagging (VGT)
  • D. Virtual Switch Tagging (VST)
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

An administrator is tasked with configuring certificates for a VMware software-defined data center (SDDC) based on the following requirements:
All certificates should use certificates trusted by the Enterprise Certificate Authority (CA).
The solution should minimize the ongoing management overhead of replacing certificates.
Which three actions should the administrator take to ensure that the solution meets corporate policy? (Choose three.)

  • A. Replace the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA) certificate with a self-signed certificate generated from the VMCA.
  • B. Replace the machine SSL certificates with custom certificates generated from the Enterprise CA.
  • C. Replace the machine SSL certificates with trusted certificates generated from the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA).
  • D. Replace the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA) certificate with a custom certificate generated from the Enterprise CA.
  • E. Replace the solution user certificates with custom certificates generated from the Enterprise CA.
  • F. Replace the solution user certificates with trusted certificates generated from the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA).
Answer:

bde

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 6

An administrator is tasked with applying updates to a vSphere cluster running vSAN using vSphere Lifecycle Manager. Downtime to the ESXi hosts must be minimal while the work is completed.
The administrator has already completed the following steps and no errors have been returned:
Downloaded all applicable software and created a new image.
Attached the new image to the cluster and run a compliance check against the image for the cluster.
Ran a remediation pre-check for the cluster.
Which two series of steps should the administrator perform to start the remediation of the cluster using the new image? (Choose two.)

  • A. 1. Use the Remediate option in vSphere Lifecycle Manager to remediate all of the ESXi hosts in the cluster in parallel.2. Allow vSphere Lifecycle Manager to automatically control maintenance mode on the ESXi hosts.
  • B. 1. Place each of the ESXi hosts into maintenance mode manually.2. Use the Stage option in vSphere Lifecycle Manager to stage the required software on all ESXi hosts one at a time.
  • C. 1. Leave all ESXi hosts in the cluster operational.2. Use the Stage All option in vSphere Lifecycle Manager to stage the required software onto all ESXi hosts one at a time.
  • D. 1. Leave all ESXi hosts in the cluster operational.2. Use the Stage All option in vSphere Lifecycle Manager to stage the required software onto all ESXi hosts in the cluster in parallel.
  • E. 1. Use the Remediate option in vSphere Lifecycle Manager to remediate all of the ESXi hosts in the cluster in sequence.2. Allow vSphere Lifecycle Manager to automatically control maintenance mode on the ESXi hosts.
Answer:

ad

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

An administrator is planning to upgrade a VMware vCenter instance to version 8. It is currently integrated with the following solutions:

VMware Aria Automation
VMware Cloud Director Which tool can the administrator use to run interoperability reports before the upgrade process?

  • A. vSphere Update Manager
  • B. VMware Aria Suite Lifecycle
  • C. vCenter Server Update Planner
  • D. vSphere Lifecycle Manager
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

The vCenter inventory contains a virtual machine (VM) template called Linux-01. The adminis-trator wants to install a software patch into Linux-01 while allowing users to continue to access Linux-01 to deploy VMs.

Which series of steps should the administrator take to accomplish this task?

  • A. 1. Verify that Linux-01 is in a content library.2. Clone Linux-013. Convert the clone to a VM.4. Install the software patch.
  • B. 1. Convert Linux-01 to a VM2. Install the software patch.3. Convert the VM back to a VM template.4. Add Linux-01 to the content library.
  • C. 1. Verify that Linux-01 is in a content library.2. Check out Linux-01.3. Install the software patch.4. Check in Linux-01.
  • D. 1. Clone Linux-01.2. Convert the clone to a VM.3. Install the software patch.4. Convert the VM back to a template.
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An administrator is tasked with looking into the disaster recovery options for protecting a database server using VMware vSphere Replication.
The following requirements must be met:
The virtual machine must remain online during the protection.
The virtual machine's snapshots must be used as part of the replication process.
Which step must the administrator complete to accomplish this task?

  • A. Configure the virtual machine storage policy.
  • B. Enable guest OS VSS quiescing for this virtual machine.
  • C. Perform a full initial synchronization of the source virtual machine to the target location.
  • D. Configure network traffic isolation for vSphere Replication.
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What are three options an administrator can configure after creating a vSphere Namespace? (Choose three.)

  • A. Backup schedule
  • B. Certificates
  • C. Storage policies
  • D. Update policies
  • E. Permissions
  • F. Resource and Object limits
Answer:

bde

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000
To page 2