VMware 2V0-21-20 Exam Questions

Questions for the 2V0-21-20 were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 8. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 109

Question 1

Refer to the exhibit.

Which trusted infrastructure component is missing and represented by the area labeled A?
(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Key Management Server
  • B. vSphere Virtual Machine Encryption
  • C. Key Provider Service
  • D. Attestation Service
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.security.doc/GUID-CEFC9BAE-1685-49A7-9854-4AC997F2F1C3.html
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.security.doc/GUID-E4945A3B-BCBE-42AD-A00F-6A6957217041.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What are two supported ESXi boot options? (Choose two.)

  • A. NFS
  • B. iSCSI
  • C. vSAN
  • D. SAN
  • E. vSphere Virtual Volumes
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.storage.doc/GUID-2A66A330-A9E5-460B-8982-54A1B1C38C02.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

An administrator receives an escalation to investigate a low disk space alarm on a datastore. The
administrator discovers that a snapshot has been accidentally taken on a production, write-intensive
database server. The snapshot has grown to nearly 1 TB in size in less than an hour and continues
growing every second.
Which behavior should the administrator expect while deleting the snapshot? (Choose the best
answer.)

  • A. ESXi will create a virtual RAM disk to cache ongoing database write activity; performance impact will be limited.
  • B. ESXi will commit the snapshot delta disk into the base disk; ongoing database write activity could result in long stun times.
  • C. ESXi will merge the snapshot delta disk into the base disk; the virtual machine will be briefly stunned.
  • D. ESXi will instantly switch from the base disk to the snapshot delta disk with no performance impact.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/1002836

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which two storage technologies can an administrator use to deploy the Virtual Machine File System
(VMFS)? (Choose two.)

  • A. Fibre Channel storage
  • B. vSAN storage
  • C. Virtual Volumes storage
  • D. NFS storage
  • E. iSCSI storage
Answer:

AE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/content/dam/digitalmarketing/vmware/en/pdf/techpaper/vmware-
vmfs-tech-overview- white-paper.pdf
VMFS can be deployed on three kinds of SCSI-based storage devices:
Direct-attached storage
Fibre Channel storage
iSCSI storage

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

An administrator runs a two-node vSphere cluster, which contains two domain controller virtual
machines (VMs). The administrator wants to ensure that VMs run on separate hosts without
interfering with normal maintenance operations.
How should the administrator configure Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS)? (Choose the best
answer.)

  • A. Create a ‘Must run Virtual Machines to Hosts’ anti-affinity rule.
  • B. Create a ‘Virtual Machines to Virtual Machines’ anti-affinity rule.
  • C. Create a ‘Virtual Machines to Virtual Machines’ dependency rule.
  • D. Create a ‘Should run Virtual Machines to Hosts’ anti-affinity rule.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.pluralsight.com/blog/tutorials/vmware-storage-drs-rules

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which TCP/IP stack can support management traffic, vSphere vMotion, IP storage and vSphere Fault
Tolerance? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. VXLAN TCP/IP stack
  • B. Provisioning TCP/IP stack
  • C. Default TCP/IP stack
  • D. vSphere vMotion TCP/IP stack
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.5/com.vmware.vsphere.networking.doc/GUID-D4191320-209E-4CB5-A709-C8741E713348.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Refer to the exhibit.

What is the effective role the test1 account has on the Finance01 virtual machine? (Choose the best
answer.)

  • A. No access
  • B. Administrator
  • C. Read-only
  • D. Virtual machine user
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.security.doc/GUID-72EE3449-79FD-4E7A-B164-26904958540F.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A recently deployed set of test virtual machines are impacting the performance of a company
development team project datastore. The shared cache server appears to be suffering from storage
congestion.
Storage I/O Control is already enabled on all company datastores.
Which two steps should the administrator take to improve the performance of the cache server?
(Choose two.)
A. Update the storage provider for the existing array.
B. Create a claim rule to control the storage path.
C. Configure the path selection policy.
D. Configure storage shares per virtual machine.
E. Configure storage limits per virtual machine.

Answer:

DE
//docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.resmgmt.doc/GUID-
25C3D9FE-3A9D-4739-AC75-16A9E0A3D9F0.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 9

A single host is manually configured to company standards.
Which option would an administrator select to capture this configuration for future use? (Choose the
best answer.)

  • A. Extract Host Profile
  • B. Reset Host Customizations
  • C. Attach Host Profile
  • D. Import Host Profile
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.esxi.install.doc/GUID-4D8EDD07-6C77-4845-8F0E-A0F4C9102840.html
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.hostprofiles.doc/GUID-4D3909C5-A335-4091-B13C-CC219472A75C.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What is the minimum CPU core requirement for successful installation, or upgrade, or ESXi on a
host? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. 8
  • B. 1
  • C. 32
  • D. 2
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.esxi.upgrade.doc/GUID-DEB8086A-306B-4239-BF76-E354679202FC.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What is the server virtualization product that combines the ESXi hypervisor and the vCenter Server?
(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. NSX
  • B. vRealize Operations Manager
  • C. vSphere
  • D. vSAN
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.mustbegeek.com/understanding-vmware-vsphere-7-editions-and-features/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

An IT department is experiencing random hardware failures that are costing the company money.
The CIO is looking for technical support beyond traditional break/fix with enhanced visibility and
proactive insights into the environment at no additional cost.
Which VMware service meets the needs of the CIO? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. VMware Global Support Services
  • B. VMware Premier Support
  • C. VMware Skyline
  • D. vRealize Operations Manager
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which two vSphere features enable remote site availability? (Choose two.)

  • A. Proactive High Availability
  • B. vSphere Fault Tolerance
  • C. Cross vCenter Migration
  • D. vSphere vMotion
  • E. vSphere Replication
Answer:

AE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.5/com.vmware.vsphere.virtualsan.doc/GUID-1BDC7194-67A7-4E7C-BF3A-3A0A32AEECA9.html
https://www.vmware.com/mena/products/vsphere/replication.html#:~:text=vSphere%20Replicatio
n%20is%20a%20deeply,sent%20to%20a%20secondary%20site
.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

Refer to the exhibit.

Which two statements are true regarding the state of the virtual machine (VM) if an administrator
clicks the Delete All option? (Choose two.)

  • A. The VM state will match Snap-C.
  • B. No snapshots will remain on the VM.
  • C. Snap-A will be intact on the VM.
  • D. The VM state will match Snap-B
  • E. The VM state will match Snap-A.
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.vm_admin.doc/GUID-542CF191-B8DE-42F1-9CCC-D9030491AE25.html?hWord=N4IghgNiBcICIFMIIC4IARnQZQHZgAcBnACwHsUQBfIA

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

An administrator wants to be able to log in to the vSphere Client and view the inventories of two
vCenter Server instances.
What must the administrator do to meet this requirement? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Configure Enhanced Linked Mode on each vCenter Server instance after deployment is complete.
  • B. Connect each vCenter Server instance to the same vCenter Single Sign-On domain during deployment.
  • C. Connect each vCenter Server instance to the same vCenter Single Sign-On domain using the vSphere Client.
  • D. Configure the vCenter Server Management Interface to view both vCenter Server instances.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/2034074
You can join vCenter Server instances in Linked Mode only when all of the instances are registered in
the same Single Sign-On deployment. This includes Single Sign-On instances installed on different
sites. When vCenter Server B on site B is joined to vCenter Server A on site A, the join tool
establishes connection both to Single Sign-On A and Single Sign-On B.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2