VMware 1V0-81-20 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1V0-81-20 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 55

Question 1

Which VMware product allows you to query an endpoint like a database?

  • A. VMware NSX-T Data Center
  • B. VMware Carbon Black Audit & Remediation
  • C. VMware Workspace ONE UEM
  • D. VMware Carbon Black Endpoint Standard
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which three are industry best practices of Zero Trust framework? (Choose three.)

  • A. Employee machines need to have a passcode profile setup
  • B. Employee machines on Internal network are trusted and have access to all internal resources
  • C. Employee machines are checked for compliance before they get access to applications
  • D. Employees are not required to provide MFA to access internal resources over VPN
  • E. Employees get access to only the required resources to get their job done
Answer:

A, C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which three default connectors are available in Workspace ONE Intelligence to execute automation
actions? (Choose three.)

  • A. ServiceNow
  • B. vRealize Operations Manager
  • C. Slack
  • D. Log Insight
  • E. Workspace ONE UEM
Answer:

A, C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE/services/intelligence-documentation/GUID-21_intel_automations.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Refer to the exhibit.

Which statement is true about the firewall rule?

  • A. It is a gateway firewall applied to a Tier-0 gateway that drops traffic on port 22
  • B. It is a distributed firewall applied to App-Services, DB-Servers and Web-Servers that rejects traffic on port 22
  • C. It is a distributed firewall applied to App-Services, DB-Servers and Web-Servers that drops traffic on port 22
  • D. It is a gateway firewall applied to a Tier-0 gateway that rejects traffic on port 22
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Refer to the exhibit.

From the VMware Carbon Black Cloud console, what page do you go to after clicking the Non-
Malware bar in the Potentially Suspicious Activity chart?

  • A. Notifications page with the selected alert filtered
  • B. Reputations page with the selected reputation filtered
  • C. Investigate page with the selected reputation filtered
  • D. Alerts page with the selected alert filtered
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Carbon-Black-Cloud/services/carbon-black-cloud-
user-guide.pdf
(15)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which four alert filters are available in the VMware Carbon Black Cloud Investigate page? (Choose
four.)

  • A. Watchlist
  • B. Target Value
  • C. Policy
  • D. Security Alert List
  • E. Effective Reputation
  • F. Alert Severity
Answer:

A, B, C, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which is a common solution to implement for inbound network attacks?

  • A. Load Balancer
  • B. Firewall
  • C. Proxy
  • D. Reverse Proxy
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which two are true about a VMware Service-defined Firewall? (Choose two.)

  • A. A firewall that allows you to use 3rd party features like IDS/IPS, threat protection, anti-bot, and anti-virus solutions
  • B. A firewall that blocks external access into your internal network based on IP services
  • C. A firewall that enforces policy for North-South traffic
  • D. A firewall that is auto scalable as new workloads are deployed
  • E. A firewall that provides East-West protection between internal applications
Answer:

A, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which of the following is true about VMware Carbon Black Cloud Enterprise EDR watchlists?

  • A. They only update annually
  • B. You cannot customize them
  • C. They are made up of reports
  • D. Each watchlist is user specific
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Carbon-Black-
EDR/7.5/VMware%20Carbon%20Black%20EDR%207.5%20User%20Guide.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A technician has been asked to confirm a specific browser extension does not exist on any endpoint
in their environment.
Which is the VMware Carbon Black tool to use for this task?

  • A. Enterprise EDR
  • B. EDR
  • C. Audit and Remediation
  • D. Endpoint Standard
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which three Workspace ONE UEM capabilities are used to configure security policies on Windows 10
desktops? (Choose three.)

  • A. Application Profiles
  • B. Custom XML
  • C. Custom Attributes
  • D. Baselines
  • E. Native Profiles
Answer:

B, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE-UEM/services/Windows_Desktop_Device_Management/GUID-uemWindeskProfiles.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which would require a Layer 7 Firewall?

  • A. block a specific port
  • B. block a subnet range
  • C. block a host
  • D. block a specific application
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-NSX-T-Data-Center/3.1/administration/GUID-8F3CB282-B38E-49E1-951A-7D6B972B1FB7.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

VMware’s Intrinsic Security layer includes functionality for which control points?

  • A. networks, workloads, endpoints, identity, and clouds
  • B. applications, workloads, devices, identity, virtual infrastructure
  • C. networks, containers, devices, users, and VMware Cloud
  • D. applications, users, networks, data center perimeter, vSphere
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.globalknowledge.com/en-gb/resources/articles/what-is-intrinsic-security

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which three are key features of VMware Carbon Black Cloud Enterprise EDR? (Choose three.)

  • A. self-service security remediation
  • B. continuous and centralized recording
  • C. attack chain visualization and search
  • D. live response for remote remediation
  • E. frequent Antivirus pattern updates
Answer:

B, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/content/dam/digitalmarketing/vmware/en/pdf/docs/vmwcb-
enterprise-edr-datasheet.pdf
(2)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

What are three core characteristics of VMware’s Intrinsic Security solution? (Choose three.)

  • A. integrated
  • B. extensible
  • C. unified
  • D. content-centric
  • E. centrally managed
  • F. built-in
Answer:

A, C, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000
To page 2