VMware 1V0-71-21 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1V0-71-21 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

What are two ways a container in a Pod can consume ConfigMap data? (Choose two.)

  • A. Mounted as a Persistent Volume Claim (PVC)
  • B. From Read-only files
  • C. From Read-write files
  • D. From Environment variables
  • E. Containers do not consume ConfigMap data
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://kubernetes.io/docs/concepts/configuration/configmap/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which VMware product provides the ability to connect and protect microservices across any runtime
and any cloud?

  • A. Tanzu Network Profiler
  • B. Tanzu Observability
  • C. Tanzu Service Mesh
  • D. NSX Advanced Load Balancer
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
References:
https://www.vmware.com/content/dam/digitalmarketing/vmware/en/pdf/products/vmware-tanzu-
service-mesh-datasheet.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What are three capabilities of the VMware Tanzu Portfolio? (Choose three.)

  • A. Unified, Global Multi-Cluster Management
  • B. Container Build Automation
  • C. Physical Infrastructure Automation
  • D. Integrated Developer Environment (IDE)
  • E. Tanzu Programming Language
  • F. Enterprise-Ready Kubernetes Runtime
Answer:

A, B, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://tanzu.vmware.com/tanzu

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 4

What two kubectl commands would provide the status of Pod in a Kubernetes cluster? (Choose two.)

  • A. kubectl get pods
  • B. kubectl describe pods
  • C. kubectl pods status
  • D. kubectl status pods
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://kubernetes.io/docs/reference/kubectl/overview/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What is the relationship between Kubernetes and containers?

  • A. There is no relationship between Kubernetes and containers
  • B. Kubernetes provides a platform for managing containerized workloads
  • C. Kubernetes is a place where you store container images
  • D. Kubernetes provides a way to build containers
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.stackchief.com/tutorials/What%20is%20Kubernetes%3F%20%7C%20Kubernetes%20Tu
torial

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What is the purpose of a container?

  • A. Make it difficult to change the environment that an application runs on
  • B. Abstract a running application from the environment that it runs on
  • C. Make it easy to change the runtime that an application uses
  • D. Allow a complex application to run as a single unit
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.cio.com/article/2924995/what-are-containers-and-why-do-you-need-them.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What is the valid way to deploy a Pod in a Kubernetes cluster?

  • A. Copy a manifest file to the API server in the /etc/kubernetes/pods directory
  • B. SSH to the worker node where the Pod is desired to run and issue the command “kubectl apply -f myPod.yaml”
  • C. Copy a manifest file to a worker node in the /etc/kubernetes/pods directory
  • D. Issue the command “kubectl apply -f myPod.yaml”
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://medium.com/analytics-vidhya/mlops-dockers-and-kubernetes-essentials-for-a-
data-scientist-8bc7b5866957

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

VMware Tanzu is a family of products and services for modernizing _______ and _______.

  • A. Networks and Servers
  • B. Applications and Infrastructure
  • C. Networks and Applications
  • D. Infrastructure and Networks
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://tanzu.vmware.com/content/blog/all-the-ways-vmware-tanzutm-works-with-
aws#:~:text=VMware%20Tanzu%20is%20a%20family,deliver%20better%20software%20to%20produ
ction.&text=VMware%20Tanzu%20enables%20development%20and,to%20deliver%20transformativ
e%20business%20results

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which two goals can be achieved using a Kubernetes deployment? (Choose two.)

  • A. Change the container image in a Pod
  • B. Define different classes of storage
  • C. Increase the number of replicas of a given Pod
  • D. Grant an Active Directory user access to a Kubernetes cluster
  • E. Ensure that only one instance of a Pod will run on every node in a Kubernetes cluster
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which Kubernetes Service type is invalid?

  • A. LoadBalancer
  • B. NodePort
  • C. InternalName
  • D. ExternalName
  • E. ClusterIP
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://kubernetes.io/docs/concepts/services-networking/service/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

List three benefits of Tanzu Mission Control: (Choose three.)

  • A. Converts your Kubernetes Clusters to ClusterAPI Mode
  • B. Enhances operational efficiency
  • C. Strengthens security and compliance
  • D. Provides CI/CD Pipeline Automation
  • E. Increases developer agility and productivity
Answer:

B, C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://tanzu.vmware.com/mission-control

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

What is the result of Continuous Delivery?

  • A. An application build has been produced and ready for deployment to production
  • B. A broken application build is able to be fixed rapidly
  • C. An application build artifact has been produced
  • D. An application build has been produced and deployed to production
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.atlassian.com/continuous-delivery/principles/continuous-integration-vs-
delivery-vs-deployment

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Why do enterprises need Application Modernization?

  • A. To build new applications is the only way to achieve a modern application
  • B. To realize the benefits of unstructured data over relational databases
  • C. The cost of maintaining older applications are too great
  • D. To migrate all applications to the cloud
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.anblicks.com/blog/key-benefits-of-application-modernization/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which are three container registries? (Choose three.)

  • A. Google Container Registry
  • B. Amazon Container Image Service
  • C. Docker Hub
  • D. Open Container Image Registry
  • E. Harbor
  • F. VMware Container Registry
Answer:

B, E, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/vmware-vsphere-with-tanzu/GUID-376FCCD1-7743-4202-ACCA-56F214B6892F.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which are three valid ways to specify a Namespace when creating an object in Kubernetes? (Choose
three.)

  • A. Specifying the Namespace in a ConfigMap
  • B. Specifying the Namespace in the container image for the object provided to “kubectl apply”
  • C. Specifying the Namespace in the context of the kubectl configuration file
  • D. Specifying the Namespace as an environment variable
  • E. Specifying the Namespace in the manifest file for the object provided to “kubectl apply”
  • F. Using the “--namespace” option when issuing a kubectl command
Answer:

B, C, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/topics/glossary/content/kubernetes-namespace

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000
To page 2