VMware 1V0-31-21 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1V0-31-21 were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 58

Question 1

Which tool in the Cloud Management solution can be used to create dashboards based on the logs
generated by vRealize Automation?

  • A. vRealize Orchestrator
  • B. vRealize Network Insight
  • C. vRealize Operations Manager
  • D. vRealize Log Insight
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.itcentralstation.com/products/vmware-vrealize-operations-vrops-reviews

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which VMware Cloud Service can be used to centralize Linux system messages for virtual workloads
deployed in both AWS and Azure clouds?

  • A. vRealize Automation Cloud
  • B. vRealize Operations Cloud
  • C. vRealize Log Insight Cloud
  • D. vRealize Network Insight Cloud
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vRealize-Operations-Cloud/services/config-
guide.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

An operator has been tasked with using vRealize Operations to determine whether sufficient capacity
exists within a production vSAN Cluster to add another 100 workloads.
Which two actions should be taken to complete this task? (Choose two.)

  • A. Create a new Add VMs Scenario using the Workload Planning: Hyperconverged and VMC on AWS option.
  • B. Create a new Add VMs Scenario using the Workload Planning: Traditional option.
  • C. Select Plan from the Quick Start Page.
  • D. Select Assess Capacity from the Quick Start Page.
  • E. Select Rightsize from the Quick Start Page.
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Operations/8.3/com.vmware.vcom.user.doc/GUID-AE3AAB3E-04D9-408B-9C40-47F6C501DEFE.html
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vRealize-Operations-Cloud/services/user-guide/GUID-62358711-BEA7-4C26-8BB2-8247DDEE03E2.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which component of the VMware Cloud Management solution simplifies the deployment, upgrade,
configuration, and management of vRealize Suite components?

  • A. SaltStack Config
  • B. Lifecycle Manager
  • C. SDDC Manager
  • D. VMware CIM APIs
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/content/dam/digitalmarketing/vmware/en/pdf/products/vrealize-
suite/vmware-vrealize-suite-lifecycle-manager-solution-overview.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which is the valid use case for vRealize Automation?

  • A. Multi-cloud deployment with governance
  • B. Providing the compute layer for Kubernetes
  • C. Infrastructure and application monitoring
  • D. Central repository for Perl scripts
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/products/vrealize-automation.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which VMware Cloud Service is used to establish end-to-end flow monitoring for communication
between virtual machines across clouds?

  • A. vRealize Operations Cloud
  • B. vRealize Log Insight Cloud
  • C. vRealize Automation Cloud
  • D. vRealize Network Insight Cloud
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vRealize-Network-Insight-Cloud/services/Getting-Started-with-VMware-Network-Insight/GUID-4352A349-09B1-4464-8F5D-72D02DB4E414.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which benefit is gained through the use of vRealize Suite Lifecycle Manager?

  • A. Lowers IT spending
  • B. Reduces the need for vRealize Suite product licenses
  • C. Simplifies vRealize Suite product upgrades
  • D. Helps in app migration
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/products/vrealize-lifecycle-manager.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An administrator has been tasked with ensuring that all deployments for a development project are
automatically shutdown and deleted 30 days after they created in an effort to reclaim unused
resources.
Which type of policy should the administrator create to achieve this goal?

  • A. Lease
  • B. Day 2 Action
  • C. Resource quota
  • D. Approval
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://secure.phabricator.com/D14819

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

The storage team has just deployed a SAN from a new vendor. The operations team has asked for it
to be monitored, but a vendor specific management pack must be downloaded and installed first.
Where should this task be completed?

  • A. In the administration interface of vRealize Log Insight
  • B. Under the Infrastructure menu in Cloud Assembly
  • C. Under Cloud Accounts in the Administration tab in vRealize Operations Manager
  • D. In the Marketplace feature of vRealize Suite Lifecycle Manager
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/Management-Packs-for-vRealize-Operations-Manager/8.0/storage-devices/GUID-469A4E08-86E2-4CCE-8A3A-1B89D7963911.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

To reduce the possibility of unnecessary outages to critical production applications, an administrator
has been tasked with ensuring that all shut down and reboot Day 2 operations for deployments
within a project are only completed if the service owner gives permission.
Which type of Service Broker policy should an administrator configure to meet this objective?

  • A. Resource Quota
  • B. Lease
  • C. Day 2 Action
  • D. Approval
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which two types of content can be included when creating a custom dashboard? (Choose two.)

  • A. Reports
  • B. Widgets
  • C. Logs
  • D. Views
  • E. Scenarios
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/1068218?hl=en#zippy=%2Cin-this-article

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which two configurations are required to allow virtual machines to be deployed into a VMware
Cloud Foundation solution? (Choose two.)

  • A. The SDDC Manager integration
  • B. A SDDC Manager Cloud Account
  • C. A VMware Cloud Foundation Cloud Account
  • D. The VMware Cloud Foundation integration
  • E. A VMware NSX-v Cloud Account
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which component can be monitored with the dashboards in the VMware SDDC Health Monitoring
Solution?

  • A. VMware Horizon
  • B. vRealize Network Insight
  • C. VMware Site Recovery Manager
  • D. VMware Tanzu
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vRealize-Operations-Management-Pack-for-vRealize-Operations/8.6/sddc-health/GUID-A92FD99C-C783-473F-9C42-4F7A08F1B73C.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A user would like to automate the update of an already-deployed application that is using a blue-
green deployment model ad also minimize downtime for the application.
Which strategy would meet these requirements?

  • A. Create a pipeline in Code Stream that uses a Bamboo task to manage the blue and green instances.
  • B. Create a pipeline in Code Stream with separate stages for the blue and green instances.
  • C. Create a single cloud template in Cloud Assembly to deploy the blue and green instances.
  • D. Create separate cloud templates in Cloud Assembly for the new version of the application.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Code-Stream/services/Using-and-Managing-
VMware-Code-Stream.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

An administrator has re-logged on to vRealize Operations Manager and would like to continue
reviewing an active troubleshooting for a VM in Workbench.
What must the administrator perform to continue the investigation?

  • A. Sessions do not persist after the user logs out from vRealize Operations Manager.
  • B. The administrator must contact VMware support to retrieve the latest session information vRealize Operations Manager.
  • C. Sessions can be imported based on an export prior to the user logging out of vRealize Operations Manager.
  • D. Sessions are persisted after the user logs out from vRealize Operations Manager.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Operations-Manager/8.0/com.vmware.vcom.user.doc/GUID-EFF1CB80-30B0-4F34-9553-16CC4B362253.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2