VMware 1V0-21-20 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1V0-21-20 were updated on : Jul 16 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 51

Question 1

Refer to the exhibit:

An administrator deletes the Service 1.5 snapshot.
What is the result of this action?

  • A. Reversion to Service 1 snapshot, and Service 2 snapshot will remain.
  • B. Reversion to Service 1 snapshot, and Service 2 snapshot will be deleted.
  • C. Reversion to Service 2 snapshot, and Service 1 snapshot will be deleted.
  • D. Deletion of all snapshots.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which hypetvisor is a type-1 hypervisor?

  • A. Oracle VM VirtualBox
  • B. VMware ESXi
  • C. VMware Fusion
  • D. VMware Workstation
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A system administrator is preparing a host In a vSphere DRS cluster in partially automated mode for
firmware patching and puts a host into maintenance mode. After several minutes, the host still has
not entered maintenance mode.
How should the system administrator resolve this problem?

  • A. The system administrator needs to schedule DRS to run again.
  • B. vSphere Lifecycle Manager and DRS integration need to be configured.
  • C. vSphere HA admission control needs to be enabled on the cluster.
  • D. The system administrator needs to migrate virtual machines using vSphere vMotion.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which IP storage is supported on vSphere?

  • A. SCSI
  • B. vSAN
  • C. SAN
  • D. ISCSI
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which vSphere feature protects against host hardware failures by restarting virtual machines (VMs)
on hosts that are running in the cluster?

  • A. vSphere HA
  • B. vSphere vMotion
  • C. vSphere Fault Tolerance
  • D. vSphere DRS
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

An administrator must ensure that virtual machines have their initial placement performed
automatically and that migration recommendations are displayed but not applied.
Which vSphere DRS Automation Level should the administrator use?

  • A. Aggressive
  • B. Manual
  • C. Partially Automated
  • D. Fully Automated
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

An administrator is trying to configure EVC on a cluster that has both AMD and Intel hosts, but the
configuration is failing. What is causing this failure?

  • A. The administrator did not separate out the hosts by processor type prior to enabling EVC.
  • B. The administrator did not configure vMotion on all hosts prior to enabling EVC.
  • C. The administrator did not remove all passthrough devices prior to enabling EVC.
  • D. The administrator did not configure vSphere HA prior to enabling EVC.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which DRS score indicates that the virtual machine (VM) is experiencing severe resource contention?

  • A. 50%
  • B. 95%
  • C. 70%
  • D. 15%
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An administrator is working on a cloud migration project. The project has a requirement to check the
EVC mode for virtual machines (VMs) hosting an application.
How can the administrator find the FVC details for these VMs?

  • A. Select Host > VMs > Show/Hide Column > EVC Mode
  • B. Right click VM > Migrate > Change storage only > Select Datastore > Next > Finish
  • C. Power off VM > Configure > VMware EVC
  • D. Right click VM > Migrate > Change compute resource only > Select Host > Next > Finish
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which configuration setting prevents a packet sniffing program from analyzing network packets on
the virtual switch?

  • A. Promiscuous Mode set to Reject
  • B. Promiscuous Mode set to Accept
  • C. Forged Transmits set to Accept
  • D. Forged Transmits set to Reject
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What is the default encrypted vSphere vMotion state for virtual machines that are not encrypted?

  • A. Disabled
  • B. Required
  • C. Opportunistic
  • D. Enabled
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A group of VMs is experiencing high latency on a portgroup in an ESXi host.
Which option can a vSphete administrator use to move some of the VMs to another portgroup?

  • A. IP hash
  • B. Network I/O Control
  • C. vSphere vMotion
  • D. Network Port Binding
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An administrator has applied a Service 2 patch after taking a snapshot. The administrator then
realizes that a Service 1.5 patch should have been applied before the Service 2 patch.
Refer to the exhibit:

Which series of actions should be taken to manage this issue?

  • A. Delete all the snapshots, take a snapshot, and apply Service 1.5 patch.
  • B. Remain at Service 2, take a snapshot, and apply Service 1.5 patch.
  • C. Delete Service 1, take a snapshot, and apply Service 1.5 patch.
  • D. Revert to Service 1, take a snapshot, and apply Service 1.5 patch.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

On a vSphere Standard Switch, which setting should an administrator configure to improve the
networking efficiency by increasing the amount of payload data transmitted with a single packet?

  • A. VLAN
  • B. LACP
  • C. MTU (Bytes)
  • D. NIC Teaming
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A vSphere administrator sees the alarm:
vSphere HA virtual machine failed to failover
This occurred for virtual machines (VMs) in a cluster with vSphere High Availability (HA) enabled. The
guest operating system on the VMs did not report a power failure.
What is a possible cause of this event?

  • A. The host is still running but has disconnected from the network.
  • B. The VMs cloning operations did not complete.
  • C. A reboot of vCenter Server impacted vSphere HA.
  • D. The VMs encountered an error during migration using vSphere vMotion.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2