ServiceNow CSA Exam Questions

Questions for the CSA were updated on : Apr 09 ,2024

Page 1 out of 17. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 241

Question 1

A Service Catalog may include which of the following components?

  • A. Order Guides, Exchange Rates, Calendars
  • B. Order Guides, Catalog Items, and Interceptors
  • C. Catalog Items, Asset Contracts, Task Surveys
  • D. Record Producers, Order Guides, and Catalog Items
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which one of the following statements applies to a set of fields when they are coalesced during an
import?

  • A. If a match is found using the coalesce fields, the existing record is updated with the information being imported
  • B. If a match is not found using the coalesce fields, the system does not create a Transform Map
  • C. If a match is found using the coalesce fields, the system creates a new record
  • D. If a match is not found using the coalesce fields, the existing record is updated with the information being imported
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

As it relates to ServiceNow reporting, which of the following statements describes what a metric can
do?

  • A. A metric is a report gauge used on homepages to display real-time data
  • B. A metric is a time measurement used to report the effectiveness of workflows and SLAs
  • C. A metric is used to measure and evaluate the effectiveness of IT service management processes
  • D. A metric is a comparative measurement used to report the effectiveness of workflows and SLAs.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

The display sequence is controlled in a Service Catalog Item using which of the following?

  • A. The Default Value field in the Catalog Item form
  • B. The Sequence field in the Catalog Item form
  • C. The Order field in the Variable form
  • D. The Choice field in the Variable form
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Reports can be created from which different places in the platform? (Choose two.)

  • A. List column heading
  • B. Metrics module
  • C. Statistics module
  • D. View / Run module
Answer:

A,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Knowledge Base Search results can be sorted by which of the following? (Choose three.)

  • A. Most recent update
  • B. Popularity
  • C. Relevancy
  • D. Manager assignment
  • E. Number of views
Answer:

A, C , E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

What is the path an Administrator could take to view the fulfillment stage task list for an order placed
by a user?

  • A. RITM (Number)>REQ (Number)>PROCUREMENT (Number)
  • B. REQ (Number)>RITM (Number)>PROCUREMENT (Number)
  • C. REQ (Number)>RITM (Number)>TASK (Number)
  • D. FULFILLMENT (Number)>RITM (Number)>TASK (Number)
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which term refers to application menus and modules which you may want to access quickly and
often?

  • A. Breadcrumb
  • B. Favorite
  • C. Tag
  • D. Bookmark
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What is generated from the Service Catalog once a user places an order for an item or service?

  • A. A change request
  • B. An Order Guide
  • C. A request
  • D. An SLA
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

From the User menu, which actions can a user select? (Choose three.)

  • A. Send Notifications
  • B. Log Out ServiceNow
  • C. Elevate Roles
  • D. Impersonate Users
  • E. Order from Service Catalog
  • F. Approve Records
Answer:

B,C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 11

Buttons, form links, and context menu items are all examples of what type of functionality?

  • A. Business Rule
  • B. UI Action
  • C. Client Script
  • D. UI Policy
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which of the following is true of Service Catalog Items in relation to the Service Catalog?

  • A. They run behind the scenes.
  • B. They are the building blocks.
  • C. They are optional.
  • D. They provide options.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Table Access Control rules are processed in the following order:

  • A. any table name (wildcard), parent table name, table name
  • B. table name, parent table name, any table name (wildcard)
  • C. parent table name, table name, any table name (wildcard)
  • D. any table name (wildcard), table name, parent table name
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is the platform name for the User table?

  • A. u_users
  • B. sys_users
  • C. x_users
  • D. sys_user
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A REQ number in the Service Catalog represents…

  • A. the order number.
  • B. the stage.
  • C. the task to complete.
  • D. the individual item in the order.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2