ServiceNow CIS-VR Exam Questions

Questions for the CIS-VR were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

Select the three components of a Fitter Condition: Choose 3 answers

  • A. Field
  • B. Sum
  • C. Operator
  • D. Value
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

SLAs are used to ensure VUL are processed in a timely matter. Which field is used to determine the
expected timeframe for remediating a VlT?

  • A. Updated
  • B. Remediation status
  • C. Remediation target
  • D. Closed
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What is the minimum role required to create and change Service Level Agreements for Vulnerability
Response groups?

  • A. sla_manager
  • B. admin
  • C. sn_vul.vulnerability_write
  • D. sn_vul.admin
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Changes made within a named Update Set in a different application scope:

  • A. Will be captured
  • B. Will throw errors
  • C. Will not be captured
  • D. Will be partially captured
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

ServiceNow Vulnerability Response tables typically start with which prefix?

  • A. snvr_
  • B. snvuln_
  • C. vul_
  • D. sn_vul_
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

in regard to the Security Operations Process, which of the following statements defines the "identify"
phase?

  • A. What processes and assets need protection?
  • B. What techniques can identify incidents?
  • C. What safeguards are available?
  • D. What techniques can restore capabilities?
  • E. What techniques can contain impacts of incidents?
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which module is used to adjust the frequency in which CVEs are updated?

  • A. NVD Auto-update
  • B. Update
  • C. CVE Auto-update
  • D. On-demand update
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A list of software weaknesses is known as:

  • A. National Vulnerability Database (NVD)
  • B. Common Vulnerability and Exposure (CVE)
  • C. National Institute of Science and Technology (NIST)
  • D. Common Weaknesses Enumeration (CWE)
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Vulnerability Response can be best categorized as a_______, focused on identifying and remediating
vulnerabilities as early as possible.

  • A. A proactive process
  • B. An iterative process
  • C. A tentative process
  • D. A reactive process
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

If a customer expects to ingest 2 million vulnerabilities during it's initial load, which instance size
should you recommend?

  • A. L
  • B. XL
  • C. XXL
  • D. Ultra
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What Business Rule creates a Configuration Item from a Vulnerable Item record?

  • A. Create CI from Vulnerable Group Details
  • B. Create CI from Closed Item Details
  • C. Determine CI from Network Details
  • D. Create CI from Vulnerable item Details
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

The components Installed with Vulnerability Response Include:

  • A. Tables, Scheduled Jobs, Security Operations Common
  • B. Business Rules, Roles, Workflows
  • C. Properties, Client Scripts, Wizards
  • D. Ul Pages. Business Rules, Vulnerability Scanners
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What is the purpose of Scoped Applications?

  • A. Suppliers can only charge for applications when they are scoped
  • B. Scoped applications are scalable. Global applications are not
  • C. Scoping encapsulates and protects data and functionality
  • D. An application needs to be scoped in order to be deployed as a plugin
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is the ID associated with the Vulnerability Response plugln?

  • A. com.snc.threat.intelllgence
  • B. com.snc.vulnerability
  • C. com.snc.threat.feeds
  • D. com.snc.securityjncident
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Where can you find Information related to the Common Vulnerabilities and Exposures (CVE)?

  • A. Tenable
  • B. MITRE
  • C. NIST
  • D. Qualys
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2