ServiceNow CIS-SM Exam Questions

Questions for the CIS-SM were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

Which of the following represents the skills needed that a Service Mapping administrator or
implementer should have? (Choose four.)

  • A. Understanding of XML, Regex, Delimited text, and JSON
  • B. Understanding of protocols such as HTTP, TCP, SNMP, SOAP, and REST
  • C. Scripting capabilities with respect to Unix and Windows commands
  • D. Intermediate or above Windows and Unix administration skills
  • E. Sufficient skills to build an enterprise web site
  • F. Understanding of relational database theory
Answer:

ABCD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Reference:
https://www.servicenow.com/services/training-and-certification/service-mapping-implementation.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which one of the following ServiceNow application KPIs would improve most as a direct result of
having visibility to a service map created through Service Mapping?

  • A. Problem Management: Number of Incidents per Known Problem
  • B. Incident Management: Mean Time to Resolve
  • C. Event Management: Signal to Noise Ratio
  • D. Change Management: Number of Major Changes
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.servicenow.com/content/dam/servicenow/other-documents/training/cis-
sm
- blueprint.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

How many ServiceNow instances can one MID Server connect to?

  • A. 1
  • B. 5
  • C. Up to 255
  • D. Unlimited
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/madrid-servicenow-platform/page/product/mid-server/concept/c_MIDServerConnectionPrerequisites.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

When a Windows Server is reclassified from the Server [cmdb_ci_server] table to the Windows
Server [cmdb_ci_win_server] table, which one of the following describes the process that occurred?

  • A. Class Change
  • B. Class Upgrade
  • C. Class Switch
  • D. Class Downgrade
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://servicenowhelpdesk.com/configuration-management-data-base-cmdb/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

To begin the configuration of tag-based services, tag values must be defined where?

  • A. Tag categories
  • B. Tag catalogs
  • C. Tag-based service families
  • D. Tag libraries
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/paris-it-operations-management/page/product/service-mapping/concept/tag-based-mapping.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which of the following are potential benefits when implementing Service Mapping? (Choose four.)

  • A. Reduced ongoing service map maintenance effort as a result of automated map updates
  • B. Faster service issue resolution and reduced downtime due to better root cause analysis
  • C. Improved Software Asset Management capabilities
  • D. Reduction in effort to create service maps
  • E. Reduction in change related incidents due to improved service visibility during change planning
  • F. More accurate alerts from monitoring tools
Answer:

CDEF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which one of the following can be used to enable patterns to search for additional attributes and
modify discovery logic defined in an Identification Section without modifying the baseline pattern
and potentially impacting upgrades?

  • A. Add step(s) to the pattern’s Identification Section.
  • B. Add step(s) to the pattern’s Connection Section.
  • C. Add step(s) to the pattern’s Extension Section.
  • D. Add step(s) to the pattern’s Update Set.
  • E. Add step(s) directly to the NDL code.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/paris-it-operations-management/page/product/service-mapping/task/modify-pattern-using-extensions.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

In the image, which one of the following best describes the lower icons?

  • A. The connections from HAProxy are to other CIs that had errors during discovery.
  • B. The connections from HAProxy are application clusters.
  • C. The connections from HAProxy could not be identified and are marked as a Generic Application.
  • D. The connections from HAProxy are marked as boundaries.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Assuming Reconciliation Rules (Reconciliation Definitions) were configured exactly the same for both
Data Sources, ServiceNow and ServiceWatch, for the Application [cmdb_ci_appl] table and the
following Data Source Precedence Rules are configured.

Which one of the following is true?

  • A. If an Application CI is discovered with a Data Source, ServiceNow, then if the same Application CI is discovered by the Data Source, Altiris, an update will be allowed.
  • B. If an Application CI is discovered with a Data Source, ServiceWatch, then if the same Application CI is discovered by the Data Source, ServiceNow, an update will be allowed.
  • C. If an Application CI is discovered with a Data Source, ServiceNow, then if the same Application CI is discovered by the Data Source, ServiceWatch, an update will be allowed.
  • D. If an Application CI is discovered with a Data Source, ServiceWatch, then if the same Application CI is discovered by the Data Source, Altiris, an update will be allowed.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Service Mapping provides visibility to the Operator in Agent Workspace without leaving the
Workspace UI. This visibility includes what items associated with the CI? (Choose two.)

  • A. Releases
  • B. Problems
  • C. Incidents
  • D. Alerts
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

In ServiceNow Discovery, which one of the following phases is the server RAM value discovered?

  • A. Port scan
  • B. Classification
  • C. Classification and Identification
  • D. Identification and Exploration
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

In Pattern Designer, which one of the following best describes the Create Connection step?

  • A. Provides information about integrations to the host
  • B. Provides information about relationships between cluster members
  • C. Provides information about outbound connections to other CIs
  • D. Provides information about relationships between the host and installed software
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/paris-it-operations-management/page/product/service-mapping/task/t_DefineConnecSectionPatDef.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which one of the following best describes the definition of an Entry Point?

  • A. A method by which a user interacts with a service or a CI interacts with another CI
  • B. A type of communication taking place between applications
  • C. A template of attributes that define a communication type between applications
  • D. A Host::Hosted on relation between CIs
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/paris-it-operations-management/page/product/service-mapping/reference/r_EntryPointsforBizSvcDef.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

In Service Mapping, when discovery is started, what is the execution strategy used to run
Identification Sections?

  • A. Identification Sections are executed randomly until one is successful and if more than one section is successful an error will be displayed.
  • B. Identification Sections are executed randomly and the data gathered by the successful sections are merged.
  • C. Identification Sections are executed one by one in the order they are listed and the last section that is successful will be used.
  • D. Identification Sections are executed one by one in the order they are listed until the first successful match which concludes the Identification phase.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which one of the following Linux commands can be used by a non root user to return the process ID
listening on port 8080?

  • A. sudo netstat -an -p TCP | grep :8080
  • B. sudo netstat -anp | grep :8080
  • C. netstat -anp | grep :8080
  • D. netstat -an -pid * | grep :8080
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://old.wiki/index.php/ServiceNow_ServiceWatch_Discovery_Credentials_and_Connectivity

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2