ServiceNow CIS-SAM Exam Questions

Questions for the CIS-SAM were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

Software Asset Lifecycle has components.

  • A. 8
  • B. 6
  • C. 7
  • D. 5
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What are three ways to get software asset data into ServiceNow?

  • A. Clone, Background Script, Discovery
  • B. Import Data, Plugin, Clone
  • C. Discovery, Import Data, Manual
  • D. Plugin, Background Script, Manual
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which of the following data elements are key to an effective Software Asset Management practice
within ServiceNow? (Choose four.)

  • A. Software allocations
  • B. Software models
  • C. Foundation data
  • D. Software contracts
  • E. Software entitlements
Answer:

ABCE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

HOTSPOT
Match the best practice method for the amount of data:

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5

When receiving an order, which data point is mandatory?

  • A. Assigned To
  • B. Cost
  • C. Asset Tag
  • D. Serial Number
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-it-service-management/page/product/procurement/task/t_ReceiveAnAsset.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which of the following license metrics require allocations in order to maintain compliance? (Choose
two.)

  • A. Per Core
  • B. Per User
  • C. Per Named Device
  • D. Per Named User
  • E. Per Core (with CAL)
  • F. Per Application Instance
  • G. Named User Plus
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
0 / 1000

Question 7

ServiceNow Discovery has 4 phases: Scanning; Classification; Identification; and Exploration.
In which phase is the software running on a device identified?

  • A. Classification
  • B. Scanning
  • C. Exploration
  • D. Identification
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-it-operations-management/page/product/discovery/concept/c_GetStartedWithDiscovery.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which of the following are NOT features of the Publisher workbench navigation tree? (Choose two.)

  • A. Expand and collapse tree links
  • B. List of all publishers
  • C. Software model compliance icons
  • D. Filter products
  • E. Compliance toggle switch
  • F. List of all publishers out of compliance
Answer:

BF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-software-asset-management/page/product/software-asset-management2/concept/sam-license-workbench.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which of the following are NOT tabs available on the License Workbench? (Choose three.)

  • A. Publisher License Metrics
  • B. All Publishers
  • C. Publishers Out of Compliance
  • D. Publisher Software Models
  • E. Publisher Compliance
  • F. Pinned Publishers
Answer:

ADE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-software-asset-management/page/product/software-asset-management2/concept/sam-license-workbench.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 10

Mechanism for mapping data from the import set table to the permanent table in ServiceNow is
called:

  • A. Mapping Assist
  • B. Transform Map
  • C. Reconciliation Map
  • D. Discovery Map
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://community.servicenow.com/community?
id=community_Question&sys_ id=e785875ddb911f0858dcf4621f9619d7

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What is the definition of Partially Normalized?

  • A. A discovery model normalized based on publisher field alone.
  • B. The software discovery model has not yet completed its run through the normalization process.
  • C. A discovery model was normalized based on publisher and product fields only.
  • D. A discovery model was normalized based on publisher, product, version fields.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/london-software-asset-management/page/product/software-asset-management2/concept/c_SAMDiscovery.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Creation of a template can help facilitate future data imports and be reused to import and transform
data.

  • A. True
  • B. False
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
0 / 1000

Question 13

Additional Software Model Lifecycles phases can be added as
.

  • A. Options
  • B. Items
  • C. Choices
  • D. Selections
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/madrid-software-asset-management/page/product/software-asset-management2/task/t_AddASoftwareModel.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

When creating custom products: (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Custom products should not be tracked in ServiceNow.
  • B. Custom products should not be created for anything included in the content library.
  • C. Custom products are automatically created in the content library.
  • D. Custom products should be created for anything included in the content library.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Client access is the right to use for a specific amount of time.

  • A. True
  • B. False
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-software-asset-management/page/product/software-asset-management2/task/t_AddAClientAccessRec.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
0 / 1000
To page 2