ServiceNow CIS-RCI Exam Questions

Questions for the CIS-RCI were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 3. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 45

Question 1

Which of the following tables exist within the GRC: Profiles application scope? (Choose three.)

  • A. Document
  • B. Policy
  • C. Risk
  • D. Content
  • E. Indicator
Answer:

BCE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/madrid-governance-risk-compliance/page/product/grc-
policyand-compliance/concept/profiles-policy-compliance.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

What are some characteristics of the ServiceNow Store? (Choose four.)

  • A. Some applications are certified by ServiceNow
  • B. All applications are certified by ServiceNow
  • C. Applications may be developed by ServiceNow Technology Partners
  • D. It houses both paid and free applications and integrations
  • E. Applications are built om the ServiceNow platform
  • F. Applications are certified by other developers
Answer:

ACDE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Reference:
https://www.servicenow.co.jp/content/dam/servicenow-assets/public/en-us/doc-
type/resourcecenter/
data-sheet/ds-servicenow-store.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which role is not part of ServiceNow GRC?

  • A. Risk User
  • B. Risk Developer
  • C. Risk Manager
  • D. Risk Reader
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://community.servicenow.com/community
?
id=community_blog&sys_id=7d07e198db4b0cdc5ed4a851ca961994

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which of the following statements is true of a Risk Response task?

  • A. Only one Risk Response task can be related to a Risk at a time
  • B. Only users with the risk_manager role or higher can be assigned to a Risk Response task
  • C. The risk admin role is required to assign the Risk Response task
  • D. The Risk Response task is automatically progressed through the states using a worflow
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-governance-risk-compliance/page/product/grc-risk/reference/r_InstallWRisk.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What table, along with the Policy table, is linked to the Control Objective table by a many-to-many
relationship?

  • A. Entity Class
  • B. Citation
  • C. Authority Documents
  • D. Risk Framework
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-governance-risk-compliance/page/product/grc-
policyand-compliance/reference/r_InstallWPolAndCompl.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Why would you create Entity classes?

  • A. To show relationships between tables or objects you are tracking that doesnt otherwise exist anywhere in ServiceNow
  • B. To be assigned to risk statements, which generate risks for every Entity listed in the Entity Class
  • C. To be assigned to Control Objectives, which generate Controls for every Entity listed in the Entity class
  • D. To show relationships between Entities and Policies and map them directory to Citations
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-governance-risk-compliance/page/product/grccommon/task/t_CreateProfileTypes.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

The Tablename.config:

  • A. Displays the configuration list view of the table in the browser tab
  • B. Displays the table in list view within the Content Frame
  • C. Displays the table in list view within a separate browser tab
  • D. Displays the configuration list view of the table in the Content Frame
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-platform-user-
interface/page/administer/navigationand-ui/task/t_NavigateDirectlyToATable.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which of the following extends from items?

  • A. Citation
  • B. Controls
  • C. Issue
  • D. Policy
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What happens when you assign an Entity Type to a Risk Statement?

  • A. An assessment will be automatically generated to test each Entity listed in the Entity Type
  • B. A risk assessment is created automatically for every Entity listed in the Entity Type
  • C. A risk is automatically generated for every Entity listed in the Entity Type
  • D. The Entity is now going to present a risk score and controls are going to be tied to it
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://community.servicenow.com/community
?
id=community_
Question&sys_
id=59295985dbdc0c141cd8a345ca96191c

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

There is a direct relationship between Entity Class and Entity Type when:

  • A. They have the same Entity Types
  • B. There is no direct relationship
  • C. They have the same Entities
  • D. They leverage the same reporting
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which filter navigation syntax displays the table in list view within a separate browser tab?

  • A. Tablename_LIST
  • D. Tablename.List
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-platform-user-
interface/page/administer/navigationand-ui/task/t_NavigateDirectlyToATable.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Jim is an Audit Manager. In addition to Audit Manager, which roles should be assigned to ensure he
can
manage the audit process as well as other GRC functions related to audit? (Choose two.)

  • A. sn_grc.manager
  • B. sn_audit.user
  • C. sn_grc.user
  • D. sn_grc.reader
  • E. sn_grc.developer
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

What table extends from Document Table?

  • A. Risk
  • B. Risk Framework
  • C. Risk Response Task
  • D. Risk Statement
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which of the following are scoped applications related to the Risk and Compliance applications?
(Choose
four.)

  • A. GRC: GRC Profiles
  • B. GRC: Attestation Design
  • C. GRC: UCF Compliance
  • D. GRC: Policy and Compliance
  • E. GRC: Performance Analytics
  • F. GRC: Risk Management
Answer:

BDEF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Reference:
https://community.servicenow.com/community
?
id=community_blog&sys_id=7d07e198db4b0cdc5ed4a851ca961994

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which tables extend the Content (sn_grc_content) table? (Choose two.)

  • A. sn_compliance_citation
  • B. sn_grc_issue
  • C. sn_compliance_policy_statement
  • D. sn_risk_risk
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-governance-risk-compliance/page/product/grc-
policyand-compliance/reference/r_InstallWPolAndCompl.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2