ServiceNow CIS-PPM Exam Questions

Questions for the CIS-PPM were updated on : Apr 09 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

Which of the following checks to see if the assessable record exists for the demand and creates an
assessable record if none exists?

  • A. Validate Assessment Metrics for Demand
  • B. Auto Business Rule for Assessments
  • C. Update Demand State
  • D. Create OnDemand Assessment
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Projects and which other artifact can be linked to either a program, a portfolio, both, or neither.

  • A. Demands
  • B. Test Cases
  • C. Resources
  • D. Stories
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

If Scenario Planning for PPM is installed, a portfolio manager can access the Portfolio Planning
Workbench by navigating to which of the following? (Choose two.)

  • A. Project module
  • B. Program Workbench
  • C. Portfolio Planning related link
  • D. Portfolio Planning Workbench module
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

When creating a resource plan within a demand, how are the default dates on a resource plan
determined?

  • A. From demand start date and due date
  • B. Resource plan(s) cannot be created from demand
  • C. Using demand created date
  • D. From portfolio date
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A customer requires five (5) teamspaces to support different departments. What should you do?

  • A. Enable the teamspace property.
  • B. Contact the Account Representative to activate the teamspaces.
  • C. Activate via each teamspace plugin.
  • D. Use UI Policies and Business Rules to enable teamspaces.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

When setting-up a program, planned ROI% is calculated based on: (Choose two.)

  • A. Values in the NPV field.
  • B. Values in the Planned cost field.
  • C. Values in the Planned return field.
  • D. Values in the Budgeted cost field.
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which plugin provides a layer of artificial intelligence that empowers features and capabilities across
applications to provide better work experiences?

  • A. Strategic Spend Tracking for PPM [sn_ppm_sst]
  • B. Scenario Planning for PPM [sn_pw_scenario]
  • C. Predictive Intelligence for PPM [com.snc.ppm_ml]
  • D. PPM Standard [com.snc.financial_planning_pmo]
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

To use the Time Sheet dashboard, what plugin must be installed?

  • A. Common ITSM Service Portal Application Components (com.snc.app_common.service_portal)
  • B. Employee Service Center (com.sn_hr_service_portal)
  • C. Knowledge Management – Service Portal (com.snc.knowledge_serviceportal)
  • D. Performance Analytics – Content Pack – PPM Standard plugin (com.snc.pa.pmo_dashboards)
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Where do you define ‘Roles’ requested via resource plans?

  • A. Resource roles under resource management.
  • B. No need to define it differently, they are same are system roles
  • C. Under skill management modules
  • D. Roles under system security
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Plugins may be added to the base platform in one of the following ways: (Choose three.)

  • A. Activated by an admin (not by default).
  • B. Activated by an it_portfolio_manager.
  • C. Requested from ServiceNow.
  • D. Activated by default in the base ServiceNow system.
  • E. Activated by an it_pps_admin.
Answer:

ACD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

What does the project status report allow project managers to do? (Choose two.)

  • A. View the project Gantt chart
  • B. View the WBS
  • C. Show historical trend of project KPI’s
  • D. Print as a PDF attachment
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

How does a project manager request a change to a resource plan in the requested state?

  • A. Use notes on resource plan.
  • B. Email resource user.
  • C. Request change on resource plan
  • D. Email resource manager
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

In which table can you find cost information for a specific fiscal period?

  • A. cost_plan
  • B. expense_line
  • C. cost_plan_breakdown
  • D. pm_project
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is the default schedule for a project?

  • A. 8-hour workday (from 8 to 12 and 1 to 5).
  • B. 8-hour workday (from 9 to 12 and 1 to 6).
  • C. 9-hour workday (from 8 to 12 and from 1 to 5).
  • D. 8-hour workday (from 9 to 5).
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

The PPM Standard plugin enables an it_project_manager to perform the following activities: (Choose
three.)

  • A. Determine overall project cost requirements
  • B. Configure cost type definition
  • C. Define target for the portfolio
  • D. Establish resource requirements and track costs.
  • E. Track actual amount spent compared to an approved budget.
Answer:

ADE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2