ServiceNow CIS-ITSM Exam Questions

Questions for the CIS-ITSM were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 30. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 437

Question 1

A developer is trying to access org data from within a test class.
Which sObject type requires the test class to have the (seeAllData=true) annotation?

  • A. Report
  • B. User
  • C. Profile
  • D. RecordType
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

In Problem Management, when using the Communicate Fix related link, which of the following
conditions must be met for the fix to be communicated? (Choose three.)

  • A. Problem has an associated change request.
  • B. The Fix notes field is populated.
  • C. Incident is associated with the problem record.
  • D. Incident is in a State of On Hold with an On Hold Reason of Awaiting Problem.
  • E. Problem is in a state of Fix in Progress.
Answer:

A,B,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which of the following is NOT a way service catalog requests may be submitted in a baseline
ServiceNow instance?

  • A. From an inbound email
  • B. From the service catalog
  • C. From the service portal
  • D. From an incident record
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which of the following components can be turned on or off in the Service Catalog Cart Layout?

  • A. Calculate Shipping
  • B. Add to Wish List
  • C. Delete Item
  • D. Quantity
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

In the baseline platform configuration, if a change approver rejects an approval for a normal change,
what will the state of the change be set to?

  • A. Rejected
  • B. Assess
  • C. Closed Incomplete
  • D. New
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
"If one group member rejects, a notice is sent to the requester and the change is updated with a
State = New and
Approval = Rejected.''

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

When can a user (who has no assigned roles in the system) close an incident?

  • A. When the user is the Caller and the incident's State is Resolved.
  • B. When the user is the Caller or on the Watch list and the incident's State is Resolved.
  • C. When the user is the Caller and the incident's State is not already closed.
  • D. When the user is the Caller and the incident's State is not already resolved.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which of the following ITIL terms refers to the cause of one or more incidents that is typically
unknown at the time of detection?

  • A. Problem
  • B. Unknown Error
  • C. Issue
  • D. Configuration Item
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Catalog UI Policies may be applied to _____________. (Choose two.)

  • A. Catalog Categories
  • B. Catalog Items
  • C. Variable Sets
  • D. Service Catalogs
Answer:

B,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

On an incident, which of the following conditions will trigger the Reopen Count field value to be
incremented?

  • A. Submission of an incident by the same Caller with an identical short description
  • B. Assignment group changes from Service Desk to Software Group
  • C. Update to an associated problem record
  • D. State changes from Resolved to On Hold
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

The Change Task [change_task] table is extended from the _____________ table.

  • A. Configuration Item [cmdb_ci]
  • B. Task [task]
  • C. Change Request [change_request]
  • D. Nothing — it is a base table
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

How is access to knowledge articles administered?

  • A. Filter Conditions on the knowledge base
  • B. User Criteria and User Roles
  • C. User Roles
  • D. User Criteria and Entitlements
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

For the majority of catalog items, the customer requires quantity and price to be displayed. However,
for one item, the customer would like to omit these two fields.
Which of the following approaches should be used to satisfy this requirement?

  • A. Cart options are set using system properties and cannot be changed for individual items.
  • B. Write a Catalog Client Script for the item and use g_form.setDisplay() to hide each field.
  • C. Set "Use Cart Layout" to false on the Catalog item and set both "No Quantity" and "Omit Price" in "Cart" to true.
  • D. Set both "No Quantity" and "Omit Price in Cart" to true on the Catalog Item.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

In which phase of the incident management lifecycle do incidents typically gel escalated?

  • A. Creation and Classification
  • B. Investigation and Diagnosis
  • C. Initial Analysis and Submission
  • D. Resolution and Closure
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Page 49 in course materials
During the Investigation and Diagnosis phase, you will research the incident and analyze/diagnose
the issue.
Analysis of the issue may indicate that the incident needs to be escalated to a particular group for
resolution.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which of the following is the goal of problem management?

  • A. Prevent problems and resulting incidents from happening, to eliminate recurring incidents, and to minimize impact of incidents that cannot be prevented.
  • B. Restore normal service operation as quickly as possible and minimize the adverse impact of incidents on business operations, thus ensuring that the best possible levels of service quality and availability are maintained.
  • C. Detect and correlate operational alerts or communications generated by infrastructure items to manage operations and prevent problems in the environment.
  • D. Manage improvement to IT processes and services in order to increase efficiency, effectiveness, and cost-effectiveness.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Action and Value Implementing Problem Management can help you:
Prevent Problems and resulting Incidents from happening
Eliminate recurring Incidents
Minimize the impact of Incidents
ITIL definition:
The primary objectives of problem management are to prevent problems and resulting incidents
from happening,
to eliminate recurring incidents, and to minimize the impact of incidents that cannot be prevented.
The Information
Technology Infrastructure Library defines a problem as the cause of one or more incidents.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Under which circumstances is it appropriate to accept the risk of a problem?

  • A. A vendor is actively investigating the problem.
  • B. The permanent for will be implemented in a future patch or release.
  • C. A change request is pending implementation.
  • D. The permanent fix is too costly and the documented workaround is sufficient.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2