ServiceNow CIS-HR Exam Questions

Questions for the CIS-HR were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 3. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 44

Question 1

An HR Admin without the System Admin role can do what? (Choose three.)

  • A. Grant roles to users or groups
  • B. Modify the HR Administration > Properties
  • C. Reset user passwords
  • D. Create HR Criteria
  • E. Configure business rules
  • F. Add users to groups
Answer:

A,C,F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 2

After the HR Admin [sn_hr_core.admin] role has been removed from the Admin role, how may a
user with only the Admin role add members to HR groups?

  • A. The Admin must elevate their role to security_admin to add members to HR groups.
  • B. The Admin follows the same process as with any group membership change.
  • C. The Admin can no longer add members to HR groups.
  • D. The Admin must impersonate an HR Admin to add members to HR groups.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/newyork-hr-service-delivery/page/product/human-resources/task/t_HRRemoveAdminRole.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

In the Create Bulk Cases module, which Filter by options are available in the dropdown? (Choose
four.)

  • A. Document Template
  • B. Upload File
  • C. HR Service Template
  • D. User Criteria
  • E. HR Template
  • F. HR Profiles
  • G. HR Criteria
Answer:

B,D,F,G

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/newyork-hr-service-delivery/page/product/human-resources/task/t_CreateBulkCases.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
0 / 1000

Question 4

If you have both Admin and HR Admin roles and wanted to configure an Access Control for the
Employee Relations Cases table, what must first be done?

  • A. Add the Delegated Developer role to your User record
  • B. From the User dropdown in the banner, elevate your role to security_admin
  • C. Manually add the security_admin role to your User record
  • D. Nothing would need to be done
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/newyork-hr-service-delivery/page/product/human-resources/concept/c_ManageRoles.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What type of information does the HR Profile contain?

  • A. Personal employee data
  • B. Group membership and role information
  • C. User login and department information
  • D. A user’s password
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/newyork-hr-service-delivery/page/product/human-resources/concept/c_HRProfileRecords.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

How many User Criteria Records may be applied to a single KB or KB Article?

  • A. Only two
  • B. Only three
  • C. Unlimited
  • D. Only one
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://hi.service-now.com/kb_view.do?sysparm_article=KB0550924

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

In the base ServiceNow instance, how are User Criteria used?

  • A. To control which users can access the HR Case application
  • B. To control what a user sees in the information and suggested reading widgets
  • C. To control read and write access to Knowledge bases and articles
  • D. To control which users can access the HR Service Portal
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/newyork-servicenow-platform/page/product/knowledge-management/task/t_SelectUserCriteria.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which of the following are true for an HR application as it relates to the User [sys_user] Table and the
HR Profile [sn_hr_core.profile] Table?

  • A. Both are required.
  • B. Only HR Profile table is required in HR.
  • C. Neither are required.
  • D. Only the User table is required in HR.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/madrid-hr-service-delivery/page/product/human-resources/concept/c_CustomizedProfileInformation.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

In the base instance, what determines the conditions a Case must meet before it can be assigned to
an agent?

  • A. Matching Rules
  • B. Client Rules
  • C. ACLs
  • D. Escalation Rules
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/newyork-customer-service-management/page/product/customer-service-management/task/t_CreateAnAssignmentRule.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What role is required, at a minimum, to view confidential HR Profile data?

  • A. HR Admin [sn_hr_core.admin]
  • B. HR Basic [sn_hr_core.basic]
  • C. LE Admin [sn_hr_le.admin]
  • D. HR Manager [sn_hr_core.manager]
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-hr-service-delivery/page/product/human-resources/concept/c_HRProfileSecurity.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What types of HR Document templates may be created in ServiceNow? (Choose two.)

  • A. Document Templates
  • B. Word document templates
  • C. PDF document templates
  • D. Text document templates
Answer:

A,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/london-hr-service-delivery/page/product/human-resources/concept/c_HRDocumentTemplates.html#DocumentTypes

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What are the advantages of removing the HR Admin role from the system Admin role after the HR
Implementation tasks have been completed? (Choose two.)

  • A. This ensures that HR has control over further HR configurations.
  • B. The HR Admin role should remain a part of the system Admin role.
  • C. This ensures that confidential HR data is only accessible to users with an HR role.
  • D. It is not necessary because the system Admin always has access to all HR data.
Answer:

A,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/newyork-hr-service-delivery/page/product/human-resources/task/t_HRRemoveAdminRole.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What does ServiceNow now call the HR application?

  • A. HRDS - HR Deliver Service
  • B. HRSM - HR Service Management
  • C. HRMS - HR Management System
  • D. HRSD - HR Service Delivery
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/newyork-hr-service-delivery/page/product/human-resources/concept/hr-service-delivery.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What defines an employee's access to the HR Service Portal / Employee Service Center?

  • A. Group membership
  • B. User Criteria
  • C. HR Criteria
  • D. Client Roles
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/newyork-hr-service-delivery/page/product/human-resources/concept/c_ClientRoles.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What kind of records do HR Requests create?

  • A. HR Incidents
  • B. HR Files
  • C. HR Problems
  • D. HR Cases
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/newyork-hr-service-delivery/page/product/human-resources/task/configure-hr-record-producer.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2