ServiceNow CIS-EM Exam Questions

Questions for the CIS-EM were updated on : Apr 09 ,2024

Page 1 out of 2. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 30

Question 1

When creating an alert management rule, where would you specify a workflow to resolve a given
condition?

  • A. From the Remediation tab
  • B. From the Actions tab
  • C. From the Launcher tab
  • D. In the Related Links section
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-it-operations-management/page/product/event-management/task/create-alert-management-rule.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What type of system can a MID Server can be installed on?

  • A. OpenVMS System
  • B. Microsoft Windows Server
  • C. Linux System
  • D. Microsoft Windows Desktop
  • E. Any system inside the customer firewall
  • F. Mac OS X System
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-servicenow-platform/page/product/mid-server/reference/r_MIDServerSystemRequirements.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 3

What would be the primary use case for creating Javascripts in Event Management?

  • A. To create a customized pull connector to retrieve events on behalf of an event source
  • B. To automatically populate the Configuration Management Database (CMDB)
  • C. To parse a nodename out of your raw event data in an event rule
  • D. To run as part of a remediation workflow for IT alerts that fail to execute
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-it-operations-management/page/product/event-management/task/t_EMCreateCustomConnectorDefinition.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What would you use to define the monitoring sources allowed to communicate with the ServiceNow
instance for Operational Intelligence?

  • A. Metric Registration
  • B. Metric Config Rules
  • C. Metric Type Actions
  • D. Metric to CI
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-it-operations-management/page/product/event-management/concept/operational-intelligence-overview.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

The value of the Alert Priority score is a composite of what?

  • A. The value of the alert’s category and its relative weight
  • B. The value of the alert’s category and its Priority Group
  • C. The value of the alert’s Severity and its Priority Group
  • D. The value of the alert’s Severity and its relative weight
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-it-operations-management/page/product/event-management/concept/alert-priority.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which attribute is responsible for de-duplication?

  • A. Metric_name
  • B. Message_key
  • C. Short_description
  • D. Additional_info
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-it-operations-management/page/product/event-management/reference/r_EMBestPractice.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

How would you interpret the following data in the Operational Intelligence Insights Explorer?

  • A. win-ces882ierw is one of your hottest Configuration Items (CIs) that is currently experiencing a high probability of anomalies and should be checked immediately
  • B. win-ces882ierw is one of your hottest Configuration Items (CIs), but is currently experiencing a low probability of anomalies
  • C. win-ces882ierw is one of your customized list of monitored Configuration Items (CIs) that is currently experiencing a high probability of anomalies and should be checked immediately
  • D. win-ces882ierw is one of your customized list of monitored Configuration Items (CIs), but is currently experiencing a low probability of anomalies
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What is the default collection/polling interval applied to all event connectors?

  • A. Every 120 seconds
  • B. Every 5 seconds
  • C. Every 40 seconds
  • D. Every 60 seconds
  • E. Every 10 seconds
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-servicenow-platform/page/use/collaboration/task/t_ConfigureThePollingInterval.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

Where can you look to determine what event rule created an alert? (Choose two.)

  • A. Alert Activity
  • B. Event Additional Information
  • C. Event Processing Notes
  • D. Alert Message Key
  • E. Alert Source
Answer:

AE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-it-operations-management/page/product/event-management/task/t_EMViewRuleApply.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

What feature would you use to trigger a workflow or automatically generate tasks via templates?

  • A. Event rules
  • B. Task rules
  • C. Alert management rules
  • D. Alert correlation rules
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/kingston-it-operations-management/page/product/event-management/task/create-task-template-from-existing-alert.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What are the valid states an alert can be in during its lifecycle?

  • A. Open, Reopen, Flapping, Closed
  • B. New, Updating, Waiting, Complete
  • C. Open, Updating, Swinging, Closed
  • D. Open, Warning, Flapping, Clear
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-it-operations-management/page/product/event-management/task/t_EMSetTheAlertActiveInterval.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What Event Management module allows for configuration of automatic task creation?

  • A. Alert management rules
  • B. Task rules
  • C. Event rules
  • D. Alert correlation rules
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/newyork-it-operations-management/page/product/event-management/task/create-alert-management-rule.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

You have a system configured with a MID Web Server using Basic authentication to enable
Operational Management Intelligence (OI) to push raw metric data to the MID Server. No data is
getting through to the MID Server.
What is the most likely cause of the issue?

  • A. The MID Web Server needs to be Restarted
  • B. The MID Web Server needs to be Started
  • C. An invalid secret key is being passed in the header information of the URL for the REST request
  • D. An invalid password is set in the MID Web Server Context
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-it-operations-management/page/product/event-management/task/configure-midwebserver-extension-metric-data.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

In the event table, which field maps the external attributes from the target system?

  • A. Resource
  • B. Description
  • C. Source
  • D. Additional Information
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

By default, the Alert Console displays what type of alerts?

  • A. All Primary, Open alerts and anomaly alerts with a Severity of Critical, Major, Minor, and Warning that are not in Maintenance mode
  • B. All Primary and Secondary Open alerts and anomaly alerts with a Severity of Critical, Major, Minor, and Warning that are not in Maintenance mode
  • C. All Primary alerts with a Severity of Critical, Major, Minor, Warning that are not in Maintenance mode
  • D. All Primary, Open alerts with a Severity of Critical, Major, Minor, and Warning that are not in Maintenance mode
  • E. All Primary and Secondary Open alerts with a Severity of Critical, Major, Minor, and Warning that are not in Maintenance mode
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-it-operations-management/page/product/event-management/concept/alert-priority.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2