ServiceNow CIS DISCOVERY Exam Questions

Questions for the CIS DISCOVERY were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 3. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 45

Question 1


Based on this image, which of the following statements are true? (Choose three.)

  • A. Attributes from two tables populate a table with the same name as a ServiceNow CMDB table.
  • B. This operation is more than likely a part of a step on a pattern set to Application Pattern Type.
  • C. If a value is unmatched, it is still merged into the Target Table.
  • D. For this operation to run, there must be some data in the process.executablePath variable.
  • E. This is a horizontal pattern of type "infrastructure."
Answer:

BDE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2


Based on the following images, which choice best describes what occurs if Discovery sets the name
attribute of a discovered Windows Server CI to 'Windows1' and then Altiris discovery runs detecting
'Windows2' for the name attribute on the same CI?

  • A. The name of the CI stays 'Windows1'.
  • B. The name of the CI changes to 'Windows2'.
  • C. The name of the CI does not populate with either discovery.
  • D. The CI is not discovered because Discovery is not listed in either image.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

For the Parse Variable pattern operation, what is required to have two different parsing methods to
populate
variables?

  • A. Two different Debug Mode sessions.
  • B. A tabular and a scalar variable.
  • C. Two different steps.
  • D. Two different Define Parsing selections on the same step.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/paris-it-operations-management/page/product/service-mapping/task/t_RegularExpParsStratPatDef.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which best describes Discovery schedule of type Configuration Item?

  • A. Verifies Configuration Item data from the scanned IP ranges against the data in the CMDB.
  • B. Creates only a list of discovered IPs in both IPv4 and IPv6 formats.
  • C. Collects complete information from the scanned IP ranges and sends it to the CMDB.
  • D. Directly populates records in the assets table.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

When installing a MID Server on a Windows platform, which right must be associated when creating
a Service Account?

  • A. Local Admin
  • B. Domain Admin
  • C. MID Server User Role
  • D. Log on as service
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-servicenow-platform/page/product/mid-server/task/t_InstallAMIDServerOnWindows.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which of the below choices are needed for Quick Discovery? (Choose two.)

  • A. MID Server
  • B. Discovery Schedule
  • C. PID
  • D. Target IP
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-it-operations-management/page/product/discovery/concept/discovery-quick-start.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

In order to use Debug from the Pattern Designer, you must have what?

  • A. a proxy server
  • B. a discoverable CI
  • C. the admin role
  • D. Service Mapping installed
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A discovery runs against a Windows Server returning the following attribute values for the first time:
name = WindowsSN1 serial_number = 12321
A subsequent discovery is ran against a different Windows Server returning the following attribute
values: name = WindowsSN2
serial_number = 12321
With only base system CI Identifiers configured, which of the following is true?

  • A. A Windows Server CI is created, then updated with WindowsSN2 as the name.
  • B. Two Windows Sewer CIs are created, with WindowsSN1 AND WindowsSN2 for names.
  • C. Two Windows Server CIs are created, without serial_number values.
  • D. A Windows Server CI is created, then updated with WindowsSN1 as the name.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which choice represents the three best ways of extending Discovery?

  • A. Orchestration, Classifiers, Discovery Patterns
  • B. Fingerprinting, Classifiers, Discovery Patterns
  • C. Orchestration, Classifiers, Probes & Sensors
  • D. Classifiers, Probes & Sensors, Discovery Patterns
  • E. Classifiers, Fingerprinting, Probes & Sensors
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

SNMP Credentials require which of the following?

  • A. write community strings
  • B. usernames
  • C. read community strings
  • D. port 135 access
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-it-operations-management/page/product/service-mapping/reference/snmp-based-queries.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which choice will populate the Location field for a discovered CI?

  • A. Location field for a Discovery Schedule
  • B. Location field for a parent CI Type
  • C. Location field for a Port Probe
  • D. Location report from the Discovery Dashboard
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What role is needed by the MID Server's user account to interact with a ServiceNow instance?

  • A. mid_server
  • B. discovery_admin
  • C. sm_mid
  • D. mid_discovery
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-servicenow-platform/page/product/mid-server/task/t_SetupMIDServerRole.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which operation is used to change from the default credentials to any other appropriate credentials
in a horizontal pattern?

  • A. Change credentials
  • B. Change user
  • C. Alternate credentials
  • D. Alternate user
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/paris-it-operations-management/page/product/service-mapping/task/t_ChangeUserPatDef.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

After navigating to an Automaton Error Messages list from Discovery > Home, how are the options
on the right navigation pane categorized? (Choose two.)

  • A. SELECT ALL
  • B. SELECT ONE
  • C. ACTION ON SELECTED
  • D. ACTION ON ALL
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-it-operations-management/page/product/discovery/concept/discovery-home-page.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which of the following can be used in the Debug Identification Section in Debug Mode for an
infrastructure pattern? (Choose two.)

  • A. IP
  • B. AWS Endpoint
  • C. PID
  • D. Host Name
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-it-operations-management/page/product/service-mapping/task/t_ActivateDebugMode.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2