ServiceNow CIS-APM Exam Questions

Questions for the CIS-APM were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 2. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 30

Question 1

The Retail Exchange Company has all of their applications in a single system of record and ownership
has been established. Which level of the maturity model are they in right now?

  • A. Level 1: Applications Under Management
  • B. Level 2: Basic Rationalization
  • C. Level 3: Advanced Rationalization
  • D. Level 4: Continuously Optimized Portfolio
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What does the Load Application Indicators and Compute Application Scores job do?

  • A. Generates scores for all indicators and business applications across selected profiles
  • B. Generates scores for selected indicators and selected applications across all profiles
  • C. Generates scores for all indicators and business applications across all profiles
  • D. Generates scores for all indicators and selected applications across all profiles
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/paris-it-business-management/page/product/application-portfolio-management/task/schedule-job-for-indicator-sourcing-score-cal.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

APM combines with several ServiceNow technologies to provide a comprehensive view of your
customers application portfolio. Why would a customer want to utilize information from ServiceNow
ServiceMapping? (Choose two.)

  • A. Identify your customer’s applications’ underlying technologies.
  • B. Identify your customer’s application services.
  • C. Produce a horizontal picture of a customer’s business applications.
  • D. Create an application inventory.
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What are the 4 sections of the APM portal home page that is aligned to The Open Group Architecture
Framework (TOGAF)? (Choose four.)

  • A. Information Portfolio
  • B. Service Portfolio
  • C. Catalog Portfolio
  • D. Application Portfolio
  • E. Business Portfolio
  • F. Technology Portfolio
Answer:

ADEF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Reference:https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-it-business-management/page/product/application-portfolio-management/concept/application-portfolio-management-home.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 5

APM interfaces with Software Asset Management to pull this application data:(Choose three.)

  • A. Product Classification
  • B. Software Model Data
  • C. Hardware Asset Lifecycle
  • D. Lifecycle Data
  • E. Vendor Procurement
Answer:

ACD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which attributes can be used to categorize business applications? (Choose four.)

  • A. Application Score
  • B. Application Name
  • C. Application Family
  • D. Portfolio
  • E. Category
  • F. Business Unit
Answer:

BCDE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 7

The capability map provides a hierarchical view of the business capabilities in an organization. How
many levels does the capability hierarchy support in its series?

  • A. 7
  • B. 8
  • C. 10
  • D. 6
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/paris-it-business-management/page/product/application-portfolio-management/task/create-a-business-capability.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Why would enterprise architects be interested in APM outcomes? (Choose two.)

  • A. Understand incident counts by application
  • B. Understand what software licenses need to be reclaimed
  • C. Understand the landscape of technology standards and lifecycle plans
  • D. View business capabilities supported by applications
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What relationship type is used to describe a relationship between a business capability and a
business application?

  • A. Used:Used by
  • B. Depends on:Used by
  • C. Provides:Provided by
  • D. Runs on:Runs
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-it-business-management/page/product/application-portfolio-management/task/establish-CI-relationship.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

When a business application request is approved, a record is created in the business application
table. What is the state of the business application at this point?
A. Implementing
B. Retired
C. In Production
D. Pilot

Answer:

A
(none)
Explanation


Reference:https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-it-business-management/page/product/application-portfolio-management/task/manage-balm-service-requests.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which of the following fields represents the granular licensable version of the software and is used to
calculate the technology risk?

  • A. Lifecyle Model
  • B. Ignore Technical Risk
  • C. Lifecycle Release
  • D. Lifecycle Full Version
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-it-business-management/page/product/application-portfolio-management/task/associate-business-service-to-software-model.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What is the guiding framework that a project team should use when designing the APM
architecture?

  • A. Information Technology Infrastructure Library (ITIL)
  • B. Project Management Professional (PMP)
  • C. Common Services Data Model (CSDM)
  • D. Design Implementation Outcomes (DIO)
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
ServiceNow's Common Services Data Model (CSDM) is the guiding framework that the project team
should use to design APM architecture. CSDM introduces the 'Application Service' entity, which is a
key connection point between business applications and other entities in ServiceNow platform.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What key components of ServiceNow does APM leverage? (Choose three.)

  • A. Discovery
  • B. Service Mapping
  • C. Service Catalog
  • D. Application Services
  • E. HR
Answer:

ACD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

Stephen discovers that his customer is looking to achieve Basic Rationalization including application
scoring. What APM maturity level does this align to?

  • A. Level 2
  • B. Level 1
  • C. Level 3
  • D. Level 4
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

When you approve a retire a Business Application request, which system property determines
whether a project or a demand is created?

  • A. sn_apm.retireBusinessApplication
  • B. sn_apm.retireBusinessApplicationTaskType
  • C. sn_apm.businessApplication
  • D. sn_apm.retire
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-it-business-management/page/product/application-portfolio-management/task/manage-business-appln.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2