ServiceNow CAS-PA Exam Questions

Questions for the CAS-PA were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 2. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 24

Question 1

What option on the breakdown source record helps provide views into whether you need to create
additional breakdowns or adjust data values?

  • A. Security type
  • B. Related List Conditions
  • C. Label for unmatched
  • D. Run Diagnostics
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
When you select an indicator as the data source, you can filter the results by breakdown and
breakdown element.
If you have the 'Label for unmatched' field defined on the breakdown source for a selected
breakdown, this label appears in your choice of Elements.
Select the label to display scores that do not match any of the elements.
This option helps provide views into whether you need to create additional breakdowns or adjust
data values.
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-servicenow-platform/page/use/par-for-workspace/task/create-visualization.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What data update settings can you enable for a single score visualisation to update the score in real-
time?

  • A. Background refresh interval (minutes)
  • B. Show score update time
  • C. Real time update
  • D. Live refresh date (seconds)
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Enabling Real time update from the data update settings updates a single score visualisation in real-
time.
Show score update time shows the timestamp of when the score was last updated.
Background refresh interval (minutes) shows how often, in minutes, the landing page refreshes the
visualisation if you have navigated away from it.
With Live refresh rate (seconds), you can choose the frequency in non-decimal seconds to have a
single score reporting widget refresh. If set at '0', the score does not refresh.
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-servicenow-platform/page/use/par-for-workspace/concept/single-score.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

How does KPI Signals support notifications?

  • A. By forwarding email notifications
  • B. By automated signal detection jobs
  • C. Through regular back-ups
  • D. By setting auto-reply responses
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
To support notifications, the KPI Signals application provides automated signal detection jobs. For
formula indicators, you can modify the jobs to line up with the data collection jobs for the
contributing indicators.
The KPI Signals application includes jobs that detect signals automatically. These jobs run so
responsible users can be notified of new signals without opening the application. The job for signals
on formula indicators requires scheduling.
When you view an indicator in KPI Details and open the KPI Signals panel, that indicator is checked
for signals. You, therefore, always have the most up-to-date signals. However, the KPI Signals
application also has automated signal detection jobs. These jobs send notifications about signals to
subscribed users without them having the application open.
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-now-intelligence/page/use/par-for-workspace/concept/administering-kpi-signals-jobs.html#administering-kpi-signals-
jobs&version=quebec

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What 'related lists' are available on the formula indicator form? (Choose three.)

  • A. Targets
  • B. Contributing Indicators
  • C. Breakdowns
  • D. Signals
Answer:

ABC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Here are the available related lists on the baseline configuration when navigating to the Formula
Indicators form: Breakdowns, Contributing Indicators, Time series exclusions, Targets, Thresholds,
and Diagnostic Results.
Signals is not an out-of-the-box related list on the Formula Indicators form.
Use the Contributing indicators related list to navigate to the indicators used in the formula or their
indicator sources. If you include another formula indicator in the formula, both that indicator and its
contributing indicators are listed.
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-now-intelligence/page/use/performance-analytics/task/t_CreateAFormulaIndicator.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which of the following visualisation types allow you to add multiple data sources of the same type in
the UI Builder? (Choose two.)

  • A. Single Score
  • B. Time Series
  • C. Pie and donuts
  • D. Bars
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
You can add multiple data sources of the same type for time series (including Area, Column, Line,
Stepline, and Spline) and bar (including Horizontal bar and Vertical bar) visualisations.
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-servicenow-platform/page/use/par-for-workspace/concept/time-series-visualizations.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which of the following statements are true about creating User Experience filters? (Choose three.)

  • A. Only users with the admin role can create User Experience filters.
  • B. For filters to work in workspaces, you must configure an event handler to apply the filters.
  • C. The filter you create in the Now Experience Ul Builder is available in all workspaces.
  • D. A single filter can be used across all visualisations in a workspace.
Answer:

ABD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
You can create a single filter for use across all the visualisations in a workspace.
Creating User Experience filters requires admin access.
The filter you create is available in the workspace in which you created it.
For filters to work in workspaces, you must configure an event handler to apply the filters.
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-servicenow-platform/page/administer/workspace/task/create-user-exp-filters.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What calendar type can you use to analyse scores using time periods?

  • A. Team Calendar
  • B. Maintenance Calendar
  • C. Custom Business Calendar
  • D. On-Call Calendar
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Analyse scores using time periods from a custom business calendar instead of only the standard
calendar.
When you are creating an Indicator Source, you can select either the standard calendar or a business
calendar defined on the instance.
If you use a business calendar, you can create data collection jobs that run on the Business Calendar:
Entry start or Business Calendar: Entry end times.
If you select a business calendar, you have the Calendar Frequency field. This field is required. The
business calendar you selected determines the range of available frequencies.
(Optional) If you have configured this indicator source to use a business calendar, set the number of
periods to retain scores and snapshots and find seasonal patterns.
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-now-intelligence/page/use/performance-analytics/concept/c_IndicatorSources.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What role or access do users need to act on a signal to reset a baseline or dismiss a signal?

  • A. Responsible users without workspace access
  • B. Users with the admin. pa_admin. or pa_kpi_signal_admin role without being a responsible user
  • C. Only users with the admin role
  • D. Users irrespective of their level of responsibility
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Users with the admin, pa_admin, or pa_kpi_signal_admin role can reset a baseline or dismiss a
signal without being a responsible user.
Users with other roles must become responsible users to take such actions. These users also need a
role that gives them access to a relevant workspace.
You can assign responsibility for KPI Signals for a KPI to yourself or someone else. You can also
unassign responsibility.
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-now-intelligence/page/use/par-for-workspace/concept/kpi-signals-responsible-users.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which of the following data update settings for single score visualisations shows the timestamp of
when the score was last updated?

  • A. Show score update time
  • B. Real time update
  • C. Background refresh interval (minutes)
  • D. Follow filters
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Show score update time shows the timestamp of when the score was last updated.
Follow filters set for a workspace page. When enabled, the visualisation displays on a workspace
with the filters set by the page. Toggle off to disable a visualisation from accepting any filter input.
Background refresh interval (minutes) shows how often, in minutes, the landing page refreshes the
visualisation if you have navigated away from it.
Real time update updates score in real-time.
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-servicenow-platform/page/use/par-for-workspace/concept/single-score.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which of the following are true statements about configuring pie, donut, and single score
visualisations in workspaces?

  • A. Data labels are shown as only percentages, as values, or as both.
  • B. Legend percentages are shown along with values.
  • C. The metric label name is displayed near the metric value.
  • D. Set gradient, texture, or no colour options for data display.
Answer:

ABC

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
A pie visualisation shows how individual pieces of data relate to the whole using a circle to represent
the whole.
A Donut visualization shows how individual pieces of data relate to the whole using a donut shape to
represent the whole.
Single score visualisations display a single, key business value or current aggregate indicator score.
You can set a score to update in real-time.
The following enhancements are made to pie, donut, and single score visualisations in the Quebec
release:
* The metric label name is displayed near the metric value.
* Legend percentages are shown along with values.
* Data labels are shown as only percentages, as values, or as both.
Gradient, texture, or no colour are not valid colour options for data display.
You can set 'default', 'colour palette' and 'fixed element colour' for pie and donut visualisations, and
'default' and 'single colour' for single score visualisations.
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-servicenow-platform/page/use/par-for-workspace/concept/pie-donut-visualizations.html#pie-donut-visualizations

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What role is required to create personal targets and thresholds for users who can view an indicator
on the Analytics Hub?

  • A. pa_viewer
  • B. pa_target_admin
  • C. pa_threshold_admin
  • D. No role
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%

Explanation:
On the Analytics Hub, no roles are required to create personal targets and thresholds.
A threshold or a target can be personal or global.
A personal threshold or target is visible only to the user that created it.
A personal threshold appears as a light grey dotted line. A personal target appears as a dark line.
Personal thresholds and targets appear only on the Analytics Hub and KPI Details but not on widgets.
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-now-intelligence/page/use/performance-analytics/concept/pa-targets-thresholds.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which of the following are suggested when you type in a query on Analytics Q&A? (Choose three.)

  • A. Recent searches
  • B. Tables and columns
  • C. Breakdowns
  • D. Indicators
Answer:

ABD

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 2 votes
50%

Explanation:
When you use Analytics Q&A, the suggestions from previous searches are now shown together with
the suggested indicators, tables, and columns.
As you type in a query, Analytics Q&A suggests recent searches, indicators, tables, and columns that
match what you have typed so far. Only the tables and columns to which you have access are shown.
If Analytics Q&A cannot determine which table you want, it shows you up to three likely tables.
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-now-intelligence/page/use/performance-analytics/concept/analytics-q-and-a.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What is an easy way for a responsible user to get real-time updates on the signals for a particular
KPI?

  • A. Monitoring the signal score on a dashboard
  • B. Receive email notifications
  • C. Schedule a report for the signal data
  • D. Manually check the KPI doe signals
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
As a responsible user, you can receive email notifications about new or unresolved signals, anti-
signals, or any actions taken on signals.
You can configure how frequently you get these reminders and the maximum number of reminders
to get for a signal.
You no longer have to open KPI Signals and manually check each KPI for signals.
Scheduling a report for the signal data does not provide real-time updates.
Manually check the KPI for signals and monitoring the signal score on a dashboard requires the user
to constantly check for the updates without a pause, which is not easy.
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-now-intelligence/page/use/par-for-workspace/concept/kpi-signals-responsible-users.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

How should an admin activate the KPI Signals?

  • A. Raise a ServiceNow Support (HI) request
  • B. Request from the ServiceNow Store
  • C. It is active by default
  • D. Activate the sn-kpi-signals plugin
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 2 votes
50%

Explanation:
You no longer have to activate the KPI Signals (com.snc.pa.kpi_signals) plugin. It is active by default.
If you do not want this feature, request a Now Platform administrator to set the property
com.snc.pa.activate_kpi_signals to false. Because this property does not exist by default, the
administrator must add it.
If you reactivate KPI Signals, signal detection resumes from the time you originally deactivated the
feature, not from the time you reactivated it.
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-now-intelligence/page/use/par-for-workspace/concept/process-behavior-charts-for-kpis.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What does anti-signal indicate in KPI Signals?

  • A. No signal has been detected
  • B. Long-term stability
  • C. Abnormal variation in the scores of a KPI
  • D. A workflow has changed
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-now-intelligence/page/use/par-for-workspace/concept/signal-no-signal-anti-signal.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2