ServiceNow CAD Exam Questions

Questions for the CAD were updated on : Apr 09 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

Which of the following statements is true for the Form Designer?
a) To add a field to the form layout, drag the field from the Fields tab to the desired destination on
the form.
b) To create a new field on a forms table, drag the appropriate data type from the Field Types tab to
the form and then configure the new field.
c) To remove a field from the form layout, hover over the field to enable the Action buttons, and
select the Delete (X) button.
d) To add a section to the form layout, drag it from the Field Types tab to the desired destination on
the form.

  • A. a, b, c, and d
  • B. b, c, and d
  • C. a, b, and d
  • D. a, b, and c
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which of the following are configured in an Email Notification?
a) Who will receive the notification.
b) What content will be in the notification.
c) When to send the notification.
d) How to send the notification.

  • A. a, b and c
  • B. a, b, and d
  • C. b, c and d
  • D. a, c and d
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://hi.service-now.com/kb_view.do?sysparm_article=KB0712569

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

To see what scripts, reports, and other application artifacts will be in a published application:

  • A. Enter the name of the Application in the Global search field
  • B. Open the list of Update Sets for the instance
  • C. Examine the Application Files Related List in the application to be published
  • D. Open the artifact records individually to verify the value in the Application field
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://community.servicenow.com/community
?
id=community_article&sys_id=d2dce665dbd0dbc01dcaf3231f9619fe

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which one of the following is NOT a debugging strategy for client-side scripts?

  • A. g_form.addInfoMessage()
  • B. Field Watcher
  • C. jslog()
  • D. gs.log()
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://developer.servicenow.com/dev.do#!/learn/learning-plans/istanbul/new_to_servicenow/
app_store_learnv2_scripting_istanbul_debugging_client_scripts

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which Application Access configuration field(s) are NOT available if the Can read configuration field is
NOT selected?

  • A. All access to this table via web services
  • B. Can create, Can update, and Can delete
  • C. Can read does not affect the availability of other Application Access fields
  • D. Allow configuration
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which of the following is NOT a trigger type in Flow Designer?

  • A. Outbound Email
  • B. Application
  • C. Record
  • D. Schedule
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-servicenow-platform/page/administer/flow-designer/reference/flow-triggers.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

When creating new application files in a scoped application, cross scope access is turned on by
default in which of the following?

  • A. REST messages
  • B. Table
  • C. Script Include
  • D. Workflow
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-application-development/page/build/applications/task/set-RCA-level.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

In an Email Notification, which one of the following is NOT true for the Weight field?

  • A. Only Notifications with the highest weight for the same record and recipients are sent
  • B. A Weight value of zero means that no email should be sent
  • C. The Weight value defaults to zero
  • D. A Weight value of zero means the Notification is always sent when the Notifications When to send criteria is met
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-servicenow-platform/page/administer/notification/task/t_CreateANotification.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which of the following objects does a Display Business Rule NOT have access to?

  • A. previous
  • B. GlideSystem
  • C. g_scratchpad
  • D. current
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://community.servicenow.com/community?id=community_QUESTION
NO:&sys_id=8af90f29db5cdbc01dcaf3231f96197c

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which of the following features are available to Global applications? (Choose two.)

  • A. Automated Test Framework
  • B. Source Control
  • C. Delegated Development
  • D. Flow Designer
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which one of the following is NOT a UI Action type?

  • A. List choice
  • B. Form button
  • C. List banner button
  • D. Form choice
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-platform-administration/page/administer/list-administration/task/t_EditingAUIAction.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which of the following is NOT supported by Flow Designer?

  • A. Call a subflow from a flow
  • B. Test a flow with rollback
  • C. Use Delegated Developer
  • D. Run a flow from a MetricBase Trigger
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://community.servicenow.com/community
? id=community_
Question&sys_
id=b4d26e44db13ab409540e15b8a9619c9

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which of the following are true for reports in ServiceNow? (Choose three.)

  • A. Any user can see any report shared with them.
  • B. Can be a graphical representation of data.
  • C. All users can generate reports on any table.
  • D. Can be run on demand by authorized users.
  • E. Can be scheduled to be run and distributed by email.
Answer:

ABD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-performance-analytics-and-reporting/page/use/reporting/task/t_ShareASetting.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

Modules must have a Link type. Which one of the following is a list of Link types?

  • A. List of Records, Separator, Catalog Type, Roles
  • B. Assessment, List of Records, Separator, Timeline Page
  • C. List of Records, Content Page, Order, URL (from arguments:)
  • D. Assessment, List of Records, Content Page, Roles
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/geneva-servicenow-platform/page/administer/navigation_and_ui/reference/r_ModuleLinkTypes.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which one of the following is true for a table with the Allow configuration Application Access
option selected?

  • A. Only the in scope application’s scripts can create Business Rules for the table
  • B. Any user with the application’s user role can modify the application’s scripts
  • C. Out of scope applications can create Business Rules for the table
  • D. Out of scope applications can add new tables to the scoped application
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://community.servicenow.com/community
? id=community_
Question&sys_
id=1a721819dbfa23409a64e15b8a9619d2

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2