scrum SMC Exam Questions

Questions for the SMC were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 101

Question 1

During a Scrum of Scrums, each Scrum Team representative provides an update on which of the following:
A) What has my team been working on since the last meeting?
B) What will my team do until the next meeting?
C) How many story points has my team completed since the last meeting?
D) What is our team planning on doing that might affect other teams?

  • A. A, В, and С
  • B. A, C, and D
  • C. A, В, and D
  • D. В, C, and D
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: http://www.cs.vsu.ru/~svv/spm/SBOK_Guide_3rd_edition_English_Sample.pdf (59)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

During a Daily Standup Meeting, several members of the team voice their concerns about some Acceptance Criteria. Which
of the following would be the best course of action?

  • A. The Product Owner must proactively help the team solve issues during the meeting.
  • B. The Product Owner should discuss the issues with the management and come up with solutions after the meeting.
  • C. Discuss and resolve issues as and when they are spoken about during the meeting.
  • D. Discuss among Core Roles after the meeting and resolve the issues.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Scrum Master is the 'servant leader' of Scrum Team. In this context, which of the following is a key responsibility of the
Scrum Master?

  • A. Help create Project Vision Statement
  • B. Identify key stakeholders of the project
  • C. Ensure back-up resources are available
  • D. Define Acceptance Criteria for User Stories
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which of the following activities is NOT a part of the implementation phase in Scrum?

  • A. Daily Standup Meeting.
  • B. Updating the Product Backlog.
  • C. Release Planning Meeting.
  • D. Creating deliverables.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: http://blog.scrumstudy.com/exploring-the-implement-phase-of-a-scrum-project/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

One of the responsibilities of the Scrum Master is to ensure that the Product Owner does not change the Acceptance Criteria
of a committed User Story in the middle of a Sprint. In this regard, which of the following statements about Acceptance
Criteria is correct?

  • A. User Story Workshops are held as part of Sprint Review.
  • B. Acceptance Criteria provide the objectivity required for the User Story to be considered as Done or not Done.
  • C. The Scrum Master defines and communicates the Acceptance Criteria to the Scrum Team.
  • D. During the Sprint Retrospect Meeting, the Acceptance Criteria provide context for the Product Owner to decide if a User Story has been completed satisfactorily.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://blog.teamtreehouse.com/when-is-a-user-story-done-acceptance-criteria-definition-done

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

George is a Scrum Master on a project to develop a Course Management System and Leave Management System for
Greyward University. He is maintaining an Impediment Log. Which one of the following statements is NOT TRUE regarding
Impediment Logs?

  • A. An impediment is any hindrance or hurdle that reduces the productivity of the Scrum Team.
  • B. Impediments can be internal or external to the team.
  • C. The Impediment Log must be shared with the stakeholders.
  • D. Impediments should be formally recorded by the Scrum Master in an Impediment Log.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: http://blog.scrumstudy.com/scrumstudy-scrum-video-on-daily-standup-meeting-and-its-importance-to-a-scrum-
team/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which of the following is a tool that can be used for communicating information related to risks?

  • A. Risk Burnup chart.
  • B. Risk Burndown chart.
  • C. Risk Progress chart.
  • D. Risk Tracking chart.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
An important tool which can be used for communicating information related to risks is the Risk Burndown Chart.
Reference: http://blog.scrumstudy.com/risk-prioritization-and-communication-in-scrum/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which of the following comparisons is true about Scrum and Traditional Project Management?

  • A. In Scrum, upfront planning is high, while in Traditional Project Management it is low.
  • B. In Scrum, performance measurement is based on plan conformity, while in Traditional Project Management it is based on business value.
  • C. In Scrum, customer involvement is high throughput the project, while in Traditional Project it varies according to the project's lifecycle.
  • D. In Scrum, Quality Assurance is process centric, while in Traditional Project Management it is customer centric.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: http://blog.scrumstudy.com/why-use-scrum-2/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

You are a Scrum Master on a project that is preparing to begin its first Sprint. You explain to the Scrum team the concept of
Daily Standup Meetings. You include all of the following points in your introduction to the Daily Standup Meeting, EXCEPT:

  • A. The Daily Standup Meeting is a short daily meeting, time-boxed to 15 minutes.
  • B. The meeting may be cancelled or delayed if one or more members are not able to attend.
  • C. Team members assemble to report their progress in the Sprint and plan the day's activities.
  • D. The information provided by the Team members is used to identify the impediments in the way of project progress.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.mountaingoatsoftware.com/agile/scrum/meetings/daily-scrum

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

The table given below presents some Scrum roles that play an important part in business justification and their
responsibilities. Choose the option that correctly matches each role in the left hand column to its action in the right hand
column.

  • A. I-b, II-c, III-a, IV-d
  • B. I-a, II-c, III-b, IV-d
  • C. I-c, II-d, III-b, IV-a
  • D. I-d, II-b, III-c, IV-a
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Suppose you are a Scrum Master on a project to design a metro rail system for a city. It has been brought to your attention
that the Product Owner wants to change the Acceptance Criteria for one of the User Stories committed to for the current
Sprint because the customer has changed a critical business requirement. Which one of the following statements presents
the best solution for such a situation?

  • A. You should direct the Scrum team to stop working on the current Sprint Backlog, and to start working on the latest business requirements.
  • B. The Product Owner should add this requirement to the overall Prioritized Product Backlog, and the team would work on it in a future Sprint.
  • C. You should tell the Product Owner to inform the stakeholders that this business requirement cannot be worked on as the Scrum Team has no bandwidth in the current Sprint.
  • D. The Product Owner should cancel the current Sprint, and should start planning a new Sprint for the team to be able to develop the deliverable as per the latest business requirement.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which of the following events does NOT help the Scrum Team in identifying or resolving risks?

  • A. Daily Standup Meeting
  • B. Sprint Planning Meeting
  • C. Financial Planning Meeting
  • D. Prioritized Product Backlog Review Meeting
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: http://blog.scrumstudy.com/risk-management-in-scrum/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Collaboration within a team is an important principle of Scrum. All of the following activities constitute collaboration EXCEPT:

  • A. The Scrum Team decides which User Stories are important and assigns which Sprint they should be worked on.
  • B. The Scrum Team discusses the best approach to creating deliverables during a Sprint.
  • C. A Scrum Team member is facing difficulties in one of his tasks and another team member pitches in to help him.
  • D. The Scrum Team interacts with the Product Owner to obtain clarification on User Stories.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.oreilly.com/library/view/head-first-agile/9781491944684/ch04.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Change must be integrated properly in the Prioritized Product Backlog. In this regard, which of the following statements is
true?

  • A. Industry and project types are not determinants of change requirements.
  • B. Change management is executed in the ongoing processes of prioritizing and adding user stories to the Prioritized Product Backlog.
  • C. The type of change is independent of stability or the dynamic nature of a project.
  • D. Once changes have been accounted for in the Prioritized Product Backlog, the team need not be concerned about the time and resources available to accomplish the tasks during Sprint.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: http://blog.scrumstudy.com/change-management-in-scrum-framework/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

As a Scrum Master, you have to coordinate with the Product Owner to ensure that an appropriate Length of Sprint is
determined keeping in mind the changes expected. Which of the following statements is true in this regard?

  • A. It is advisable to consider the Release Dates for the overall product or service to determine the Length of Sprint.
  • B. The impact and frequency of expected changes do not have any impact on the decision related to the Length of Sprint.
  • C. If the project is stable, with only minor changes expected, the Length of Sprint should be relatively shorter, 1 to 3 weeks.
  • D. To get maximum benefits from a Scrum project, it is always recommended to keep the Sprint Time-boxed to 6 weeks.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
If project requirements are generally stable and major changes are not expected in the near future, the Length of a Sprint
may be set to be longer, 4 to 6 weeks. This provides stability to the
Scrum Team members to work on the Prioritized Product Backlog requirements for lengthy periods of time without having to
go through the Create User Stories, Approve, Estimate and Commit User Stories, Create Tasks, Estimate Task, and other
related processes that are conducted for every Sprint. However, if project requirements are not very well defined or if
significant changes are expected in the immediate future, the Length of Sprint may be relatively shorter, 1 to 3 weeks. This
provides stability to the Scrum Team members to work on shorter Sprints and deliver results, which can be evaluated by the
Product Owner and stakeholders at the end of the Sprint. This also provides enough flexibility for them to clarify
requirements and make changes to the Prioritized Product Backlog at the end of each Sprint.
Reference: http://blog.scrumstudy.com/change-management-in-scrum-framework/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2