SAP C-TS422-2020 Exam Questions

Questions for the C-TS422-2020 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 10. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 148

Question 1

Where do you maintain the duration of a product on operation?

  • A. Bill of material (BOM)
  • B. Work instructions
  • C. Material master
  • D. Routing
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which chart types does the tabular planning table provide in SAP S/4HANA? Note: There are 2
correct answers to this question.

  • A. Order (pool) chart
  • B. Capacity requirements chart
  • C. Orders (dispatched) chart
  • D. Work center capacities chart
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

You want to perform capacity availability checks on your production orders. What must be set for this
to occur? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Checking control must have an overall profile assigned in customizing.
  • B. Indicator Relevant for finite scheduling must be set.
  • C. Checking rule and group must be assigned.
  • D. PRT Availability check must be set.
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Your production planners must execute planning only for specific resources. How can you achieve this
in Advanced Planning (PP"/OS)?

  • A. Use a propagation range.
  • B. Use a planning group.
  • C. Use a resource group.
  • D. Use a heuristic.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which materials have a negative quantity in a bill of materials or in a recipe? Note: There are 3
correct answers to this question.

  • A. By-products
  • B. Bulk materials
  • C. Waste products
  • D. Continuous flow materials
  • E. Co-products
Answer:

A, C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

The MRP run detected a shortage of a material that you source from an external supplier in full
pallets. How can you make sure you will only receive full pallets?

  • A. Use the reorder point.
  • B. Use the minimum order quantity.
  • C. Use the fixed lot size procedure.
  • D. Use the MRP type for vendor managed inventory.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Why would you use phantom assemblies? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. To make the assignment of components easier
  • B. To simplify the structure of bills of material
  • C. To reduce the number of changes required in bills of material
  • D. To increase the number of planning levels
  • E. To reduce the number of material masters
Answer:

A, B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which bill of material (BOM) categories can you define in SAP S/4HANA? Note: There are 2 correct
answers to this question.

  • A. Functional Location BOM
  • B. Sales Order BOM
  • C. Class BOM
  • D. Work Center BOM
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which options do you have to plan both quant ties and capacities during line loading in repetitive
manufacturing? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Run MRP with automatic selection of production version.
  • B. Run PP/DS heuristics for repetitive manufacturing.
  • C. Run MRP with quota arrangement.
  • D. Assign planned orders manual lying the planning table.
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

MRP created a planned order for a material that has one single material from stock as a component.
What happens to this dependent requirement when you convert the planned order into a production
order?

  • A. It is converted into a production order.
  • B. It is converted into a reservation.
  • C. It is converted into a planned order.
  • D. It is converted into a schedule line.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

You want to insert an operation at a certain time on a work center. The planning direction is forward.
The desired dispatching time coincides with an operation that has previously been dispatched. How
does the insertion take place?

  • A. The new operation is inserted at the desired time; the previously dispatched operation is moved forward.
  • B. The new operation is inserted at the desired time the previously dispatched operation is moved backward.
  • C. The previously dispatched operation stays as is the new operation is inserted after the dispatched operation.
  • D. The previously dispatched operation stays assist the new operation is inserted before the dispatched operation.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

In which data objects do you maintain the production line as the work center for repetitive
manufacturing? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Production version
  • B. Production cost collector
  • C. Routing
  • D. Repetitive manufacturing profile
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which time elements can be reduced by a reduction strategy? Note: There are 3 correct answers to
this question.

  • A. Wait time
  • B. Goods receipt processing time
  • C. Float after production
  • D. Queue time
  • E. Move time
Answer:

C, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

If you use floats to limit dispatching in capacity planning, what type of time element can be reduced
by strategy settings while dispatching?

  • A. Queue time
  • B. Production time
  • C. Minimum wait time
  • D. Goods receipt processing time
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What are the possible results of a production planning run in Advanced Planning (PP/OS)? Note:
There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Stock transport order
  • B. Production order
  • C. Scheduling agreement schedule line
  • D. Purchase requisition
  • E. Planned order
Answer:

C, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2