SAP C-HANATEC-17 Exam Questions

Questions for the C-HANATEC-17 were updated on : Apr 09 ,2024

Page 1 out of 18. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 270

Question 1

Which diagnostic file can you use to monitor the status of database recovery?

  • A. backint.log
  • B. backup.log
  • C. sapstartsrv.log
  • D. available.log
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

The network security policies of your project restrict direct SQL connections to the SAP HANA
databases. Which tools can you use to monitor the SAP HANA database? Note: There are 2 correct
answers.

  • A. SAP Landscape Management
  • B. SAP HANA Cockpit
  • C. SAP HANA Data Management Suite
  • D. SAP Solution Manager
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

You define the parameters for the password policy of an SAP HANA tenant database. Where are
these parameters stored?

  • A. indexserver.ini
  • B. multidb.ini
  • C. global.ini
  • D. nameserver.ini
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

How can you ensure that the critical database system properties CANNOT be changed by tenant
database administrators?

  • A. Set up cross-database access control
  • B. Set database isolation levels to high
  • C. Edit the configuration change blacklist
  • D. Assign internal communication ports
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

After you start the SAP HANA database, what does the system do to ensure that it is in a consistent
mode?

  • A. It determines and rolls forward aborted transactions
  • B. It rolls back write transactions that were open when the database was stopped
  • C. It reloads a savepoint with the restored consistent state of the database
  • D. It rolls back changes of committed transactions that were NOT written to the data area
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which tools can you use to start and stop an SAP HANA database? Note: There are 3 correct answers.

  • A. DBA cockpit
  • B. SAP HANA application life cycle management (HDBLCM)
  • C. HDB command
  • D. SAP HANA cockpit
  • E. Sapcontrol
Answer:

C, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which information is stored in the SYSTEMDB of an SAP HANA multitenant database container
system? Note: There are 2 correct answers.

  • A. Topology data on the location of tables and table partitions
  • B. Monitoring data in the SYSTEMDB and all tenant databases
  • C. Users and authorizations of the SYSTEMDB and all tenant databases
  • D. Landscape topology data on the system as a whole
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which programming languages are supported when you develop an application on SAP HANA
extended application services? Note: There are 2 correct answers.

  • A. Node.js
  • B. C++
  • C. Lisp.js
  • D. ABAP
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Why are repository roles preferred over catalog roles? Note: There are 2 correct answers.

  • A. They are created by the technical user
  • B. They are revoked if the database user that granted them is deleted.
  • C. They are transportable runtime objects
  • D. They are transportable design-time objects
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

You perform an SAP HANA migration to a scale-out landscape. When do you setup the table
distribution?

  • A. After the migration
  • B. Before table creation
  • C. After table creation
  • D. Before the migration
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What do you do to prepare the database migration option of a Software Update Manager procedure?
Note: There are 3 correct answers.

  • A. Move the SPAM update archive into the download folder
  • B. Extract the SAP HANA Client installation archive
  • C. Move the stack.xml update file into the download folder
  • D. Extract the SAP HANA database installation archive
  • E. Move the R3trans update archive into the download folder
Answer:

A, B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which certificates do you require for a trusted secure communication between the client and the
SAP HANA database? Note: There are 2 correct answers.

  • A. User certificate
  • B. Server certificate
  • C. X.509 certificate
  • D. Root certificate
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

You need to recover a tenant database backup from SAP HANA system 1 into SAP HANAsystem2.
Which activities do you perform to restore the tenant? Note: There are 2 correct answers.

  • A. Create the tenant in the target database
  • B. Recover the tenant with the Initialize Log Area option
  • C. Copy the transaction logs to the target database
  • D. Start the recovered tenant database
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Your SAP HANA database is locked down. Which action can you still perform?

  • A. Check database license
  • B. Check overall database status
  • C. Check session memory
  • D. Configure system properties
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which of the following tasks can you perform using the resident SAP HANA database lifecycle
manager (HDBLCM)? Note: There are 3 correct answers.

  • A. Rename the SAP HANA Database hostname
  • B. Remove host roles
  • C. Transport application changes
  • D. Rename the SAP HANA database system
  • E. Uninstall the individual components
Answer:

B, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2