SAP C-HANAIMP-17 Exam Questions

Questions for the C-HANAIMP-17 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 80

Question 1

You have a cube calculation view that consumes a dimension view. You suspect some dimension
columns have been renamed in the cube calculation view. Which function of SAP Web IDE for SAP
HANA do you use to check where the output columns originate from?

  • A. Show lineage
  • B. Database Explorer
  • C. Where used
  • D. Auto-map byname
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

When using the CONTAINS predicate, what are the restrictions you must keep in mind? Note: There
are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Non-physical columns, such as calculated columns, are not search-relevant.
  • B. The NOT (-) operator can only be specified directly after the OR operator.
  • C. Wild cards * and ? are supported for text columns but not string columns.
  • D. If several tables are joined, all columns mentioned in the CONTAINS predicate must come from only one of the tables.
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What do you use in the definition of a dynamic SQL analytic privilege?

  • A. A procedure that returns the data access condition as an SQL expression.
  • B. A table function that returns a list of allowed values.
  • C. An organization hierarchy that provides role-based access to data.
  • D. A scalar function that returns a list of the allowed values for each attribute.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which of the following are usually no longer required in the architecture of SAPS/4HANA? Note:
There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Aggregates
  • B. ABAP CDS
  • C. Synonyms
  • D. Indexes
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

In SAP Web IDE for SAP HANA, what can a flowgraph generate in a predictive analysis scenario?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Function
  • B. Container
  • C. Procedure
  • D. Task
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Why might you use the Keep Flag property in an aggregation node?

  • A. To cache the results of the aggregation node for drill-down
  • B. To ensure that the aggregation behavior defined in the aggregation node for a measure CANNOT be overridden by a query
  • C. To include columns that are NOT requested by a query but are essential for the correct result
  • D. To retain the correct aggregation behavior in stacked views.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

You want to control parallelization in a calculation view. Which action is mandatory when you define
the parallelization block?

  • A. Define a union node as the start of the parallelization block.
  • B. Define a projection node as the end of the parallelization block.
  • C. Assign tables as the only data sources in the nodes that start the parallelization block.
  • D. Define a source column as partitioning value in the start node of the parallelization block.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What are the key steps to implement currency conversion in a calculation view?

  • A. Enable the measure for conversion Choose client, source and target currencies Choose conversion date and rate type Build the conversion rule
  • B. Enable the measure for conversion Choose client, source and target currencies Choose conversion date and rate type Assign the conversion rule to your calculation view
  • C. Assign semantic type Choose client, source and target currencies Choose conversion date and rate type Define an expression in a calculated column
  • D. Assign semantic type Enable the measure for conversion Choose client, source and target currencies Choose conversion date and rate type
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

You created a table function to remove previous records, sum the current total weekly working hours
for each employee, and updated the personnel table. The build of the table function fails.
Which of the following could be a valid reason?

  • A. You did NOT define a valid table type.
  • B. Your function refers to a scalar function.
  • C. You did not define at least one input parameter.
  • D. Your function includes a TRUNCATE statement
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which of the following allows data replication?

  • A. SAP HANA smart data access
  • B. SAP HANA streaming analytics
  • C. SAP HANA smart data integration
  • D. SAP HANA smart data quality
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A calculation view includes a rank node that uses the source data and settings shown in the graphic.
Your query requests all columns of the rank node. How many rows are in the output of your query?

  • A. 6
  • B. 9
  • C. 2
  • D. 5
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What restrictions apply to a Graph node that you include in a calculation view?

  • A. It must be the first node in the dataflow.
  • B. It must be the final node in the dataflow.
  • C. Its data source must be provided by a projection node.
  • D. It cannot be included in a calculation view of type dimension.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

You combine two tables in a join using multiple columns in each table. Why do you enable the
dynamic join option?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. To allow data analysis at different levels of granularity with the same calculation view.
  • B. To force the calculation at the relevant level of granularity, even if this level is not the grouping level defined by the query.
  • C. To ensure that the join execution only uses the join columns requested in the query.
  • D. To improve execution time under specific query conditions.
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Your Web IDE for SAP HANA was updated to a new version. You want to implement the new features
of calculation view modeling in your existing calculation views. You open a graphical calculation view
but
the
new
features are not displayed.
What could be the reason for this?

  • A. You need to update the project settings to reference the new revision.
  • B. Your calculation views have not been built in the new version of the Web IDE.
  • C. The calculation views have not been migrated to the new revision.
  • D. The .hdiconfig file has not been updated to the latest calculation view build plug-in.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A calculation view consumes the data sources shown in the graphic. You want to identify which
companies SQLd products in January 2018 AND February 2018. What is the optimal way to do this?

  • A. Use a full outer join.
  • B. Use a union node.
  • C. Use an left outer join.
  • D. Use an intersect node
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2