Salesforce TVB-201 Exam Questions

Questions for the TVB-201 were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 20. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 299

Question 1

Users at Universal Containers (UC) adhere to the following process for expense reports:
Create the expense report.
Attach receipts in an Expenses app.
Send the report to the accountant to review and approve.
An administrator needs to enable this app for Salesforce Mobile.
What should the administrator consider from the Users perspective'

  • A. A user can create records, attach receipts as photos, and submit for approval.
  • B. A user can create list views, attach receipts as photos, and submit records for approval.
  • C. A user can search Salesforce Records, attach receipts as photos, and approve records from Chatter.
  • D. A user can utilize Search, create list views, and receive record push notifications from Chatter.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which three objects can be added as Campaigns Members? Choose 3 answers

  • A. Contacts
  • B. Leads
  • C. Accounts
  • D. Person Account
  • E. Individuals
Answer:

A, B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which setting on a profile makes a tab not accessible on the All Tabs page or visible in any
app, but still allows a user Multiple Books to view records that would normally be found under
this tab?

  • A. App Permissions
  • B. Object Permissions
  • C. Tab Settings
  • D. Org-wide Defaults
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Ursa Major Solar tracks both user issues and customer issues A user issue can be logged as:
new
waiting for reply
closed
A user issue can be logged as:
new
working
closed
An administrator needs to track both case types. Which features should be used?

  • A. Workflows and Automated Case Users
  • B. Page Layouts and Process Builder
  • C. Record Types and Support Processes
  • D. Page Layouts and Record Types
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Ursa Major Solar's default, organization-wide sharing for accounts is set to public read/write. The
administrator needs to ensure that marketing never modifies an account record.
Which action should the administrator take to accomplish this goal?

  • A. Switch organization-wide default sharing to public read only.
  • B. Remove edit access on accounts from the custom marketing profile.
  • C. Assign a permission set to marketing users which removes edit permission.
  • D. Separate the marketing role hierarchy from the sales role hierarchy.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Universal Containers introduced a new product and wants to track all associated cases that get
logged. They are looking for an automated solution that would give the product's two lead engineers
read/write access to all new cases that reference the new product.
What should an administrator do to satisfy this requirement?

  • A. Create a user-based sharing rule and an ad-hoc case team.
  • B. Create an auto-response rule and a public group.
  • C. Create a queue and a criteria-based sharing rule.
  • D. Create a predefined case team and an assignment rule.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

The administrator at Ursa Major Solar has just finished creating new hot Account reports that filter
Accounts that were modified this year with a rating of hot. The report was shared with the entire
sales team. Some users are seeing some Accounts that have NOT been modified since last year and
other Accounts where the rating is cold.
What should the administrator do to ensure that the report works as intended for all users?

  • A. Lock the report filters.
  • B. Create a filter using bucketing.
  • C. Create the report in a private folder.
  • D. Use a cross-object filter.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Supervisors at Universal Containers have read access to Contacts through their profiles. Sales reps
have a separate profile that allows them to edit Contacts. Some sales reps are attending a conference
for a week and supervisors will need to fill in to update Contact details while they are out.
How should an administrator grant proper access to the supervisors?

  • A. Assign a permission set with the edit permission on Contact to the supervisors that need it.
  • B. Update the supervisor profile with edit permission on Contact.
  • C. Create a sharing rule to grant read/write access on Contact to the supervisor role.
  • D. Change the supervisor users profiles to be sales rep.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

At Cloud Kicks, new public articles must be approved before publishing. Users are asked to click to
the submit for approval button to begin the process but sometimes the user forgets.
How should an administrator automate submission so al new public articles will enter the approval
process?

  • A. Default the Submit for Approval button
  • B. Update initial Actions
  • C. Use Process Builder
  • D. Create a new record type and page layout
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Ursa Major Solar is a Canadian company that has the following set up in Salesforce:
They have activated Web-to-Case on their corporate website.
Auto-Response is configured so that customers are thanked for logging the case and activated
Assignment Rules based on the province (CANADA) in which the customer resides.
Case ownership is therefore determined and routed to the corresponding queue - North, South,
East, or West.
Customer Cases that do NOT meet the existing criteria need to be assigned to Queue - World. Which
solution will satisfy this requirement?

  • A. In Case Support Settings, change Default Case Owner to Queue - World.
  • B. In an Active Case Flow, change the name of the Queue to World.
  • C. Using a Workflow Rule, change the owner of new Cases outside CANADA to Queue - World.
  • D. Using a Trigger, change the owner of Cases outside CANADA to Queue - World.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What are two considerations when configuring the lead conversion process?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Custom lead fields can be mapped to account, contact, and opportunity fields.
  • B. Standard lead fields are automatically converted to account, contact, and opportunity fields.
  • C. Custom lead fields can be mapped to custom object fields.
  • D. Roll -up summary lead fields can be mapped to custom contact fields.
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Ursa Major Solar uses data from the grand total of a custom report to create their dashboard. Which
two components will populate the grand total properly?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Chart
  • B. Gauge
  • C. Table
  • D. Metric
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which two actions can be completed with a workflow field update.
Which two actions can UMS complete with this feature?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Change the record type of a record.
  • B. Select a formula field for a field update.
  • C. Apply a specific value to a field.
  • D. Update the value of a field on a child object.
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which two action should an administrator perform to provide a sales team with an easy solution for
gathering customer requirements and sharing presentations with the customers?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Add customers to libraries
  • B. Ensure opportunity teams are created for customers.
  • C. Use Salesforce Files to post presentation in Chatter.
  • D. Add customers to private Chatter groups.
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A new custom object called Manufacturers has been created for Universal Containers.
Where should a System Administrator adjust how the object appears when it is found in the
global search?

  • A. Global Search, Manufacturers, and Global Search Layouts
  • B. Object Manager, Manufacturers, and Page Layouts
  • C. Global Search, Manufacturers, and Search Layouts
  • D. Object Manager, Manufacturers, and Search Layouts
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2