Salesforce SALESFORCE CERTIFIED ASSOCIATE Exam Questions

Questions for the SALESFORCE CERTIFIED ASSOCIATE were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 8. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 113

Question 1

Two users in the same opportunity record are seeing different fields.
What is the reason for this?

  • A. The missing fields are marked as hidden in Object Manager.
  • B. The users are assigned different profiles and page layouts.
  • C. The users have been configured with different Locales.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 2

A Salesforce associate deletes an Account of a company that recently went out of business.
Which other related records are automatically deleted?

  • A. Any related leads
  • B. Any related cases
  • C. Any related opportunities
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which tool creates a visual representation of objects and their relationships?

  • A. App Launcher
  • B. Object Manager
  • C. Schema Builder
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 4

Get Cloudy Consulting's growing marketing team is on a custom profile named Marketing Team.' The
team currently has Read access to leads and opportunities- Two marketing managers need Edit
access on leads.
What should the Salesforce associate do to grant them the access they need?

  • A. Create a permission set that grants Edit access to leads and assign it to the marketing managers.
  • B. Create a permission set that grants Edit access to leads and assign it to the marketing team.
  • C. Create a new profile that grants Edit access to leads and assign it to the marketing managers.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 5

Get Cloudy Consulting requires a value in the Status field every time a record is created or edited.
What should they do to enforce this?

  • A. Make the field required in Object Manager.
  • B. Make the field required with a validation rule.
  • C. Make the field required in organization-wide defaults.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 6

A Salesforce associate has been asked to identify all contacts that have had interactions with their
company in the last year.
What should the associate do to identify these contacts?

  • A. Look at the contact's Last Modified Date.
  • B. Look at the Active field.
  • C. Look at the last related activity date.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 7

When a sales rep needs to give an additional discount for an opportunity, a manager needs to review
and authorize the discount request.
What should be used to lock the record before a decision is made?

  • A. validation rule
  • B. Approval process
  • C. Page layout
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 8

A manager can see all of the records owned by their team, but not records owned by other teams.
How is access to the records being controlled?

  • A. Permission Sets
  • B. Profiles
  • C. Role Hierarchy
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 9

Get Cloudy Consulting gets 90°^b of its business from trade shows. Sales reps create many lead
records during these events, but they often forget to change the Lead Source field to Trade Show'.
What should help the sales reps when they create these lead records?

  • A. Make an assignment rule named Trade Show' to only assign leads to sales reps.
  • B. Format a validation rule requiring the Lead Source field to equal Trade Show'.
  • C. Change the default value of the Lead Source field from 'Web' to Trade Show'.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 10

What should the account owner at Get Cloudy Consulting use to learn the sum of the amount for
each opportunity?

  • A. The Opportunity related list
  • B. A custom report type
  • C. A Roll-Up Summary field
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 11

A Salesforce standard profile end user is looking for specific information on an Opportunity record
page. They are overwhelmed by the required scrolling to see the page.
What should the user do to simplify the page to see only what they want?

  • A. Collapse detail sections.
  • B. Remove activities.
  • C. Change page layout assignment.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 12

Refer to the screenshot that shows the Home page.

A Salesforce associate wants to reorder items in their instance so the Reports tab appears
immediately after Home.
What should the associate do to customize the items on the navigation bar?

  • A. Select the personalization button (pencil icon), then click and drag the item name up or down to adjust its location.
  • B. Use the downward arrow next to each item name, then select Move to move the item left or right.
  • C. Click the Setup gear icon at the top right of the page, then select User Interface and then Tabs.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 13

A Salesforce associate has received a request to create new users for a group of new employees.
Where can the associate check the number of licenses available to be assigned to the new
employees7

  • A. Salesforce Help
  • B. Company Information
  • C. User Management Settings
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 14

A Salesforce associate wants a visual summary of opportunities in a list view. The associate would
like to summarize, filter, and move opportunities along the pipeline.
What should they do to meet this requirement?

  • A. Create an Opportunity Summary report.
  • B. Create an Opportunity List View.
  • C. Create an Opportunities Kanban View.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 15

Get Cloudy Consulting (GCC) wants to simplify its sales teams Account Record page with the
following recommendations:
• Adding tabs
• Hiding components
• Making fields conditionally visible
Where should GCC's Salesforce associate go to draft these changes for review?

  • A. Lightning App Builder
  • B. Record Types
  • C. Page Layouts
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000
To page 2