Salesforce SALES CLOUD CONSULTANT Exam Questions

Questions for the SALES CLOUD CONSULTANT were updated on : Apr 10 ,2024

Page 1 out of 31. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 461

Question 1

Cloud Kicks just deployed Sales Cloud globally and wants to make sure that all of its users are using
Salesforce. How should the consultant determine if all regions are using Salesforce?

  • A. Assign all users to a region, build a report using user login history, and filter on region.
  • B. Create an Opportunity report per region, filtering by User.
  • C. Ask each regional sales manager to run the standard User Adoption report.
  • D. Install Salesforce Adoption Dashboards from the AppExchange and use the region chart.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

The Cloud Kicks (CK) IT team wants to enable Person Accounts in its Salesforce org.
Which three prerequisites must be met before the consultant can enable Person Accounts?
Choose 3 answers

  • A. User Profiles with Read access to Accounts must also have Read access to Contacts.
  • B. At least one Record Type should be created for Accounts.
  • C. The CK customer portal must be disabled to allow Person Account self-registration in the future.
  • D. The organization-wide default sharing is set so either Contact is Controlled by Parent or both Account and Contact are Private.
  • E. The organization-wide default for both Accounts and Contacts should be set to Public Read/Write.
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Access to opportunities at Cloud Kicks should be restricted. Sales users should only have access to
two categories of opportunities: opportunities they own, and opportunities that are tied to accounts
they own.
What are two actions a consultant can take to meet the requirement?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Set Territory Management to grant Read access to opportunities owned by others.
  • B. Set opportunity access on the role to view all opportunities associated with their accounts.
  • C. Set organization-wide defaults for opportunities to Private.
  • D. Set organization-wide defaults for opportunities to Public Read-Only.
Answer:

B,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Sales managers at Cloud Kicks have noticed that information in some opportunity reports is
incomplete. A consultant has performed an analysis and determined that opportunity
stage reports often lack key information that sales managers expect at each stage because sales reps
have yet to enter the data.
What should the consultant recommend so opportunity stage reports always contain the data
managers expect?

  • A. Create an Auto launched flow to determine if required fields are missing.
  • B. Mark the fields as required on the Page layout.
  • C. Customize Path and create validation rules dependent on stages.
  • D. Configure Path by checking the Key Field Required checkbox.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

An executive at Cloud Kicks (CK) has asked its admin to create a diagram to show the high-level
process areas within the business. CK plans to use the diagram to show the context
of a new area of the business within the overall business.
What should the admin create to meet this requirement?

  • A. Suppliers, Imports, Processes, Outputs, Customers (SIPOC) Diagram
  • B. Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats (SWOT) Diagram
  • C. Value Stream Map
  • D. Capability Model
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Cloud Kicks global sales operations team has to export reports from Salesforce and manipulate them
in Excel to convert regional deals to the correct currency conversion. What
are two use cases for enabling Advanced Currency Management that will allow the company to
generate accurate reporting directly in Salesforce?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Adjust currency conversion dynamically based on a given date range.
  • B. Adjust currency rates on a set schedule.
  • C. Show deal value in a user's default currency.
  • D. Implement org-wide reporting that displays deal values appropriately.
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Universal Containers is creating a new program to allow customers to pay for large orders over the
course of 1 to 3 years in monthly instalments beginning in the month the products are sold. The
admin needs to configure Sales Cloud to accommodate the new pricing terms and to help the finance
department forecast easily.
What should the consultant recommend meeting the requirement?

  • A. Use Revenue Schedules to capture instalment payment plan details for each Product.
  • B. Create a Process Builder to create an Order for each instalment payment.
  • C. Add a custom field to the Quotes object to capture the number of instalments.
  • D. Set the default quantities to 12, 24, and 36 in a new Price Book for instalment sales.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Universal Containers wants to allow its Salesforce users to view and update customer
billing information from the companys invoicing system within a separate Salesforce org.
What should a consultant implement to meet this requirement?

  • A. Salesforce Connect and External Objects
  • B. My Domain and Single Sign-On
  • C. Ce Nightly scheduled Batch Data jobs
  • D. Workflow Rules and Outbound Messaging
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Sales stages are shared between sales methodologies at Cloud Kicks. There are three product lines
with unique sales methodologies. A few sales stages overlap between the three product lines.
Which two recommendations should the consultant make?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. One set of opportunity stages
  • B. One record type
  • C. Three record types
  • D. Three sets of opportunity stages
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Cloud Kicks (CK) is just kicking off its project. The consultant wants to dive deeper into CK's process
and pain points. Which three approaches should a consultant use to learn about and empathize with
the customer?
Choose 3 answers

  • A. Embodying
  • B. Shadowing
  • C. Interviewing
  • D. Role Playing
  • E. Leading Workshops
Answer:

A, B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

A consultant is beginning a new project with Cloud Kicks to implement collaborative forecasting.
What should the consultant use to gather requirements using an Agile methodology?

  • A. Linear process
  • B. Quip spreadsheet
  • C. User stories
  • D. Forecast hierarchy
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A sales manager at Cloud Kicks wants the sales team to stay informed about the team's progress in
Quip. Which approach should a consultant recommend?

  • A. Use Salesforce Chatter groups and enable access to the sales team.
  • B. Utilize Salesforce Notes standalone related list in Lightning Experience.
  • C. Connect a document or spreadsheet to a Slack channel.
  • D. Use Salesforce Chatter groups and restrict access to the sales team.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Cloud Kicks needs to associate some Contacts with many Accounts. Which solution should a
consultant recommend meeting this requirement?

  • A. Use the Contact roles related list on Accounts.
  • B. Add a custom Account lookup field on the Contact.
  • C. Use the Contact to Multiple Accounts feature.
  • D. Add Contact to the partners related list on other Accounts.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

The admin at Cloud Kicks needs to understand the adoption of Salesforce Files and multi-factor
authentication.
What should a consultant recommend analysing adoption?

  • A. Review the Setup Audit Trail.
  • B. Create a report for the Login History object.
  • C. Run the Salesforce Optimizer.
  • D. Open the Lightning Usage App.
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) has completed its annual planning and wants to
update the territory assignments for all sales reps in its enterprise. NTO understands this can impact
the current year closing due by the end of the quarter. The IT team is also planning a release of the
new incentive management package that will be used by sales reps.
Which two considerations should the consultant consider when deciding on the timing of the
release?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Testing changes to Territory Management and the incentive management package should be completed in a Full Sandbox before releasing to Production.
  • B. Changes to Territory Management need to be made in Production directly and can be completed without impacting users.
  • C. Installing a new incentive management package along with Territory Management changes may add high risk to the deployment.
  • D. Combining the Territory Management changes, and the incentive management package allows for mi faster ramp-up time for users.
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2