Salesforce PLATFORM APP BUILDER Exam Questions

Questions for the PLATFORM APP BUILDER were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 30. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 441

Question 1

Universal Containers wants to understand return on investment for the latest advertising buy. They
currently use a private security model for all objects.
What should an app builder recommend?

  • A. Utilize Account Hierarchies and Roil-Up Summary fields
  • B. Run an opportunities pipeline report
  • C. Change to a public security model
  • D. Configure Campaign Hierarchies and Campaign statistics
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What are two capabilities of Schema Builder? Choose 2 answers

  • A. Editing custom settings
  • B. Creating a new record type
  • C. Showing selected objects on a page
  • D. Viewing page layouts in a new window
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Universal Containers created a custom object called Component to capture details about products
sold.
What approach should an app builder take to show Component as a related list on Product?

  • A. Create a master-detail relationship on Product to Component. Add the Component related list to the Product page layout.
  • B. Create a junction object to relate Component and Product. Add the Component related list to the Product page layout.
  • C. Create a roll-up on Product. Add the Component related list to the Product page layout.
  • D. Create a lookup relationship on Component to Product. Add the Component related list to the Product page layout.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which three field types should be referenced by a roll-up summary field using SUM? Choose 3
answers

  • A. Percent
  • B. Number
  • C. Date
  • D. Formula
  • E. Currency
Answer:

A, B, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

A customer service representative at Cloud Kicks wants to be able to collect information from
customers using a prompts. Once the questions are completed, an email should be sent to the
customer with a feedback form.
What should be used to accomplish this?

  • A. Einstein Next Best Action
  • B. Lightning Flow
  • C. Process Builder
  • D. Apex Trigger
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Users at Cloud Kicks provided feedback that the time card custom page layout has too many fields on
it, and some fields are only needed if other fields are entered.
What should an app builder configure to help with this issue?

  • A. Dependent picklists
  • B. Separate page layouts
  • C. Lightning web components
  • D. Dynamic forms
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

The VP of Sales at Cloud Kicks wants to have a set of screens to guide the inside sales team through
collecting and updating data for leads. Once the leads are updated, the leads should be entered into
a marketing journey activated by the sales rep checking the marketing checkbox.
How should the app builder accomplish this?

  • A. Process Builder
  • B. Lighting Flow
  • C. Workflow
  • D. Path
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

When an opportunity is closed date is pushed more than 30 days, manager approval is required. An
approval process is in place but reps frequently forget to submit for approval to run the process.
How can an app builder ensure that these opportunities are submitted into the approval process?

  • A. Change the entry criteria on the approval process to criteria are met and lock the record on initial submission.
  • B. Use a validation rule and an email alert to the manager requesting approval.
  • C. Submit the record for approval from an automated process.
  • D. Give the manager the "API Enabled" permission to permit approval responses by email.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

How should an app builder configure access to a contact's Twitter profile for Salesforce mobile app
users?

  • A. Add a formula field to the Contact page layout.
  • B. Add an AppExchange Lightning Component to the mobile app.
  • C. Add the Twitter component to mobile view Lightning pages.
  • D. Add a Twitter Quick Action to the mobile navigation.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Representatives at Cloud Kicks use Salesforce to record information for new Leads. When new
prospects are added, an outbound message is sent to the data warehouse with the Lead's
information.
Which automation tool should an app builder use to meet this requirement?

  • A. Create a workflow rule with an outbound message as the action.
  • B. Design an approval process that sends an outbound message.
  • C. Create a process using Process Builder to send an outbound message.
  • D. Use Lightning Flow to send an outbound message.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which two standard Lightning page components are available in the Lightning App Builder?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Highlights Panel
  • B. Quick Text
  • C. Accordion
  • D. Path
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

The VP of Sales wants a Chatter post to the All Sales private group when an Opportunity goes to the
closed won stage.
What two tools should the app builder use to automate this process?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Workflow
  • B. Flow
  • C. Big Deal Alert
  • D. Process Builder
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Universal Containers uses a private sharing model on Accounts. User A and User B both own
Accounts of their own and have both been sent a new Account record in an email owned by User C
to take a look at. User A is able to open and view the record but User B receives an insufficient
privileges error. User A and User B have the same role in the Role Hierarchy as User C.
What are the three reasons User A has access but User 8 is unable to access the record?
Choose 3 answers

  • A. User A is in a Public Group that has access via a Sharing Rule
  • B. User A is on the same Account Team as User C
  • C. User A and User B have different profiles
  • D. User C has manually shared the record with user A
  • E. User A was granted an additional permission set
Answer:

A, B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is recommended to refresh a full sandbox?

  • A. After a UAT sign-off
  • B. Whenever a new production user is added.
  • C. After a major production release.
  • D. Within 3 hours of when it is needed.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What is the capability of schema Builder? Choose 2 Answers

  • A. Showing selected objects on the page.
  • B. Editing custom settings
  • C. Viewing page layout in a new window
  • D. Creating a new record type
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2