Salesforce PDII Exam Questions

Questions for the PDII were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 27. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 396

Question 1

A Visualforce page loads slowly due to the large amount of data it displays. Which strategy can a
developer use to improve the performance?

  • A. use lazy loading to load the data on demand, instead of in the controller's constructor.
  • B. use an <apex:actionPoller> in the page to load all of the data asynchronously.
  • C. use Javascript to move data processing to the browser instead of the controller.
  • D. Use the transient keyword for the List variables used in the custom controller.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Universal Containers wants to use a Customer Community with Customer Community Plus licenses
so their customers can track how many of containers they are renting and when they are due back.
Many of their customers are global companies with complex Account hierarchies, representing
various departments within the same organization. One of the requirements is that certain
community users within the same Account hierarchy be able to see several departments' containers,
based on a junction object that relates the Contact to the various Account records that represent the
departments. Which solution solves these requirements?

  • A. A Custom Report Type and a report Lightning Component on the Community Home Page
  • B. An Apex Trigger that creates Apex Managed Sharing records based on the junction object's relationships
  • C. A Custom List View on the junction object with filters that will show the proper records based on owner
  • D. A Visualforce page that uses a Custom Controller that specifies without sharing to expose the records
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
5 months, 3 weeks ago

B. An Apex Trigger that creates Apex Managed Sharing records based on the junction object's relationships


Question 3

Universal Containers wants to use an external Web Service provided by a third-party vendor to
validate that shipping and billing addresses are correct. The current vendor uses basic password
authentication, but Universal Containers might switch to a different vendor who uses OAuth. What
would allow Universal Containers to switch vendors without updating the code to handle
authentication?

  • A. Custom Setting (List)
  • B. Custom Metadata
  • C. Named Credential
  • D. Dynamic Endpoint
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A company has a Lightning Page with many Lightning Components, some that cache reference dat
a. It is reported that the page does not always show the most current reference data. What can a
developer use to analyze and diagnose the problem in the Lightning Page?

  • A. Salesforce Lightning Inspector Storage Tab
  • B. Salesforce Lightning Inspector Actions Tab
  • C. Salesforce Lightning Inspector Event Log Tab
  • D. Salesforce Lightning Inspector Transactions Tab
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A company has code to update a Request and Request Lines and make a callout to their external ERP
system's REST endpoint with the updated records.

The CalloutUtil. makeRestCallout fails with a 'You have uncommitted work pending. Please commit
or rollback before calling out' error. What should be done to address the problem?

  • A. Change the CalloutUtil.makeRestCallout to an @InvocableMethod method.
  • B. Remove the Database.setSavepoint and Database.rollback.
  • C. Move the CalloutUtil.makeRestCallout method call below the catch block.
  • D. Change the CalloutUtil.makeRestCallout to an @future method
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A Visualforce page contains an industry select list and displays a table of Accounts that have a
matching value in their Industry field.

When a user changes the value in the industry select list, the table of Accounts should be
automatically updated to show the Accounts associated with the selected industry.
What is the optimal way to implement this?

  • A. Add an <apex: actionFunction> within the <apex : selectOptions>.
  • B. Add an <apex: actionFunction> within the <apex: select List >.
  • C. Add an <apex: actionSupport> within the <apex:selectList>.
  • D. Add an <apex: actionSupport> within the <apex: selectOptions>.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
5 months, 3 weeks ago

C. Add an <apex: actionSupport> within the <apex:selectList>.


Question 7

@isTest static void testAccountUpdate() { Account acct = new Account({Name = 'Test');
acct.Integration Updated_c = false; insert acct; CalloutUtil.sendAccountUpdate (acct.Id); Account
acctAfter = [SELECT Id, Integration Updated_c FROM Account WHERE Id = :acct.Id] [0];
System.assert(true, acctAfter.Integration_Updated_c); } The test method above calls a web service
that updates an external system with Account information and sets the Account's
Integration_Updated__c checkbox to True when it completes. The test fails to execute and exits with
an error: "Methods defined as TestMethod do not support Web service callouts." What is the optimal
way to fix this?

  • A. Add if (!Test.isRunningTest()) around CalloutUtil.sendAccountUpdate.
  • B. Add Test.startTest() before and Test.stopTest() after CalloutUtil.sendAccountUpdate. C. Add Test.startTest() before and Test.setMock and Test.stopTest() after CalloutUtil.sendAccountUpdate. D. Add Test.startTest() and Test.setMock before and Test.stopTest() after CalloutUtil.sendAccountUpdate.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
0 / 1000
5 months, 3 weeks ago

D. Add Test.startTest() and Test.setMock before and Test.stopTest() after CalloutUtil.sendAccountUpdate.


Question 8

A developer created and tested a Visualforce page in their developer sandbox, but now receives
reports that users are encountering ViewState errors when using it in Production. What should the
developer ensure to correct these errors?

  • A. Ensure queries do not exceed governor limits.
  • B. Ensure properties are marked as Transient.
  • C. Ensure properties are marked as private.
  • D. Ensure profiles have access to the Visualforce page.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

<lightning: layout multipleRows="true"> <lightning: layoutItem size="12">{!v.account.Name}
</flighting: layoutitem> <lightning:layoutitem 3ize="12">{!v. account .AccountNumber} </lighting:
layoutitem> <lightning: layoutitem size="12">{!v.account. Industry} </lighting: layoutitem>
</lightning: layout> Refer to the component code above. The information displays as expected (in
three rows) on a mobile device. However, the information is not displaying as desired (in a single
row) on a desktop or tablet. Which option has the correct component changes to display correctly on
desktops and tablets?
A.

B.

C.

D.

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
5 months, 3 weeks ago

Ans should be A


Question 10

A company's support process dictates that any time a Case is closed with a Status of 'Could not fix,'
an Engineering Review custom object record should be created and populated with information from
the Case, the Contact, and any of the Products associated with the Case. What is the correct way to
automate this using an Apex trigger?

  • A. An after upsert trigger that creates the Engineering Review record and inserts it
  • C. An after update trigger that creates the Engineering Review record and inserts it
  • D. A before update trigger that creates the Engineering Review record and inserts it
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A company processes Orders within their Salesforce instance. When an Order's status changes to
'Paid' it must notify the company's order management system (OMS). The OMS exposes SOAP web
service endpoints to listen for when to retrieve the data from Salesforce. What is the optimal method
to implement this?

  • A. Create an Apex trigger and make a callout to the OMS from the trigger.
  • B. Generate the Partner WSDL and use it to make a callout to the OMS.
  • C. Create an Outbound Message that contains the session ID and send it to the OMS.
  • D. Generate the Enterprise WSDL and use it to make a callout to the OMS.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
5 months, 3 weeks ago

C. Create an Outbound Message that contains the session ID and send it to the OMS.


Question 12

Line 1 public class AttributeTypes Line 2 { Line 3 private final String[] arrayItems; Line 4 Line 5
@AuraEnabled Line 6 public List<String> getStringArray() { Line 7 Strings+ arrayItems = new String*+,
'red', 'green', 'blue' -; Line 8 return arrayItems; Line 9 } Line 10 } Consider the Apex controller above
that is called from a Lightning Aura Component. What is wrong with it?

  • A. Line 1: class must be global
  • B. Lines 1 and 6: class and method must be global
  • C. Line 6: method must be static
  • D. Line 8: method must first serialize the list to JSON before returning
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An Apex class does not achieve expected code coverage. The testSetup method explicitly calls a
method in the Apex class. How can the developer generate the code coverage?

  • A. Add @testVisible to the method in the class the developer is testing.
  • B. Use system.assert() in testSetup to verify the values are being returned.
  • C. Call the Apex class method from a testMethod instead of the testSetup method.
  • D. Verify the user has permissions passing a user into System.runAs().
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A developer is trying to decide between creating a Visualforce component or a Lightning component
for a custom screen. Which functionality consideration impacts the final decision?

  • A. Does the screen need to be accessible from the Lightning Experience UI?
  • B. Will the screen make use of a JavaScript framework?
  • C. Does the screen need to be rendered as a PDF?
  • D. Will the screen be accessed via a mobile app?
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
5 months, 3 weeks ago

C. Does the screen need to be rendered as a PDF?


Question 15

A Developer wishes to improve runtime performance of Apex calls by caching results on the client.
What is the best way to implement this?
A. Decorate the server-side method with @AuraEnabled(cacheable=true).
B. Set a cookie in the browser for use upon return to the page.
C. Decorate the server-side method with @AuraEnabled(storable=true).
D. Call the setStorable() method on the action in the JavaScript client-side code.

Answer:

A


Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2