Salesforce PARDOT CONSULTANT Exam Questions

Questions for the PARDOT CONSULTANT were updated on : Apr 10 ,2024

Page 1 out of 17. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 244

Question 1

With Pardot, what is the recommended way to measure the success of an email campaign?

  • A. Click Through rate
  • B. Email Complain Rate
  • C. HTML Open Rate
  • D. Spam complaints.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

The marketing team likes to thoroughly test emails before sending them. This includes being able to
view the links and variable tags as prospects will see them. What Pardot feature of email now can be
used to run these tests?

  • A. Create a test list of approved users to use in the testing tab of the email now.
  • B. Create a dynamic list of approved users to use as the recipient list in the sending tab.
  • C. Create a one off email test send by entering an email address in the Send to Emails section of the testing tab
  • D. Create a static list of approved users to use as the recipient list in the sending tab.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

LenoxSoft wants to evenly assign prospects to their Sales team that meets either set of qualification
criteria: Qualified & Semi-Engaged Grade is greater than B+ and score is greater than 50. Mostly
Qualified & Engaged Grade is greater than C+ and score is greater than 150. What ways would you
recommend in this scenario?

  • A. Rules -Rule Group - Match all: Prospect Grade great than B+ Prospect Score is greater than 50 - Rule Group - Match All: Prospect Grade Greater than C+ Prospect Score is greater than 150 -Actions Assign prospect to user in group: Sales Round Robin
  • B. Rules -Rule Group - Match any: Prospect Grade great than B+ Prospect Score is greater than 50 - Rule Group - Match any: Prospect Grade Greater than C+ Prospect Score is greater than 150 -Actions Assign prospect to user in group: Sales Round Robin
  • C. Rules -Rule Group - Match all: Prospect Grade great less than A+ Prospect Score is greater than 50 - Rule Group - Match All: Prospect Grade Greater than D+ Prospect Score is greater than 150 -Actions Assign prospect to user in group: Sales Round Robin
  • D. Rules -Rule Group - Match all: Prospect Grade great than B+ Prospect Score is greater than 50 - Rule Group - Match All: Prospect Grade Greater than C+ Prospect Score is greater than 150 -Actions Assign prospect to user: Sales Round Robin
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

LenoxSoft has a service portal for customers. A Pardot page action set by the admin will change a
prospects engagement custom field to "Engaged" for any prospect who views this service portal
page. Customers who visit this portal more often have a higher company satisfaction rate. Those who
rarely visit the portal have a high rate of attrition. LenoxSoft wants to encourage customers to engage
with the service portal and has the following requirements: * Prospects with no Engagement custom
field value should be added to the Engagement Program. * If prospects registers for an upcoming
webinar and views the training portal they should be removed from the engagement program. What
steps do you recommend to achieve those requirements?

  • A. Automation Rule with blank critera and add action &
  • B. Automation rules with attended webinar and remove action
  • C. Automation Rule with blank critera and add action & Dynamic List with attended webinar and remove action
  • D. Automation Rule with blank critera and add action & Completion action rules with attended webinar and remove action
  • E. Automation Rule with blank critera and add action & segmentation rules with attended webinar and remove action
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

How can an interested lead that comes to Lenoxsoft's website and fills out the Contact Us form
receive a follow-up email each time he or she submits?

  • A. Send using the form's completion actions.
  • B. Send using an automation rule
  • C. Use a dynamic list to use as a recipient list on an email send.
  • D. Send using a segmentation rule.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

LenoxSoft would like to send out non-marketing emails to certain prospects who have opted-out.
From their previous experience working with Pardot at another company, they know that it is a
simple process to 'Enable Operational Email Sending1 for their account. They have a tight deadline,
and they need you to grant them access over the phone. Which of the following would be the
appropriate course of action to take?

  • A. Notify LenoxSoft that sending non-marketing emails to opted-out prospects is in violation of US CAN-SPAM laws.
  • B. After being given their consent, go into their Pardot account settings and enable operational emails sending.
  • C. Inform LenoxSoft that they need to contact the Client Advocate Team and to mention in their request to enable operational email sending that it is for non-marketing purposes.
  • D. Inform LenoxSoft that you would require written confirmation that they intend to use this feature for non marketing purposes prior to enabling the setting for them.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

There are a number of unassigned prospects in the Lenoxsoft database that have not been active in
more than 60 days. An automation rule is set to assign prospects once they reach a score of 100.
What automatic workflow can be created to prevent them from getting assigned?

  • A. Create a dynamic list based on the prospects time to adjust their score to 0 if they haven't been active in 60 days.
  • B. Create a segmentation rule based on the prospects time to adjust their score to 0 if they haven't been active in 60 days.
  • C. Create an automation rule based on the prospects time to adjust their score to 0 if they haven't been active in 60 days
  • D. Create a completion action based on the prospects time to adjust their score to 0 if they haven't been active in 60 days.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What would an Administrator set up to have a document automatically download after a successful
form completion?

  • A. Include a link to the content in the Thank You Content of the form.
  • B. Redirect the prospect to a landing page that has a link to download the content by checking the box labelled "Redirect the prospect instead of showing the form's Thank You Content."
  • C. Redirect the prospect directly to the URL of the content by checking the box labeled "Redirect the prospect instead of showing the form's Thank You Content."
  • D. Create an email template that includes a link to your document. On your form, add a completion action to "Send autoresponder email" and select the email template that includes the document.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Viewing a pricing page is considered a valuable buying signal. LenoxSoft would like to be able to
report on and segment
prospects who have visited the pricing page. Which automation tool would best achieve this?

  • A. Create a form with a Completion Action to send a pricing sheet.
  • B. Create a Dynamic List based on page view to segment automatically
  • C. Create a special campaign to track pricing page views.
  • D. Create a Page Action set to Tag prospects as having viewed it and add them to a list.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

You decide to build an automation rule to automatically allow prospects to match the "Title" criteria
in your grade profile. You need to capture all prospects with any form of Vice President in their job
title but want to exclude ones who are currently on any of your suppression lists. Which of the
following sets of rule criteria will accomplish this?

  • A. Match ALL overall logic: Prospect List > Isn't > suppression List A; B; C; D Prospect default field > Title > contains > Vice President; VP
  • B. Match ALL overall logic: Prospect List > Isn't > Suppression List A; B; C; D Prospect default field > Title > IS >Vice President
  • C. Match ANY overall logic: Rule Group1: Match All Prospect List > Isn't > Suppression List A; B; C; D Rule Group2: Match All Prospect default field > Title > contains > Vice President; VP
  • D. Match ANY overall logic: Prospect List > Isn't > Suppression List A; B; C; D Prospect default field > Title > contains >Vice President; VP
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Lenoxsoft wants individual engagement programs for each of their sales 'Status' field values. They
want to ensure as Status field values change, the prospect will automatically stop receiving the
previous program and move to the next program to receive only the relevant content. What solution
would you recommend

  • A. Test list
  • B. Static list
  • C. Static list or Dynamic, both list can be used
  • D. Dynamic list
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

LenoxSoft wants to create a re-engagement program that will nurture prospects if they're last activity
is greater than 90 days. Once they begin the re-engagement program, if they become active, the
prospects need to remain in the program. Which solution would you recommend ?

  • A. Dynamic List
  • B. Test List
  • C. Static or Dynamic list
  • D. Static List
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

LenoxSoft currently has prospect and customer data located in their current email provider,
spreadsheets from events, Salesforce, and LenoxSoft proprietary software. Specifically regarding
their current email provider, what do you need to know before importing into Pardot to ensure a
high deliverability rate in their initial Pardot email sends. Choose 2 answers:

  • A. Identify the currently mailable and unmailable prospects in their current email provider.
  • B. How many emails a month were sent from the current email provider
  • C. The date LenoxSoft last compared data between the email provider and Salesforce.
  • D. When was the last time a prospect was emailed in their current email provider.
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

When integrating Pardot Ultimate edition with Salesforce custom objects, what are two key
attributes to ensure seamless custom object integration? Select 2

  • A. Lead, Contact or Account record added as a Related Object to the Salesforce custom object
  • B. Salesforce Connector User has 'Read' permission to the custom object
  • C. Campaign or Opportunity record added as a Related Object to the Salesforce custom object
  • D. Customized 'Display in Table' values when configuring fields
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

The LenoxSoft marketing manager wants to report to the CEO each month the number of new leads
generated and what types of assets are generating those new leads. Identify the Pardot reports and
associated KPIs that would provide these metrics. Choose 2 answers:

  • A. Form Report: Impressions
  • B. Lifecycle Report: New Prospects Created
  • C. Form Report: Conversions
  • D. Form Report: Submissions
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2