Salesforce MARKETING CLOUD EMAIL SPECIALIST Exam Questions

Questions for the MARKETING CLOUD EMAIL SPECIALIST were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 19. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 283

Question 1

Northern Train Outfitters sends email order confirmations to customers who have made online
purchases. These emails must follow the "Transactional" CAN-SPAM classification requirements.
Which feature would a marketer use to classify a send under this CAN-SPAM classification?

  • A. Send Classification
  • B. Send Definition
  • C. Delivery Profile
  • D. Sender Profile
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which feature would a marketer use to build a Send Classification? (Choose 2)

  • A. Custom Profile Center
  • B. Delivery Profile
  • C. Reply Mail Profile
  • D. Sender Profile
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Northern Train Outfitters wants the From Name on the monthly Newsletter to come from a specific
User who is set up in the Marketing Cloud. Which feature would be used to set up this From Name
selection?

  • A. Sender Profile
  • B. Content information
  • C. Can-SPAM classification
  • D. Delivery Profile
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

NTO wants to improve open rates. The email tracking team would like each of its campaign
to have an engaging firm name, what should the email team setup for each campaign.

  • A. Delivery profiles
  • B. Sender profile
  • C. Profile attributes
  • D. send flow
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which send process can use Sender Profiles? (Choose 3)

  • A. Simple Automated Sends
  • B. Guided Sends
  • C. User-Initiated Sends
  • D. Test Sends
  • E. Triggered Sends
Answer:

A, B, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
efinitions
Triggered Send Definition - A triggered email is a message that Marketing Cloud sends to an
individual subscriber
in response to a subscriber action. For example, sending a confirmation message after a customer
makes a
purchase is a triggered email.
User Initiated Send - In Email Studio, create a user-initiated email message interaction to send to a
user-initiated
subscriber list or data extension in your program.
A user-defined email message interaction occurs when you manually start the send, while a triggered
message interaction
occurs in response to an action or API call. To put it in simpler words (TL/DR):
Triggered Send Definition - hit by API/Smart Capture to instantly send a 1:1 message. Usually used
for Transactional
messages (receipt, shipping, etc) and inside of Journies.
User Initiated Send - a 1:Many job that mimics a manual Guided Send, but is preset to allow a single
click execution
or to allow for repeatable scheduling inside of an Automation. (e.g. Monthly newsletter, daily update
email, etc.)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

NTO wants to send promotional holiday emails to subscribers who have identified their favorite store
locations. Which
two actions should NTO take in order to utilize their subscribers' location preferences? Choose 2
answers

  • A. A From Name for each store location
  • B. A dynamic From Name that pulls in the store location
  • C. A new delivery profile that pulls in store location in the footer
  • D. A new send classification for holiday promotions
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A marketer needs to ensure that customers on a list want to be email subscribers.
Additionally, the marketer wants of to minimize the number of invalid email addresses on the
list, and add a level of security when using Web Collect functionality. What is the optimal way
to accomplish this task?

  • A. Add new subscribers to an automated engagement campaign, and then send a series of welcome emails based on their opens and clicks.
  • B. Configure to return an error message for any email address that does not conform to standard conventions.
  • C. Send a welcome email to subscribers within 24 hours that includes a link to the website, a link to the terms and conditions page, and a customer service number.
  • D. Create a double opt-in campaign that requires subscribers to confirm their email address by clicking a link in an email they receive after subscribing via Web Collect.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A marketer uses Email Approvals. In which send process must an email have an "Approved" status
prior to send? (Choose 3)

  • A. A/B Tests
  • B. Scheduled Sends
  • C. Send Previews
  • D. Triggered Sends
  • E. Test Sends
Answer:

A, B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

NTO just hired a new associate whose email is going to start creating and deploying the
companies monthly campaigns and NTO need to ensure that no mistakes are made. Which
two elements of the sent can be reviewed with approvals? Choose two answers

  • A. hyperlinks
  • B. from name
  • C. send count
  • D. subject line
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which is a fundamental component of coding responsive emails?

  • A. CSS3 @media Queries
  • B. Span Tags
  • C. SQL Queries
  • D. Anchor Tags
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

NTO wants its emails to render uniquely between mobile and desktop devices. NTO would like the
emails to be responsive. Which two techniques should be used? Choose 2 answers

  • A. Include @media query CSS in the email
  • B. Use a Basic, Empty or Themed Template in Content Builder
  • C. Use inline CSS styling on all HTML elements
  • D. Include style="display:block" on all images
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A marketer is designing email for mobile devices.
Which three design best practices would the marketer use? Choose 3 answers

  • A. Stack the content in a single column.
  • B. Keep copy simple and direct.
  • C. Use image-based text for hero graphics.
  • D. Cut content to make the message fit above the fold.
  • E. Design with the most important content at the top.
Answer:

A, B, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

A marketer at Northern Trail Outfitters is teaching new associates the essentials of designing emails
for the company's subscribers. What is a key component of optimized email design? (Choose 3)

  • A. Build email templates with HTML Paste
  • B. Ensure the email renders well in mobile apps
  • C. Include an unsubscribe button
  • D. Segment the email's target audience
  • E. Included personalization and dynamic content
Answer:

A, B, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

A marketer wants to create an email that will look great on both a desktop computer and a mobile
device. However the marketer is not familiar with writing code for responsive design and does not
have available resources to design the email. Which template can the marketer choose when
creating an email?

  • A. Responsive Web template
  • B. Media template
  • C. Mobile-optimized template
  • D. Standard template
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A marketer wants to ensure that emails follow the basic brand guidelines. Which feature helps
ensure emails have the correct layout and logos?

  • A. Email templates
  • B. Preference Management
  • C. Portfolio
  • D. Data Extensions
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2