Salesforce MARKETING CLOUD DEVELOPER Exam Questions

Questions for the MARKETING CLOUD DEVELOPER were updated on : Jul 16 ,2024

Page 1 out of 10. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 142

Question 1

Clock Kicks would like to encrypt and store form data submitted from a CloudPage in a data
extension using AMPscript. Which three encryption options could be used when creating a new key
in Key Management? Choose 3

  • A. SAML
  • B. Asymmetric
  • C. RSA
  • D. Salt
  • E. Symmetric
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

NTO is reconsidering the requirement to have English, Spanish and French versions of their email
campaigns. They request a developer to create a query which aggregates clicks grouped by language
of the recipient. Language is stored in a Profile Attribute. Which two Data Views would be included in
the query? Choose 2 answer

  • B. _Subscribers
  • C. _AllSubscribers
  • D. _Click
Answer:

A B

User Votes:
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What parameter should a developer include to ensure the MobileConnect Contact is tied to the
Email Contact when making a QueueMO call for an existing email subscriber?

  • A. mobilenumbers
  • B. phonenumbers
  • C. emailaddress
  • D. subscribers
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A developer wants to create an AMPscript FOR loop that populates HTML table rows based on the
number of rows and data in a target DE. Where should the developer place the FOR keyword to
begin the loop?

  • A. Before the <table> tag
  • B. Before the <td> tag
  • C. Before the <tbody> tag
  • D. Before the <tr> tag
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A developer wants a link to be dynamic based on subscriber attributes. Rather than create numerous
links, the developer uses AMPscript to set the link's value as a variable. The variable will be used
within the <a> tag. What should the developer do within the <a> tag to ensure clicks are tracked for
the variable? Choose 2

  • A. Wrap the variable in a RedirectTo function
  • B. Ensure the Conversion attribute is 'true'
  • C. Wrap the variable in a v function
  • D. Include a variable for the Alias attribute
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Certification Aid wants to add records to a Data Extension using the SOAP API. Which object can be
used for this? Choose 1.

  • A. DataExtensionObject object
  • B. Subscriber object
  • C. Attribute object
  • D. DataExtension object
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Certification Aid wants to include SSJS in an email message. Which code block can be used for this?
Choose 2.

  • A. <script runat=server></script>
  • B. <script language=ssjs></script>
  • C. <script runat=server language=javascript></script>
  • D. <script language=javascript></script>
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

How can subscriber, system, and sendable Data Extension attributes be referenced for content
personalization using SSJS? Choose 1.

  • A. <ctrl:field name="attributeName" />
  • B. <field name="attributeName" />
  • C. <ctrl:attribute name="attributeName" />
  • D. <ctrl:var name="attributeName" />
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

How can SSJS variables be referenced for content personalization? Choose 1.

  • A. <ctrl:eval>variableName</ctrl:eval>
  • B. <ctrl:var name="variableName" />
  • C. <ctrl:field name="variableName" />
  • D. <ctrl:eval name="variableName" />
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A developer needs to push real-time updates of the company's product catalog to a data extension.
Which two API options are available? Choose 2 answers

  • A. Use the DataExtensionObject SOAP object
  • B. Use the /hub/vl/aataevents REST route
  • C. Use the DataExtension SOAP object
  • D. Upload a file to the Enhanced SFTP for import
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

From which business unit could the Contact Delete feature be used within an Enterprise 2.0 account?

  • A. Any business unit
  • B. The Parent account
  • C. Only in Agency accounts
  • D. The business unit where the contact was introduced
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which two ways would a developer write an Exclusion Script to exclude sending an email at send
time when comparing against a Boolean field in the Sendable Data Extension?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. %%SendBoo1%%
  • B. %%SendBoo1 < 1
  • C. %%=Lookup ('Excluded' , SendBoo1'. Subscribekey'. _Subscribekey) =%%
  • D. %%=Lookup ('Excluded’ , SendBoo1'. _Subscribekey'. _Subscribekey) =%%
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

NTO puts the word TEST at the beginning of the name for each test emai. Which query would return
the subs who were sent those emails?

  • A. SELECT * FROM _Job J INNER JOIN _Sent S on J.EmailName LIKE 'TEST%'
  • B. SELECT * FROM _Job INNER JOIN _Sent on JobID = JobID WHERE EmailName LIKE 'TEST%'
  • C. SELECT * FROM _Job J INNER JOIN _Sent S ON.JobID = S.JobID WHERE J.EmailName LIKE 'TEST%'
  • D. SELECT * FROM _Job J INNER JOIN _Sent S on J.JobID = JobID = S.JobID WHERE J.EmailName = 'TEST%'
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A developer identified duplicate contacts and initiated a Contact Delete process for 10 million
subscribers. How could the process be expedited?

  • A. Change the Suppression value to a larger value
  • B. Manually delete subscribers in All Contacts
  • C. Stop current delete process and delete smaller groups
  • D. Delete any unnecessary Sendable Data Extensions
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

NTO is using an asynchronous SOAP API call to the TriggerSend object to send order confirmation
email to their customers. Which API object and attribute should be used to retrieve the status of the
API call?

  • A. Result Object and EmailAddress
  • B. Result Object and ConservationID
  • C. ResultItem Object and OrderID
  • D. ResultItem Object and RequestID
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2